Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children play at the beach."

Translation:Los niños juegan en la playa.

5 years ago

6 Comments


urboydoms

Why is it "en" and not "a" for "to the beach"

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod
  • jugar a + game's noun
  • jugar en + place

also: jugar en contra de algo/algn= to work against sth/sb

5 years ago

maricleshappen

So according to your examples, would these be correct? Los ninos juegan a béisbol Los ninos juegan en el parque

4 years ago

-Alvina-

Yes, except it would be "al béisbol" (include the article).

4 years ago

jzeperni

Why is hijos incorrect?

4 years ago

sbilley

"hijos" means "sons" not "children"

4 years ago