1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni läser."

"Ni läser."

Translation:You are reading.

March 17, 2015

36 Comments


sistemsyla

I always think of lasers, when I read it.


ivenoidea

Same here. "Ni läser" sounds to me like someone weaponized certain knights from a certain Monty Python movie about grails.


lunaroyster

I answered Y'all read and it worked...


LizMrugacz

I thought du meant you, what is different about ni?


Zmrzlina

Du is singular, ni is plural.


PersusjCP

So basically its the french tu versus vous


Mckenzie823410

So du is you and ni is like y'all? Neat.


wut3v4

The Swedish word for reading "läser" sounds similar to Latin-based languages, such as "leer" in Spanish, "lire" in French, "legere" in Latin, etc. Wonder if "läser" has Latin roots


NeoTubNinja

I was thinking it was reminiscent to the German word lesen.


MeleeNess23

Maybe they all share a common root?

...Except English, with "read" being the odd one out.


silke328270

Yes swedish and german and english are all in the same family of germanic languages. Hence, we, wir and vi.


Andrew-Lin

Wiktionary says Latin roots (lire, leer, leggere, etc.) come from Proto-Indo-European "leǵ-", while Germanic roots (lesen, läser, etc.) come from "les-" But these two are synonyms, meaning "to gather."


chavuelo

Its "Lezen" in Dutch, it's pronounced almost the same as "Läser" but with an "n" at the end.


Lin121314

It sounded like Nej, instead of Ni


MatthewBar214709

Du is singular, Ni is plural... is Dig when you're directly speaking to someone? For example Jag älska dig - I love you


Arnauti

It's the object form – du is an object in 'Jag älskar dig'.
Compare:
Jag ser dig 'I see you'
Du ser mig 'You see me'


Sven692782

It seems more cognate to obsolete words in english. Dig being thee, du being thou, and ni being the original you (which was plural or polite; this meaning was lost when everyone began using the formal version only out of fear of offending anyone.


Sam857899

Ni is to Vous as Vi is to Nous ...very confusing!


BrackAttak

Same! I just finished the French course and started the swedish one and now I'm dying. Vi at least sounds like 'we' when you pronounce the w like a v. Ni just sounds like it is from monty python.


NicoClone

What does "grail" mean? Sorry, I am non-English speaker...


Arnauti

It's an old myth, "the holy Grail" is "a dish, plate, stone, or cup" in the stories about King Arthur (British). According to legend, it has special powers, and is designed to provide happiness, eternal youth and food in infinite abundance. Monty Python made a funny movie with themes from these stories.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holy_Grail
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monty_Python_%26_the_Quest_for_the_Holy_Grail


JohannesYe

Ni läser what is ni some one explain me .


Zmrzlina

The pronoun you, plural.


NatPaddyWack

I said Ni läser, but it said that it was wrong. Am I truly a ghost (XD) even to the mic?


Agent_KD6-3.7

I have some issues with the voice recognition. I stick to the pronunciation but it always says it's wrong. So frustrating


Saarmaju

Why is study right and not eat?


zombiedog456

It only says be back in an hour and it really annoys me coz i wont be here in an hour


SonniSonny

That's actually so much easier to understand in German because we have different personal pronouns for you plural and you singular


Ashish.Jon

Even i think of lasers this is confusing of course!


Agentu5256

My wife is Swedish, this word is reading, not studying.


mesvensson

Läser means read but often is used to mean study as well, not in the sense of "I have to study for my test" but in the sense of "I'm studying mathematics at the university", "Jag läser matte på universitetet."


ruby812218

I got comfuesed what lätiar meant


DanielMeji30052

I always think "du" is the word for "you" but apparently is "di"


NicoClone

What is the swedish words for them, us, our, their, his, her, its, theirs, ours, hers, his (doesn't have noun after it)?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started