Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am walking."

Translation:Ik ben aan het lopen.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


TrentNock

I think I just had an epiphany. Not sure. Is the dutch "aan het" a sort of translation to the English "currently"

22
Reply33 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's pretty much it! Here is some more explanation if you need it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4298404

7
Reply3 years ago

Shahram23967

But i also could have said " ik loop" and it would mean exactly the same?

0
Reply1 year ago

MarvinSMS
MarvinSMS

"ik loop" was accepted in my exercise. but "ik gaa" wasn't.

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both 'ik wandel' and 'ik loop' mean 'I walk', but 'ik ga' means 'I go', which is why it wasn't accepted. ;)

1
Reply11 months ago