Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuántos jefes tienes?"

Translation:How many bosses do you have?

5 years ago

96 Comments


hgentry

Eight. Eight bosses.

5 years ago

jkynion

Just make sure you put your cover sheet on your TPS report. :)

5 years ago

shottymcb

Did you see the memo?

4 years ago

petermitchell77

Yeah, you see we're putting the cover sheets on all TPS reports now before they go out. Yeah, if you could just go ahead and do that from now on that would be great. And err, I'll go ahead and make sure you get another copy of that memo.

1 year ago

tkrunning
tkrunning

You sir made my morning!

3 years ago

gdeer81

Ocho jefes, Bob.

4 years ago

jarjar420

Yeah... I'm gonna have to go ahead and give up-votes to this whole thread.

4 years ago

davidleman56

Came in this discussion to say this but someone beat me to it haha!

5 years ago

ThomasIsOK

Same here.

4 years ago

Finnigami

Same

2 years ago

ColinHorvath

My boss ate my sandwich

1 year ago

HandyGlock17

Which one? ;-)

1 year ago

thisisme
thisisme

I don't get it?

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Watch Office Space

2 years ago

secret_sAndwich
secret_sAndwich

I wouldn't say I've been missing it, Bob.

1 year ago

DanTheYoutuber

yikes.

1 year ago

lil_heebus

Only eight?

10 months ago

errant1
errant1

Came here for the Office Space references. Wasn't disappointed.

6 months ago

Eunique669661

Hi best friend

3 months ago

ZekeM1

I have many bosses, and each one of them would dock my pay if they learned that I am on Duolingo right now.

3 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

I asked my mom this once.

4 years ago

lunarefiore

me too

4 years ago

Parker.Andy

why is "how many bosses have you?" correct. is duolingo Yoda in disguise?

3 years ago

literarily

Duolingo, Yoda is.

3 years ago

Cordell.au

It's a bit archaic a construction, but it's still valid English. I think it'd sound unusual in common speech, but maybe the right speaker or region...

3 years ago

Polyglot2B

"Jefe" = "Chief," "Leader," "Boss," "Foreman," or "Manager"

Please, correct me if I am mistaken.

5 years ago

mitaine56

it could be : patrón

4 years ago

lilush0_0

I wrote: 'how many heads do you have?' I would totally use that sentence, If there is a big physical work to be done, needing some massive amount of people, that way, I could ask for a head count... I guess :)

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

"Six heads in a duffle bag" Love that movie.

4 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

Too many to count.

4 years ago

3DDynamo

I lucked out. I could not remember what jefes was at all, so I typed chefs and DL said "you have a typo" and did not take away a heart. I guess that makes up for the times that I knew the right answer and miss typed and DL took away a heart.

3 years ago

robertron

Ok, would a native Spanish speaker like to chime in here? In what situation would you ask this question?

5 years ago

membernumber13

in the same situation as in english. in the corporate world, for example, people have several bosses to answer to. there are direct supervisors, managers, department directors, etc. all would be considered the "boss" of their underlings.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

How commonly is the word, jefe, used? Does anyone as a routine say, "¡Hola jefe!"?

4 years ago

midnight27

She asks incredulously, looking around at the clones.

3 years ago

abelardocr

Its perry perry the platupus!

3 years ago

midnight27

Yeah. Except I'm changing my profile pic.

3 years ago

stopbeingsoanno

I like your profile pic midnight27. Perry is cool, our cat is called Perry after the cartoon platypus.

2 years ago

bagagahoop

Over 9,000.

2 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Just 1. Big Boss.

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

Hey, how do you insert pictures?

1 year ago

antonywgtn

Why did it reject "managers"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

manager is GERENTE

4 years ago

natashasc1

but the translation of "jefe" mentions the word manager... so is it a mistake?

4 years ago

JimStaIsab

Why not "Cuantos tienes jefes?"

3 years ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

That would be "How many do you have bosses?"

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

You want the noun to follow the interrogative word, if you're mentioning a noun in the sentence. This sounds crazy to me.

1 year ago

stopbeingsoanno

Is jefes supposed to sound like kefas?

2 years ago

coolme77

Three: Me, Myself, and I

1 year ago

Cupcake512831

1... No 2... No 3..? 4????? I DONT EVEN KNOW HOW MANY PEOPLE IN MY FAMLIY ARE OLDER THAN ME AND THERFOR HAVE POWER AS MY BOSS!!!!!!!!!!!! D:

10 months ago

AniruddhaR5

When 1 boss is a pain in the a*&, many bosses will be like staying in Hell's fire :(

3 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

Uno por día, uno por noche...

3 years ago

Darrencraig2001

Depends on the game

3 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

Myself

1 year ago

DanTheYoutuber

you've and i've work also along with you have and i have when you're talking about possession.

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

I would never use I've or you've for possession. They're not contracted in those cases. They would be contracted for the present perfect: I've seen that before, you've done that before, etc. I've ten cats is not something normally heard in US English (British English, maybe)

1 year ago

ColinHorvath

Where does the DO YOU part come from??

1 year ago

Mary875792

To create a question in English, we often use the auxiliary verb "do". It is not in the Spanish question, but we insert it for a good English translation. The "you" is understood because of the verb, tienes. Tu [with accent] tienes. Spanish does not require the pronoun, especially for verb tenses that are distinct, like tienes, but it is pretty mandatory to use the pronoun in our English translations.

1 year ago

AA12YT

I have 1,000 bosses. They are really getting on my nerves!

1 year ago

amahlisunshine

Ten. Ten bosses

1 year ago

Cupcake512831

Almost every one in my famliy... Most people are older then a 9 year old girl...

10 months ago

jbguerrero
jbguerrero

If I wanted to ask: "How many do the bosses have?" Is it "Cuantos tienen de los jefes?"

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Cuantos tienen los jefes?'... the next quesition being, 'How many what?'

8 months ago

dr.Equivalent

Too many.

1 year ago

stevanicus

how would i ask "how many bosses do i have"

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Cuantos jefes tengo?

8 months ago

Sergio.Sin3

like a jefe

1 year ago

K1MJONGUNations

How many jeffs---- (∩✧ᗜ✧)⊃━☆゚.*

1 year ago

slippersocksmed1

Too many chiefs, not enough Indians. . .

1 year ago

jackson122920

2 bosses mom and dad

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

This sounds like a really sad competition between two people who are at the very bottom of their company's hierarchy.

"I have twenty-three bosses. How many bosses do you have?"

"Well, I used to have nineteen, but I just got demoted, so now I have twenty-six."

"Oh yeah? Well, I bet I can get demoted even lower."

"Prove it, then."

And so on...

1 year ago

ethiii

A normal conversation between two millenials

1 year ago

Ocelot_TRB

how many bosses do you have? i have 2 . . . my mom and my dad

1 year ago

Cupcake512831

Ocelot_TRB rlly? You sure you dont have 4??? (Your mom, dad, grandma, and grandpa) (NOTICE: Really sorry if you dont have any grandparents oops just made it worse if so sorry! :( )

10 months ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

La pregunta para el primer ministro de Eslovaquia.

1 year ago

ElijahMalu

4 I don't now how many boss

1 year ago

NysaClark1

I was just wondering why both 'hijo' and 'niño' mean the samething as 'children' and 'boy'? It trips me up a lot.

1 year ago

Naomi153048

from what I know "Yoda in discise " is just improper grammar

1 year ago

Cupcake512831

:| i love how everyone is saying nice things while im trying to fit in and be what my parents exspect out of me AND be myself all at the same time... :C 1 like = one ray of hope for me to not live where i do. (On a couch i sleep on)

10 months ago

Barbara652380

A contraction does not work at the end of this sentence. "How many bosses do you've"

10 months ago

Russell587034

Too many

9 months ago

Xaqyzz
Xaqyzz

¡Uno! Gracias.

9 months ago

KJR1112
KJR1112

Six. Six bosses

9 months ago

KJR1112
KJR1112

I work at a zoo

9 months ago

robertrwccc

Just 1 my wife

8 months ago

nika.v.lebedev

I have 0 bosses.

8 months ago

audreyrku

0, 0 bosses

7 months ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

0, because I am my own boss. :D

7 months ago

Texas_Summer

Cero. Yo soy un niño.

7 months ago

-_-Zebra-_-

why isn't 'how many buddies do you have?' accepted?

7 months ago

CatiaTru

It could be said sarcastically or nicely

6 months ago

ScratchSlash

Who needs boses when u da boss. I've only been fired six times

6 months ago

blflame
blflame

It can't be, "How many supervisors do you have?" or that's a different word?

4 months ago

Eunique669661

I dont unstand certain things about duolingo this is helping me to learn how to speak spanish beacause i dont know how to speak spanosh yet so i am learning

3 months ago

Chris0466
Chris0466

Why was managers rejected in this answer? A bug I feel.

2 months ago