"An bhfaca an taispeántas?"

Translation:Did you see the show?

March 17, 2015

9 Comments


anfeardathuil

Can someone explain why this isn't Ar bhaca . . .? The question word for the past tense is Ar, not An, right?

March 17, 2015

galaxyrocker

There's six irregular verbs that use present tense forms of verbs: bí, feic, faigh, téigh, déan abair. So you'll see an, ní, sula and the present tense forms of the relative particles with those.

March 17, 2015

mpbell

Everyone on teanglann.ie pronounces taispeántas with a broad S. My understanding is that "sp" is always broad at the beginning of a word, but is it within words, too?

May 30, 2015

scilling

Not usually; for example, the pronunciations of aispeist have the first S slender in the Ulster and Connacht pronunciations, but broad in the Munster pronunciation. The eDIL shows that the Old Irish spellings of taispeánadh (found under taisbénad ) sometimes had the first S broad, e.g. tesbénad and tasfénad, so perhaps a broad pronunciation has existed as an alternative since those times.

June 7, 2015

John365571

The IPA transcript in the Myles Dillon/Donncha O Croinin shows a slender S (sh sound) used. Pronunciation was based on the Irish of West Muskerry.

June 21, 2017

Mikemilg

Is "Have you seen..." translated differently? (I'm thinking of the song "An bhfaca tú mo Shéamaisín").

September 22, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

No - the Perfect tense in English is usually translated by the past tense in Irish (unless you want to indicate that it has very recently ended, when you might use the present tense and "tar éis").

The Perfect isn't explicitly covered by the Irish course on Duolingo, but it is mentioned in some discussions, (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4347563) and there's a section on it in Gramadach na Gaeilge:
http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/zeitform.htm#Perfekt

September 22, 2017

lightbulb26

Could this not be 'Did you see the presentation' as well?

August 14, 2016

Knocksedan

taispeántas can be used for "show", "display", "performance", "demonstration", "exhibition", "spectacle". But the NEID doesn't suggest taispeántas for "presentation".

August 23, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.