"Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland."

Translation:Poblacht na hÉireann agus Tuaisceart Éireann.

March 17, 2015

6 Comments


amcm96

"Éire is ainm don Stát nó, sa Sacs-Bhéarla, Ireland." Or so the Constitution says.

March 17, 2015

scilling

“Republic of Ireland” is the description of the State, per The Republic of Ireland Act 1948, rather than the name of the State.

March 17, 2015

Indicosa

Which is the difference between Éire and Éireann?

May 5, 2015

Ballygawley

Éire is the nominative (standard form) and Éireann is the genitive (form indicating e.g. ownership, with either " 's " or "of" in English).

So "The Republic of Ireland" is "Poblacht na hÉireann" and "Ireland" is "Éire".

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/%c3%a9ire

July 16, 2015

L59kp

Its Poblacht na hÉireann agus Tuaisceart na hÉireann not Tuaisceart Éireann. :/

August 11, 2016

scilling

As ever, context is king. Per §7.7 of Graiméar Gaeilge na mBráithre Críostaí,

Fágtar an t-alt ar lár roimh Éireann i dteidil reachtúla áirithe; Dáil (Seanad, Raidió Teilifís, Iarnród, Tuaisceart ) Éireann, agus i seanleaganacha: oileán iathghlas Éireann ; … feara Éireann ná a mná. Ní hionann an bhrí a bhaintear as an teideal polaitiúil Tuaisceart Éireann agus as an ngnáthabairt tuaisceart na hÉireann.

As descriptions of political jurisdictions, Tuaisceart Éireann is the proper choice for contrasting with Poblacht na hÉireann.

December 17, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.