Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love them both very much."

Translation:A ambas las quiero mucho.

5 years ago

68 Comments


CatherineN74206

I had "Yo los quiero a ambos muchisimo." It was marked wrong, but isn't 'muchisimo' a way to say very much?

4 years ago

folioverso

Why cans I say: "Las quiero a ellas ambas mucho"?

4 years ago

febarbaro

"Ellas ambas" is redundant; you either say "ellas", and doesn't specify how many women your are talking about, or you say "both", meaning you're talking about two girls. Since the "ambas" is a feminine word, your reader/listener won't be confused, he will know your are talking about two girls/women.

4 years ago

Orhan1
Orhan1

Why not "A ambas los quiero mucho" ?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. Ambas is the feminine form of both and refers to two women or girls. That would require the direct object pronoun las. So the options are A ambas las quiero mucho, or A ambos, los quiero mucho.

1 year ago

GonzaloTor8
GonzaloTor8

Está bien amigo.

1 year ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

why " muy mucho" is wrong?

4 years ago

febarbaro

"Muy" and "mucho" are synonyms, but each one has its own rules and you should not use them together. You use "muy" before adjectives or adverbs (like in "hoy ella esta muy hermosa" or "estoy muy bien"). "Mucho" comes before singular substantives ( like in "tengo mucho medo") or after a verb (like in "yo trabajo mucho"). Therefore, it makes no sense to use them together, like in "muy mucho".

4 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

i see duo uses "muy mucho" in some sentences before,

4 years ago

febarbaro

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_Yo_quiero_tu_muy_mucho_mean I know it's just one answer, but I've seen many like this one, saying that you shouldn't use "muy mucho". I don't know about the Spanish course, but I've seen some grammar mistakes made by duo in the Portuguese course, unfortunately, maybe you came across one of them in Spanish, which is a shame, because it only confuses us =(

4 years ago

Sr.Crowell

Amo a los dos muchísimo...no?!!

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Yes.

1 year ago

AlyssaFinl

No def not right. Who makes this?

2 years ago

anomalousjack

"Los amo mucho a los dos" also accepted (April2018)

4 months ago

Poloismz

Another poorly constructed example.

4 months ago

Lamwaggi

why is las quiero y ´´los quiero´´ both correct ?

5 years ago

rspreng

they can be two males, two females, or one of each

5 years ago

tlpresn

"A ambos las quiero mucho" was not accepted this time even though that's the answer given above! Only "los quiero" was accepted.

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

I think that's because you mixed the genders. Your sentence referred to the masculine «ambos» and the feminine «las».

Both of the following are correct:

«A ambas las quiero mucho»

«A ambos los quiero mucho»

4 years ago

patschge

what does "A" mean in this sentence? i translated: "los ambos quiero muy mucho". why is that wrong?

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

the verb is "querer a"

4 years ago

sugeo
sugeo

Why not "les quiero", like "te quiero"?

4 years ago

mistakenolive

Les is indirect and los/las/te are all direct

4 years ago

tlpresn

Since you have pointed this out, I am now confused about the above answer. The sentence can be rewritten in English in its implied form: "I love both of them very much". According to this resource: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm, that means "them" is actually the indirect object (object of a preposition). Shouldn't that mean "les" is the correct answer? Here's an example from the above link: "John buys them a gift" is the same as "John buys (for) them a gift" which translates as "Juan les compra un regalo". Doesn't that mean sugeo is right that this should be "les quiero"?

4 years ago

levelledout

a) I think you might be confusing an Indirect Object Pronoun (link you have provided) with an Object of Preposition Pronoun: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/oppro.htm

b) Switching the words around like that does not alter the direct object. To get the direct object ask, "you love whom/what"? The answer is the same either way, "both of them". So "both of them" is the direct object. Same goes if you switch the Spanish translation round to "las quiero a ambas mucho", the direct object is still "both of them".

In this case the direct object happens to consist of more than one word (a so-called noun phrase) so "los/las" is not sufficient alone. We have to clarify that with a ambas in order to come up with "both of them".

c) Only "los" or "las" can be used because they are the only direct object pronouns that refer to "them".

4 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

"Les quiero." means "I love/want to them." and "te quiero." means "I love/want you." or "I love/want to you."

4 years ago

abiyerm

les is indirect object pronoun; however, te could be direct or indirect object pronoun, in the above example, te quiero, te is used as direct object pronoun, hence I love him, if it was indirect it would have been, I love to him, which does not make sense

1 year ago

tac5324

why can't it be "A ambas las quiero muchos?" *frustrated

4 years ago

mrkpw

muchos means many, mucho means much

3 years ago

LeonMarkla

You mixed the genders. Your question has been answered with examples in previous comments.

4 years ago

LeonMarkla

Can 'bastante mucha' be used to say 'very much'?

4 years ago

ThiagoRibe573084

I believe you can't. It would be the same of saying "a lot much" in the english language.

2 years ago

selflovewarrior

Yo los quiero a ambos mucho. Was my response and it was correct. They also said "A ambas las quiero mucho was correct. Can you explain their other solution?

4 years ago

febarbaro

It's the same idea of your answer, but when someone is talking about females. You said "Yo los quiero a ambos mucho" and used all the words, correctly, with the masculine gender. The other solution uses the words to feminine gender: "ambas" and "las". In this case, in English, without context, it is not possible to know if we are talking about two men or two women, but in Spanish, depending on your choice of words, you can make that very clear in your sentence =)

4 years ago

sparrowtree

I had "a ambas yo las quiero mucho," and it was wrong. I realize the yo wasn't necessary but why does that make it wrong?

4 years ago

TyrusSande

Querer vs. Amar? Duo marked "... las amo mucho" incorrect. Is there a reason or should it be reported?

4 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

where is the "very"?

4 years ago

olso2119

"A lot" is interchangeable with "very much" but not interchangeable with "much." I like them a lot; I like them very much.

1 year ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

In what dialect? I agree that it means "a lot", but not "very much".

1 year ago

Truthxsaber

Isn't demasiado also the same as very much?

3 years ago

cashmoneydamien

demasiado means too much

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

I've heard some native speakers use "demasiado" that way, yes. Hence when speaking english they also sometimes say, for example, "I want too much water" when they mean "I want a lot of water".

1 year ago

keithauclair

Does anyone know if "a ambos/as" is more common at the beginning or end of the sentence?

3 years ago

mimorana

I put a ambas los quiero mucho and it says it's wrong...why?

3 years ago

olso2119

I had the sane question. I think its because Ambas is feminine (requires Las) and Ambos is masculine/mixed.

1 year ago

omgpenny

Can you use los encantan here?

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

You could say "me encantan ambos". "los encantan" means "they love them".

1 year ago

rodrigodurand87

Hello i am from Perú and i need a parner to practice and improve my pronunciation.. thanks.. no importa si no hablan mucho español. . La idea es poder practicar..

2 years ago

WolterJE
WolterJE

When are you supposed to use 'les' and when 'los/las', anybody knows?

2 years ago

linburnlane

Lo/la/los/las is for Direct Objects (DO) - The Direct Object directly receives the action of the verb.
eg. I write (verb) a letter (DO) = Escribo una carta.
I write it (the letter) = La escribo.

Le/Les (no gender) is for Indirect Objects (IO) - The IO tells us where the DO is going.
eg. I write (verb) a letter (DO) to Maria (IO) = Escribo una carta a Maria.
I write (it) to her = Le escribo.

As "Le escribo" can mean I write to him/her/you(formal), you can add a clarifier "Le escribo a Maria" or "Le escribo a ella".

To sum it up, just think of Le/Les as only used when the verb is being done To or For someone.

2 years ago

soyFelipeH

"a ambos los amo mucho' is what I wrote but dl called it wrong in preference for 'quiero'. Why? also, just as a note without creating clutter, If, in English, someone asks, 'which of your parents do you like?' I could correctly say 'I like them both'. Curtly, I could give a single word answer: "both".

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

your answer is also correct.

1 year ago

QuatFT
QuatFT

por que no "amo ellos mucho"?

2 years ago

cainau
cainauPlus

I'm confused about why this appeared in the idioms section... Am I missing something?

1 year ago

RGHartley
RGHartley

I wrote, 'Yo los ambos quiero mucho.' Which is wrong because I have reversed 'los' and 'ambos' but, this was offered instead, 'Yo a los 2 los quiero mucho.' I now know why my answer is incorrect but, what does the suggested answer mean?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well I don't understand why Duo comes up with numbers instead of words, and that syntax with Yo at the beginning seems funky if not wrong, but it was using a Los dos instead of a ambos. A los dos which Literally means to the two (of them) would be a common way to say it in Spanish without using ambos/ambas. But I wouldn't be surprised if that answer wasn't suggested as being correct and accepted. I don't think a native Spanish speaker is likely to say Yo in front of that string.

1 year ago

daliadary

Los should be accepted too.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

As long as you also change ambas to ambos, yes it should. If it wasn't, report it.

1 year ago

AnnaP153939

But quiero is want...

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Querer means both to want and to love. Amar the verb generally translated as to love implies a very passionate love and isn't even always used with one's spouse. Amar can only be used for people, querer can be used more generally, although generally people just use gustar with things like ice cream if you aren't suggesting that for now to avoid confusion. But querido/a is an adjective and a pronoun that is derived from querer. Its meaning ranges from dear to beloved.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Querer

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Querido

8 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

Why not "quiero las ambas mucho"

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's a little tricky to explain. The a ambas in the beginning of the sentence with quiero indicates to a native speaker that the sentence is about people. Since it is about a person, quiero becomes love and not want. The las would not really be appropriate before the ambas in your sentence. The las in this sentence is the direct object pronoun. The a ambos is somewhat redundant but there for clarity.. My explanation is a little pat, but those are the type of clues that a native speaker uses without even thinking about it

4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

ok, this whole section is the type of thing where DUO falls down. Hello! I don't understand this, and I need a lesson spelled out on it. All I can do is to do it over and over, and hope my brain makes the connection eventually, but I want to be able to read the instructions so I can say, aha! so that's how it goes, not wander around in the dark bumping into so much stuff that eventually, bruised and battered, I find my way through!

3 months ago

aprendodespacio

For those having difficulty understanding this, try thinking of it this way 'las quiero mucho a ambas" (this is also correct) And compare that to other similar sentences you have learned

3 months ago

Phil712772

A ambas los quiero mucho. Marked wrong? Why does it have to be feminine? No lo entiendo.

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It doesn't have to be feminine, but the genders have to match as follows.

Masculine or mixed gender

A ambos los quiero mucho

Both feminine

A ambas las quiero mucho

2 months ago

Phil712772

Dan, quit hitting the repeat button.

2 months ago