"An bhfaca tú an taispeántas?"

Translation:Did you see the show?

3 years ago

12 Comments


anfeardathuil

Can someone explain why this isn't Ar bhaca . . .? The question word for the past tense is Ar, not An, right?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There's six irregular verbs that use present tense forms of verbs: bí, feic, faigh, téigh, déan abair. So you'll see an, ní, sula and the present tense forms of the relative particles with those.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Everyone on teanglann.ie pronounces taispeántas with a broad S. My understanding is that "sp" is always broad at the beginning of a word, but is it within words, too?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not usually; for example, the pronunciations of aispeist have the first S slender in the Ulster and Connacht pronunciations, but broad in the Munster pronunciation. The eDIL shows that the Old Irish spellings of taispeánadh (found under taisbénad ) sometimes had the first S broad, e.g. tesbénad and tasfénad, so perhaps a broad pronunciation has existed as an alternative since those times.

3 years ago

John365571

The IPA transcript in the Myles Dillon/Donncha O Croinin shows a slender S (sh sound) used. Pronunciation was based on the Irish of West Muskerry.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Where is aispeist used in Dillon/Ó Cróinín?

1 year ago

John365571

Not Aispeist. look in the vocabulary for taispeanaim

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The west Muskerry pronunciations are not always used in every dialect of Irish, as the teanglann.ie examples of taispeántas demonstrate.

1 year ago

lightbulb26

Could this not be 'Did you see the presentation' as well?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

taispeántas can be used for "show", "display", "performance", "demonstration", "exhibition", "spectacle". But the NEID doesn't suggest taispeántas for "presentation".

2 years ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

Is "Have you seen..." translated differently? (I'm thinking of the song "An bhfaca tú mo Shéamaisín").

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

No - the Perfect tense in English is usually translated by the past tense in Irish (unless you want to indicate that it has very recently ended, when you might use the present tense and "tar éis").

The Perfect isn't explicitly covered by the Irish course on Duolingo, but it is mentioned in some discussions, (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4347563) and there's a section on it in Gramadach na Gaeilge:
http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/zeitform.htm#Perfekt

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.