"Är han ute?"

Translation:Is he outside?

March 17, 2015

15 Comments


kounsh

what is the difference between ut and ute?

March 17, 2015

G0108

Ut shows movement while ute shows location.

March 17, 2015

kounsh

oh i see! Thank you^^

March 17, 2015

Lundgren8

You can read more here!

March 17, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Can you please paste a link

December 16, 2015

kounsh

Tusen tack!!!!!

March 19, 2015

Thomas_Slo

Kan "ute" egentligen också betyda att man är oppet gay?

November 26, 2016

devalanteriel

We do have the expression ute ur garderoben like English has "out of the wardrobe", so saying just ute is not unheard of, but it's also not common. Instead, we'd say har kommit ut (has come out).

There's also outad, a direct - and colloquial - loan of the English "outed". It has the same meaning as its English counterpart, so it's not restricted to sexuality.

November 26, 2016

cynyork

And is ute also out, like not hemma?

May 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that works. Borta means he's gone, ute means he's out.

June 30, 2015

MattBush2

In the sense of someone being out of their office (ute), but not gone for the day (borta)?

October 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yeah, sounds reasonable.

October 20, 2015

Yerrick

Looks like that would be "Han är borta" instead.

June 30, 2015

cynyork

thanks!

June 30, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.