"Ele passa por ela."

Translation:He walks by her.

August 29, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I guessed he spreads for her, what's wrong with that?

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

It means "ele passa para ela".

February 28, 2014

ThanKwee

hmmm "He spreads for her" sounds bad in English. (I don't really want to explain what it might mean). What does "Ele passa para ela" actually mean?

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Maybe "ele passa manteiga no pão para ela", yes?

February 28, 2014

ThanKwee

Ah! Okay. He spreads the butter on the bread for her. I get it. Obrigada!

February 28, 2014

ThanKwee

Well okay, in English it's implied that he's spreading his legs for her. hmmm.. Well, perhaps she's a policewoman. http://i.dailymail.co.uk/i/pix/2013/07/31/article-2381878-1B12BB1B000005DC-639_634x706.jpg

http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8289/7756315354_7ea32cdd70_z.jpg

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

So the short "ele passa para ela" -- my mind travels far... =)

February 28, 2014

little-kathy

'he passes by her'??

September 4, 2013

ThanKwee

That's what I wrote, and it was accepted.

November 13, 2013

Aden.os

what does that means?

October 25, 2016

ThanKwee
  • What does that mean?

It means that he walked past her on the sidewalk or drove past her. on the road/street

October 25, 2016

peterjoel58

I wrote he passes her. Should that be accepted?

January 5, 2017

Daedos

Why is it not ele passa ela? In earlier exercises it says things like "a mulher passa o homem" without the "por"... pain in the butt extra words...

November 11, 2015

surfx2015

no, you can't say "ele passa ela", passar é um verbo transitivo, ele precisa de uma proposição

ex: passamos a cerca para entrar no prédio.

http://www.dicio.com.br/passar/

December 3, 2015

LinguDemo

I guess some singular Rs sound similar to the Spanish R, and others sound like a weird H sound. Obviously the rr has that H sound. Is that correct?

January 31, 2016

peterjoel58

The translation "he passes her by" is also given, which means something completely different in English:

January 5, 2017

Anisa3696

what the hell does : ele passa por ela ? its like he passes for her literally, and here the answer is : he walks by her :(

August 29, 2013

Danmoller

A detailed explanation, to avoid tricky words (to you, portuguese is tricky, for me, english might be)

She is standing there, he comes walking towards her, now he is near her, may be in front or behind, doesn't matter, but he keeps walking the same direction and go away from her. That's what is means: ele passa por ela. (Might see her or not, say hi or not)

But when you're talking about a street, then he follows the street, walking along: ele passa por ela (a rua).

September 5, 2013

ligereza

Why is "he passes her" unacceptable?

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique

that is "ele a passa"

October 3, 2013

twingravity

In english, "he passes her" also means the exact same thing as "he passes by her", in the geographic sense. I think it should be a correct answer.

September 13, 2015

ligereza

So, basically the difference is not in the meaning, just in grammar?

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique

not really. ele a passa = he passes her (in something). ele passa por ela = he passes/walks by her.

October 3, 2013

ligereza

passes in something - like in a competition? while "por ela" is about passing geographically? both languages are foreign to me, so i am trying to figure this all out. getting the feel of the language, so to say :)

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique

ok...yes, that's it! - to pass in something = overpass (in competition, score, grades, etc.) and to pass by = to pass/cross geographically ;)

October 3, 2013

simoncrequer

I still think "he passes her" is valid in English

June 7, 2016

CharlesSvoboda

Very similar to the Spanish: Él pasa por ella, which also means "He walks (or "goes") by her"

August 30, 2013

philipparker

Yeh, but in Spanish that would mean he goes for her as in like to her house, to pick her up, etc. Lots of unspoken context in that. I think Ele caminha por ela should be accepted here.

August 31, 2013

CharlesSvoboda

Lo siento ... no entiendo la intención de su commentario, no dije nada del contexto ni de si "ele caminha por ela" debe que estar aceptado aquí.

September 1, 2013

Scarpone

could this also be : he crosses her ? (meaning that he comes from the other side of the road ?)

January 31, 2014

Telisa7

For me, "he crosses her" wouldn't usually mean that. I would think of either he forms the Catholic cross over her (rarely), or (more likely), he betrays or double-crosses her. Or (maybe) makes her mad.

February 15, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, also right.

July 27, 2016

Jrbrobsrv

Why walks? Walks significa caminhar ou andar.

November 26, 2014

Nihongoneko14

Well, I'm assuming passa is only use for walks by and passes by. I believe passa is used for when you walk past someone. Just think of it that way.

June 12, 2015

Enoch_is_edrees

Why isn't it pela?

March 3, 2015

surfx2015

Bom porque estaria errado "Ele passa pela ela." é uma frase sem sentido, errada

December 3, 2015

PenguinGuey

So this wouldn't mean to pick her up? If you translate this to Spanish (El pasa por ella) it could mean that, what about Portuguese?

May 25, 2015

surfx2015

Sem contexto muitas coisas, mais pode significar que um homem que caminha na rua passa por uma mulher, ex: "Ele passa por ela."

December 3, 2015

graciaelena

I also think it would mean he picks her up or he passes for her. Doesn't it mean the same in Portuguese? If yes, these translations should also be accepted.

August 25, 2015

surfx2015

I don't think so, imagine a man walking down the street and passing by a woman, for me this means: "Ele passa por ela."

December 3, 2015

Zerimar89

Can this also mean "he goes for her" ?

November 17, 2015

surfx2015

no, this means "ele vai para/por ela" and not "Ele passa por ela", imagine a man walking down the street and passing by a woman, for me this means: "Ele passa por ela."

December 3, 2015

Ana194246

How would you say, "He picks her up"?

Like in his car for a date etc.

August 9, 2017

Paulenrique

Ele a busca.

August 9, 2017

mgaristova

Could it be "It (a masculine noun) passes through her/it (a feminine noun) For example: O luar passa por ela.
O luar passa pela janela/pela cortina. Um pensamento passa por minha cabeça → Ele passa por ela.

May 8, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, your examples are right. "O luar passa pela janela" seems poetic to me =)

May 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.