"Het konijn eet alle groente."

Translation:The rabbit eats all vegetables.

March 17, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IvankavanW

Does this sentence mean the rabbit eats all the vegetables it has in its food bowl, or every type of vegetable there is?


Nierls

Every type, “Het konijn eet alle groente op” would be that the rabbit eats all vegetables it has.


ahmad.hosny

what is the difference between ALLES and ALLE ??!!!


El2theK

Alles = Everything - Alle = all

An example with alles

  • Het konijn eet alles - The rabbit eats everything

ahmad.hosny

thanks for the reply and BTW what is the difference between the stressed and unstressed ?


El2theK

I assume you are referring to je/jij etc.

Ze/Zij eten alles both mean They eat everything. However, say if there are two groups, one that eats everything and one that doesn't you use zij (stressed) to point out the group that eats everything Zij eten alles.

If you wanted to say that both groups (so everyone) eats everything, you would rather use the unstressed ze - Ze eten alles.


ahmad.hosny

i guess you mean we use zij to select a group or a person it/him self and ze is the opposite ...... Bedankt :)


TeknoLogico

Is it right to say that here 'everything' can also be equivalent to 'anything'?


Nierls

alles kan = everything/anything is possible, so yes it could.


markvanments

Why is it "groente" singular and not "groenten" plural?


Nierls

Groenten would be different kinds of groente so:

De groenten rode bieten en rodekool zijn rood

The vegetables beetroot and red cabbage are red

vs

De groente is rood, we eten rode bieten

The vegetables are red, we're eating beetroot


markvanments

So if the rabbit eats all vegetables, then it eats beetroot and red cabbage. So it eats all groenteN?


Nierls

If it ate alle groenten, then it'd eat every single kind of vegetable. If it'd not specified what vegetables are being eaten just use groente.


markvanments

Well, from the English "the rabbit eats all vegetables" the implication is that the rabbit eats everything that is a vegetable. If you wanted to say that the rabbit had eaten everything in its bowl, you would say "the rabbit eats all its vegetables" or "the rabbit eats all the vegetables". Without a possessive or article the meaning implies to me "het konijn eet alle groenten".

Since Dutch people tend to drop the "n" ends of words (krenten, morgen) I feel it is a bit of an awkward sentence. Is there any way to report it from here - or do I have to wait until it randomly comes up again in my next test?


El2theK
  • alle groente
  • alle groenten
  • alle groentes

All are accepted.


PANDALUVA12345

how on earth does it not accept veggies it is more to (to my point of veiw)than vegetables


El2theK

Veggies is an abbreviation. As a rule of thumb, abbreviations are not accepted.

Origin

1970s: abbreviation.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/veggie?q=veggies


MoonSteer

Kids are accepted for children, bunnies for rabbits, when you talk to anyone about veggies they know its vegetables.


Dzhocef

Is this similar to "the rabbit only eats vegetables"?


xMerrie

That would be 'Het konijn eet alleen (maar) groente'.


holographicleah

I put 'every', is that not acceptable? Dank je wel!


Sam72608

every is alles, all is alle :) (Every would mean the bunny eats all kinds of veggies, all means it eats everything on the plate/in the garden.) (yes, i am sorry this reads really bad)


StephenSne1

Omg my auto correct has changed eats to ears 4 different times now! Lol youd think duo would figure out what i mean! Havent even gotten to ears yet


Nierls

You could add an English keyboard for English autocorrect


Keith770470

Shouldbt the sentence translated as 'Het konijn eet all groente op' also be accepted??


emmie_angel_32

That would mean that the rabbit finishes all vegetables. I would consider this to have a different emphasis and meaning to "the rabbit eats all vegetables"


Virmyth

The suggested translation Duo gave me is a grammatical nightmare: "The rabbit eats all vegetables".


Nierls

That is a correct translation and correct grammar.


Tim877897

True, but as a native speaker I would never say that, I would say "the rabbit eats every kind of vegetable"


Steve135948

I said "The rabbit eats every vegetable" and was marked wrong. I think it means the same thing and is singular so it's closer to the original dutch.


Chenn

It doesn't eat bagels

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.