1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfaca tú an taispeántas?"

"An bhfaca an taispeántas?"

Translation:Did you see the show?

March 17, 2015

9 Comments


mpbell

Everyone on teanglann.ie pronounces taispeántas with a broad S. My understanding is that "sp" is always broad at the beginning of a word, but is it within words, too?


scilling

Not usually; for example, the pronunciations of aispeist have the first S slender in the Ulster and Connacht pronunciations, but broad in the Munster pronunciation. The eDIL shows that the Old Irish spellings of taispeánadh (found under taisbénad ) sometimes had the first S broad, e.g. tesbénad and tasfénad, so perhaps a broad pronunciation has existed as an alternative since those times.


John365571

The IPA transcript in the Myles Dillon/Donncha O Croinin shows a slender S (sh sound) used. Pronunciation was based on the Irish of West Muskerry.


anfeardathuil

Can someone explain why this isn't Ar bhaca . . .? The question word for the past tense is Ar, not An, right?


galaxyrocker

There's six irregular verbs that use present tense forms of verbs: bí, feic, faigh, téigh, déan abair. So you'll see an, ní, sula and the present tense forms of the relative particles with those.


Mikemilg

Is "Have you seen..." translated differently? (I'm thinking of the song "An bhfaca tú mo Shéamaisín").


SatharnPHL

No - the Perfect tense in English is usually translated by the past tense in Irish (unless you want to indicate that it has very recently ended, when you might use the present tense and "tar éis").

The Perfect isn't explicitly covered by the Irish course on Duolingo, but it is mentioned in some discussions, (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4347563) and there's a section on it in Gramadach na Gaeilge:
http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/zeitform.htm#Perfekt


lightbulb26

Could this not be 'Did you see the presentation' as well?


Knocksedan

taispeántas can be used for "show", "display", "performance", "demonstration", "exhibition", "spectacle". But the NEID doesn't suggest taispeántas for "presentation".

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.