1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mãe espera o carteiro."

"Minha mãe espera o carteiro."

Translation:My mother waits for the postman.

August 29, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clawedinvader

Oh yeah, I bet she does ;)


jgibson62ma

Ele toca sempre duas vezes


setsemas

I'm wondering the same. Earlier there was a sentence: 'A familia espera pelo carteiro' implying that 'esperar por'='wait for'. But in this sentence 'wait for'='esperar' without the preposition.


everback

waits for / awaits -- espera (por + o) pelo / espera o, with or without preposition is correct.


Encabalgamiento

I always wondered why I was so good with zipcodes!


MelancholicChen

Interesting. :D

carteirO = postman

carteirA = desk, wallet, purse, pocket-book


Paulenrique

Don't forget "driver's license" and "postwoman" =)


MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique,

did you mean carteirA for both "driver's license" and "postwoman" ?

Thanks.


Paulenrique

Yes, other usages too.


MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique,

Thank you.

Other usages such as?


Paulenrique

No, I don't think so, at least for now =)


rashtrakut

Does the postman ring twice


SilentAnnie

Would "my mother expects the postman" be correct too?


CarlosSama417355

I don't think so. "To expect" is to regard or hope for something to happen. "To wait" is to give time or stay in a place until somebody arrives.


Puidor

waits = awaits ? Sorry, I'm brazilian.


thurbzz

Yes, they are the same - but not exactly. Await can be used as in Torcoclown's example "my mom awaits the mailman", where wait must have the preposition accompany it as in "my mom waits for the mailman". Await implies the preposition as apparently espera does in portuguese. However, await is not very commonly used in english.


Luckyh13

Awaits appears to carry a preposition before the verb wait, which probably just was another evolution of the same parent verb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.