"Minha mãe espera o carteiro."

Translation:My mother waits for the postman.

8/29/2013, 8:29:26 AM

22 Comments


clawedinvader

Oh yeah, I bet she does ;)

8/29/2013, 8:29:26 AM

jgibson62ma

Ele toca sempre duas vezes

3/31/2015, 11:12:02 PM

setsemas

I'm wondering the same. Earlier there was a sentence: 'A familia espera pelo carteiro' implying that 'esperar por'='wait for'. But in this sentence 'wait for'='esperar' without the preposition.

12/6/2013, 11:23:44 PM

everback

waits for / awaits -- espera (por + o) pelo / espera o, with or without preposition is correct.

8/30/2014, 1:25:29 AM

Encabalgamiento

I always wondered why I was so good with zipcodes!

3/2/2015, 2:48:18 AM

rashtrakut

Does the postman ring twice

5/11/2015, 5:41:42 AM

MelancholicChen

Interesting. :D

carteirO = postman

carteirA = desk, wallet, purse, pocket-book

2/18/2017, 4:12:26 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Don't forget "driver's license" and "postwoman" =)

2/18/2017, 11:58:53 PM

MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique,

did you mean carteirA for both "driver's license" and "postwoman" ?

Thanks.

2/19/2017, 9:32:00 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, other usages too.

2/20/2017, 2:23:48 AM

MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique,

Thank you.

Other usages such as?

2/20/2017, 9:32:33 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, I don't think so, at least for now =)

2/20/2017, 9:37:02 AM

drewarnold72

Could you also say in BP "Minha mãe espera pelo carteiro", or is that redundant because "para" is implied in espera?

9/15/2013, 4:06:29 PM

nandinhamgc

Sim, você pode dizer "Minha mãe espera pelo carteiro"

4/19/2014, 3:06:59 PM

luke_antix

Yes, I am asking myself the same. The English "wait for" implies a preposition. Is it simply "esperar" in portuguese?

11/19/2013, 11:36:22 AM

Torcoclown

FWIW, I wrote "awaits the mailman" which is correct in english and avoids inserting the preposition.

1/18/2014, 7:19:52 PM

SilentAnnie

Would "my mother expects the postman" be correct too?

9/14/2014, 10:01:09 AM

CarlosSama417355

I don't think so. "To expect" is to regard or hope for something to happen. "To wait" is to give time or stay in a place until somebody arrives.

10/13/2016, 1:22:36 PM

Puidor

waits = awaits ? Sorry, I'm brazilian.

3/9/2016, 12:21:14 PM

thurbzz

Yes, they are the same - but not exactly. Await can be used as in Torcoclown's example "my mom awaits the mailman", where wait must have the preposition accompany it as in "my mom waits for the mailman". Await implies the preposition as apparently espera does in portuguese. However, await is not very commonly used in english.

9/14/2016, 1:48:46 PM

Luckyh13

Awaits appears to carry a preposition before the verb wait, which probably just was another evolution of the same parent verb.

11/21/2018, 2:30:17 AM

tobibeer

Shouldn't "My mother is waiting for the wallet." be accepted? It sounds a whole lot more like what one would say compared to "waits for" while in this case (considering the lack of any more detail) meaning quite the same.

1/2/2019, 6:00:12 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.