"Sie hat nur ihn im Sinne."

Translation:She has only him on her mind.

12/15/2012, 7:14:42 AM

8 Comments


Redbeardt

Isn't "Sinne" the plural form of "Sinn"?

If "Sinne" is plural, then we can't use "im" because the dative definite article for plural nouns is "den", not "dem", right?

10/8/2013, 9:20:54 AM

margusoja

I suggest to check the word forms at canoo.net, it really comes handy while learning German. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/sinn:N:M

Bottom line: "Sinne" and "Sinn" are both accepted as singular dative forms.

11/1/2014, 5:45:05 AM

Inglenook

I was thinking the same ~ any native speakers have an idea? As well, the plural shouldn't work in this context. "She has him only in minds"....?

12/18/2013, 2:57:33 PM

MarcEvans

I think this is the optional -e added sometimes in the Dative. The most classic example is "nach Hause", where "Hause" is used instead of "Haus" as the singular for house.

So "Sinne" is indeed singular -- it just has a special dative ending.

1/8/2014, 8:51:11 AM

Rapoona

Native speaker wanted? Here I am! :-)
"Im Sinne" is not wrong per se, but normally we just say "im Sinn". "Sinne" in this case is not plural but an old form used more in poetry.

10/28/2016, 9:02:07 AM

atzmon

I answered "She has only him in mind" in a previous question to translate the same sentence from German to English and my answer was not accepted

12/15/2012, 7:14:42 AM

pablitoneal

It must have been changed because that answer worked for me.

1/8/2014, 6:07:34 PM

BorisStrandjev

Can it be 'in her toughts?'

11/2/2014, 7:59:45 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.