1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är han ute?"

"Är han ute?"

Translation:Is he outside?

March 17, 2015

16 Comments


kounsh

what is the difference between ut and ute?


G0108

Ut shows movement while ute shows location.


kounsh

oh i see! Thank you^^


Lundgren8

You can read more here!


RichardB_Lebanon

Can you please paste a link


kounsh

Tusen tack!!!!!


Thomas_Slo

Kan "ute" egentligen också betyda att man är oppet gay?


devalanteriel

We do have the expression ute ur garderoben like English has "out of the wardrobe", so saying just ute is not unheard of, but it's also not common. Instead, we'd say har kommit ut (has come out).

There's also outad, a direct - and colloquial - loan of the English "outed". It has the same meaning as its English counterpart, so it's not restricted to sexuality.


cynyork

And is ute also out, like not hemma?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that works. Borta means he's gone, ute means he's out.


MattBush2

In the sense of someone being out of their office (ute), but not gone for the day (borta)?


Zmrzlina

Yeah, sounds reasonable.


Yerrick

Looks like that would be "Han är borta" instead.


PrincePlanet

Why sometimes when we have a minor typo does it tell us that we are typing in English?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.