1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er især populært om somm…

"Det er især populært om sommeren."

Translation:It is popular especially during the summer.

March 17, 2015

5 Comments


notmadyet

Could it be "it is specially popular in the summer"?


Hannibal-Barkas

I would think so because"specially" was written in front of popular, not in front of "in summer"


Hannibal-Barkas

... and is accepted with "especially"


notmadyet

Thank you --- i'm never sure about the difference between "specially" and "especially." I did a quick search, and it seems like 'specially' means, 'in a special manner,' while 'especially' means, 'particularly' --- so, i suppose 'especially' would be the correct one indeed. Thanks :-)


Gabriel937385

There's no difference in meaning in UK English between especially and specially! Especially is just a bit old fashioned.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started