Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Deze tekst is belangrijk voor de klas."

Translation:This text is important for the class.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


wucnuc
wucnuc

Does "tekst" mean "textbook" as well, like in English?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, textbook = leerboek or studieboek if either of these is shortened, it can only be shortened to boek. Tekst really refers to the words/sentences themselves, the length can vary between e.g. a very short slogan, up to text of a whole book, or even the complete works of a writer, e.g.: "ik hou van de teksten van Mulisch".

2
Reply3 years ago

zoatir

When would it be "belangrijke" instead of "belangrijk"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Aling14
Aling14

adjectives lose their -e ending when connected to the described noun via forms of "to be" (zijn), so "de belangrijke tekst", but "de tekst is belangrijk". This is just like "de hond is groot" (the dog is big) but "de grote hond eet" (the large dog is eating). I think this is covered one of the earlier lessons on adjectives, if I'm not mistaken.

2
Reply2 years ago