1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no va a saber nada."

"Ella no va a saber nada."

Translation:She is not going to know anything.

August 29, 2013

87 Comments


noname75

She won't know nothing is not correct English she will know nothing is perfectly acceptable in English


gernt

Right. She will know nothing is a perfect translation (but I didn't try it).


oletuv

I did and it was marked down, of course. :)


Jibbz

We don't use double negatives like that in English.


jfGor

She will know nothing is not a double negative, but she will not know nothing is. I personally like 'She will never know anything' as a translation. Or, she is not ever going to know anything.


SGuthrie0

Yes. It is not a double negative.
An example of a double negative (which is poor English) is: "She will not know nothing", which is a literal, but incorrect translation.


Aterix

Double negatives in Spanish give emphasis, rather than canceling out.


Orelion

Actually I think they are meant to agree with each other. Nunca jamas is good for emphasis though.


Tykwonflow

We tend to say "She will not know anything." That is the most common construction of this phrase.


Turgidtom

commas! we need commas!


SGuthrie0

I presume this is in reference to "noname75's" contribution?

Yes, very difficult to read when commas are not used when they should be.


Linda_from_NJ

Comment to Noname 75: Not only is "She won't know nothing" incorrect English, it is absolutely unacceptable English. Native English speakers use the word "anything" when translating this sentence. To do so is so ingrained in us that we don't even think about it. This goes right to the heart of how Spanish and English grammars differ when it comes to double negatives. In Spanish, double and triple negatives are acceptable; in English, they aren't.


ScottBoggs3

Triple negatives are acceptable in English


jfGor

She won't is the same thing as she will not know nothing and is a double negative in English.


SGuthrie0

"She won't" is the same as "she will not." No more than that.


MrLuettgen

In prescriptive ("correct") grammar, yes but not in descriptive (what you're actually going to hear people say) grammar. People have been using the double negative in English since the fourteenth century. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_negative#Two_or_more_negatives_resolving_to_a_negative If you are learning English, be prepared to hear this in Southern American dialects and some English(the country) dialects.


SGuthrie0

That may be true. But sometimes the double negative is very confusing, and misleading -- which is a good reason to avoid it.

The fact that some people can't speak clearly (i.e., correctly and coherently) doesn't mean it is good, and sometimes it is unacceptable.

It is not for nothing nor for naught that good plain writing doesn't never use no double negatives.

For example, there are some world leaders who contradict themselves frequently, and it becomes impossible to figure out what they believe or think, what policies they actually do support, if any. This is an equivalent to using a double negative, in English.


serenasimson122

Yes,a nd you say this because?


DimViro

I'm an adulterous basterd


Amodia

"Ella no va a saber nada" Said the mistress to the cheating husband. :-P


neeeeeeeeek

I was going to say, this sentence sounds a little... devilish.


Mpaulson44

Yes and the one right before it was something like " we are going to eliminate them"


percyflage

What happens in Duolingo stays in Duolingo!


ja050209

You know nothing Jon Snow!


malkeynz

Or in this case: No sabes nada, Juanita Nieve


KenHigh

jajajajajaj I was tricked into answering "She is not going to know how to swim" which is what this would be if nada was changed to nadar. It is a weird case because nada is the proper conjugation for ella, but it has to be the infinitive here. Anyway, I found that amusing.


MarkHopman

At least I'm not alone in this.


DeanG6

I thought it said 'nadar' too, and I translated it as 'she is not going to know how to swim' Oops.


Linda_from_NJ

I do the same thing with "vino" (he came).


Obedgilles

I did it too, but I knew it woul be wrong.


Syran

I heard: "Ella no vas a ver nada." Any tips on how to better hear the difference? Thanks!


jfGor

It is called Spanish Linking. Spanish does this in three different ways. Here is a link that explains it.

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/pronunciation/enlace.html


Syran

Thanks a lot!


jfGor

I don't know if there are ways to hear better except to maybe use ear phones and keep on playing it a few times when you get it wrong but you know the correct form.

I am getting better but I still just can't hear it correctly each time. I always play it again in fast speed afterward. I think a lot of us have this problem but it will get better with time because I have improved over time.

Good Luck.


KimColley

That's exactly what I heard too.


harvey.hod

Double negative in English is wrong and has not been corrected.


NicholasM.15

It is not uncommon or wrong to use double negatives in certain cases.

For example, "that is nonsense. I don't believe nothing; I believe in God". This person probably said this because someone stated that they didn't believe in anything. It is just a way to express that this person is wrong. After all, this person assumed that they have this amount of faith, even though it isn't true. If it were totally wrong to use this construction, it would be impossible to express this kind of thought.

However, without context, it could be ambiguous as to what they mean. They usually say, "I didn't say nothing" when they actually might want to state that they didn't say anything. In that case, it should definitely be avoided.

It can definitely be done if there is a reason you are using the double negative.


WildSage

It's gramatically wrong but rather common.


arotcatolos

No and nada are negatives. This language has a different use for double negatives.


RadioRagdoll

... after the lobotomy.


AlanJ.Polasky

'Saber' also means 'to understand'. Hence, the sentence can also mean, 'She is not going to understand anything'. Hard to believe they didn't include that as a 'right' answer


HellasCad

To understand is "comprender".


interrobangz

basically how i feel about spanish


owl420028

"She won't know nuttin'." Should only be allowed if you are wearing a zoot suit and sound like a gangster.


MarkHopman

I accidentally made that into nadar. She's never going to know how to swim. Great. :')


NuttyD

I guess double negatives don't apply in the Spanish language? Or they do but not in certain situations?


jfGor

The way I remember it is, that the 'no' is a signal that the rest of the sentence is negative. Many people refer to it as a double negative, but as you know in English we don't use the double negative so we can't translate it and keep the meaning. I don't think that in Spanish it is used in certain situations. I just think Spanish speakers know that the 'no' is saying the sentence is going to be negative, so it is not a double negative. That's my opinion.


RojalesArtist

Also: She is not going to taste anything?


Fionasboys

Exactly what I put, shouldn't this be accepted?


Linda_from_NJ

English-speaking children are taught to use the pronoun "anything" automatically when they negate the verb. What is interesting is that "Ella sabrá nada" translates into "She knows nothing" while "Ella no sabrá nada" translates into "She will not know anything." Clearly, depending on the context and on whether the "nothing" or the "anything" meaning is intended, "nada" can translate into either "nothing" or "anything."

My understanding is that extra negation in Spanish can be added to the subject, the predicate, or both. This is done for emphasis, as in the sentence "Ella no nunca sabrá nada." This sentence has three negatives: "no," "nunca," and "nada." Its English translation, "She will never know anything," has an odd number of negatives ("never" = one negative) and follows the English syntax rule that an odd number of negatives = a negative meaning. (The rest of this rule is that an even number of negatives = a positive English meaning.)

Consider this conversation, with capital letters used to indicate which words get stressed. First speaker: She knows nothing! Second speaker: She will never know NOTHING because everybody knows SOMETHING, even if it's just one thing! The first sentence criticizes her lack of knowledge, and the second sentence points out that the first speaker is too absolute in judging what she knows. Sentence like "She will never know nothing" are context specific in that they are used only to talk about semantics, are said with emphasis on the DO, and are an example of how an even number of negatives in English equals a positive meaning.

Knowing when the word "nada" translates to "nothing" or "anything" is an exercise in grammar, logic, and paradox. It's an exercise in grammar because idiomatic usage dictates what is correct in every language. It's an exercise in logic and paradox because "anything" and "everything" 1) seem to be related in sentences like "I can do anything"/"I can do everything," and 2) both seem to be the opposite of "nothing." It's paradoxical because the word "anything" is defined as only one thing from an infinity of choices and "everything" is defined as an infinite set. At the same time, the word "anything" has a theoretically countable number if you know what the one thing is. This is where the paradox comes in, given that "anything" is uncountable as well because the indefinite pronoun "any" is being used. What is key to remember is that the opposite of "nothing" and "everything" is "something," and that "something" and "anything" share a theoretical aspect of countability. Comments?


AlfredVolks

Boys Night Out 101


Spukyon

This sounds very fishy.


Kevin332289

Anything may be correct english but it is clumsy. Should be a thing instead


Aterix

"She ain't gonna know nuthin' at all" was not accepted lol


Daz270684

used 'she does not know anything' but would only accept ' She will not know anything'. Where is the "will" there?


RSvanKeuren

The audio mispronounces "saber" as "sever".


AhronV1

The most romantic sentence in the English language.


Benzy911

as I am going crazy to make the half the skills to gold in an hour... I kept mistaking this for "she will not know how to swim"


Carolyn217

Try Language Transfer - free podcasts to learn Spanish by listening and speaking. No writing needed! http://bit.ly/2zPzXSy


asferdinand

Does anyone else feel like all these phrases are a bit ominous?


AlQuzMar

I can't believe it that nobody has commented yet:

That's what she said.


LX40d

Wen u cheat on bae


Rene_Nyyrikki

You know nothing, Ygritte Snow.


andreim1828

she won't know nothing works perfectly fine


DollyFr

just think of it like a texan: She ain't gonna know nuttin'!


stpiii

Do they ever correct obvious errors like this?


DeanG6

What error? It looks correct to me. Perhaps it has been corrected. It currently says:

"Ella no va a saber nada."

Translation: She is not going to know anything.


martinlus

Eventually. Just keep reporting them. It's tedious, but in these more advanced lessons there aren't so many of us up here pointing out these corrections! :-(


Chris.rapson

DL says that now, but she always finds out


Dusty325699

Advertisement for roofies perhaps?


mammad99

This sentence suggests that another meaning of "nada" is "anything." I wonder why this doesn't figure in its meaning list! can anyone explain please?


mikeftl

I don't get 'learn' in the answer. Saber means to know or understand right? Aprender is to learn!


FilPepeRamirez

¿Qué diferencia hay entre "nothing" y "anything"? Si al poner el puntero sobre la palabra las toma como sinónimos. En esta oración no me aceptó "nothing"


Humberto311

Cheating husband


Aterix

I guess spanish is allowed to use double negatives... ?


TomOslo

Is he unfaithful?


Faith-Ange1

sometimes I confuse nada with nothing and swimming


Dawn277745

Because it's incorrect to use a double negative in English, I wrote: "She is not going to know anything." Sometimes you have to make a "translation adaptation," so to speak. Having said that, it can be very charming and colorful when people do speak with double negatives. It's extremely common among Italian-Americans in NY and NJ.


spencern

"She isn't going to know nothing" (clumsy but correct English) means the opposite of "Ella no va a saber nada". Please correct this!


yarjka

I was tempted to try "She ain't gonna know nothin'" just to see if it would be accepted.


jfGor

Really? It is not clumsy; it is incorrect because of the double negative.


Daniel535983

She knows nothing. -Jon Snow


DouglasDod10

Your pronunciation sucks

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.