1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Republic of Ireland and Nort…

"Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland."

Translation:Poblacht na hÉireann agus Tuaisceart Éireann.

March 17, 2015

11 Comments


L59kp

Its Poblacht na hÉireann agus Tuaisceart na hÉireann not Tuaisceart Éireann. :/


SeanGLEJohnENG

I wrote Tuaisceart na hÉireann and it was wrong. Even Focloir shows with the genetive article.


SatharnPHL

Focloir.ie notes Tuaisceart na hÉireann as a "familiar" form - ie "the North of Ireland". As scilling points out, when contrasting with "Republic of Ireland", the correct form is the formal/legal term Tuaisceart Éireann.


scilling

As ever, context is king. Per §7.7 of Graiméar Gaeilge na mBráithre Críostaí,

Fágtar an t-alt ar lár roimh Éireann i dteidil reachtúla áirithe; Dáil (Seanad, Raidió Teilifís, Iarnród, Tuaisceart ) Éireann, agus i seanleaganacha: oileán iathghlas Éireann ; … feara Éireann ná a mná. Ní hionann an bhrí a bhaintear as an teideal polaitiúil Tuaisceart Éireann agus as an ngnáthabairt tuaisceart na hÉireann.

As descriptions of political jurisdictions, Tuaisceart Éireann is the proper choice for contrasting with Poblacht na hÉireann.


Momentum500

Why is Tuaisceart before Éireann? I thought in Irish adjectives come after the noun.


Cathal697295

I came here wondering the same. It appears that Tuaisceart is not an adjective as in the English ("Northern") but rather it's a noun ("North"): https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/Tuaisceart

So "Tuaisceart Eireann" is NN, Noun-Noun, with the second noun in the genitive form. There's discussion above about how "Northern Ireland" is usually written "Tuaisceart na hÉireann" but when referring to the title-of-the-state-of-Northern-Ireland for some reason the "na" is elided.


SatharnPHL

"Northern Ireland" is never written Tuaisceart na hÉireann. The informal "the North of Ireland" is Tuaisceart na hÉireann.

The distinction (in both languages) can be significant in certain circumstances.


amcm96

"Éire is ainm don Stát nó, sa Sacs-Bhéarla, Ireland." Or so the Constitution says.


scilling

“Republic of Ireland” is the description of the State, per The Republic of Ireland Act 1948, rather than the name of the State.


Indicosa

Which is the difference between Éire and Éireann?


Ballygawley

Éire is the nominative (standard form) and Éireann is the genitive (form indicating e.g. ownership, with either " 's " or "of" in English).

So "The Republic of Ireland" is "Poblacht na hÉireann" and "Ireland" is "Éire".

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/%c3%a9ire

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.