"De ouders."

Translation:The parents.

March 17, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TrentNock

Is this a direct translation to "the olds"? Like slangy English?


Susande

No, that would be de ouderen which is standard language for elderly people. Also de jongeren (the youngsters) exists.


TrentNock

Thank you for the reply :)


PaulaPelayo24

Thanks for the explanation, but it still kinda sounds like "the olds". It'd be a bit rude though... By the way, in Spanish the rude way to say "parents" is "viejos": "old ones"


JHezza

I think it sounds like "the elders", which makes it a bit easier to remember


Nierls

Ouders means olders (elders), they're etymologically linked.


tara_more

How about the singular form? Is it "de ouder" or "het ouder"?


Nierls

Ouder is a de word


edanski

I've pronounced this correclty every time I've said it and it's not accepted my answer once-really need to sort this out, it's so annoying saying "de ouders" over 10 times in a row, for duolingo to not even recognise me saying "de"


ssaturnblue

What is the difference between (parents) and (parents')?


Nierls

The parents’ is equal to the parents’s, so “of the parents”. “The parents’ home” = “The home of the parents”. Dunno why you ask it for this question though?


DutchessMK

Explain to me how im not sposed to get confused when this also means grandparents


Nierls

It doesn’t, grandparents is grootouders

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.