"Ni läser."

Translation:You are reading.

March 17, 2015

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sistemsyla

I always think of lasers, when I read it.


ivenoidea

Same here. "Ni läser" sounds to me like someone weaponized certain knights from a certain Monty Python movie about grails.


LizMrugacz

I thought du meant you, what is different about ni?


Zmrzlina

Du is singular, ni is plural.


Mckenzie823410

So du is you and ni is like y'all? Neat.


PersusjCP

So basically its the french tu versus vous


etane-obe

Thanks for the head's up!


nylagirl49

It keept saying that i typed in english not swedish until i put the two dots above the a (ä) has anyone else had this problem?


lunaroyster

I answered Y'all read and it worked...


wut3v4

The Swedish word for reading "läser" sounds similar to Latin-based languages, such as "leer" in Spanish, "lire" in French, "legere" in Latin, etc. Wonder if "läser" has Latin roots


NeoTubNinja

I was thinking it was reminiscent to the German word lesen.


MeleeNess23

Maybe they all share a common root?

...Except English, with "read" being the odd one out.


Kevinbf04

Happens a lot with english - Swedish but sometimes English seems to be the only language that has a relation with the word in Swedish, it's like a hate - love relationship


silke328270

Yes swedish and german and english are all in the same family of germanic languages. Hence, we, wir and vi.


chavuelo

Its "Lezen" in Dutch, it's pronounced almost the same as "Läser" but with an "n" at the end.


Andrew-Lin

Wiktionary says Latin roots (lire, leer, leggere, etc.) come from Proto-Indo-European "leǵ-", while Germanic roots (lesen, läser, etc.) come from "les-" But these two are synonyms, meaning "to gather."


Lin121314

It sounded like Nej, instead of Ni


MatthewBar214709

Du is singular, Ni is plural... is Dig when you're directly speaking to someone? For example Jag älska dig - I love you


Arnauti

It's the object form – du is an object in 'Jag älskar dig'.
Compare:
Jag ser dig 'I see you'
Du ser mig 'You see me'


Sven692782

It seems more cognate to obsolete words in english. Dig being thee, du being thou, and ni being the original you (which was plural or polite; this meaning was lost when everyone began using the formal version only out of fear of offending anyone.


BlueOreo2005

I said Ni läser, but it said that it was wrong. Am I truly a ghost (XD) even to the mic?


jag-alskar-dig

it did that to me too.


Agent_KD6-3.7

I have some issues with the voice recognition. I stick to the pronunciation but it always says it's wrong. So frustrating


NicoClone

What does "grail" mean? Sorry, I am non-English speaker...


Arnauti

It's an old myth, "the holy Grail" is "a dish, plate, stone, or cup" in the stories about King Arthur (British). According to legend, it has special powers, and is designed to provide happiness, eternal youth and food in infinite abundance. Monty Python made a funny movie with themes from these stories.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holy_Grail
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monty_Python_%26_the_Quest_for_the_Holy_Grail


Sam857899

Ni is to Vous as Vi is to Nous ...very confusing!


BrackAttak

Same! I just finished the French course and started the swedish one and now I'm dying. Vi at least sounds like 'we' when you pronounce the w like a v. Ni just sounds like it is from monty python.


SonniSonny

That's actually so much easier to understand in German because we have different personal pronouns for you plural and you singular


Ashish.Jon

Even i think of lasers this is confusing of course!


JohannesYe

Ni läser what is ni some one explain me .


Zmrzlina

The pronoun you, plural.


Saarmaju

Why is study right and not eat?


Agentu5256

My wife is Swedish, this word is reading, not studying.


degrasseme

Läser means read but often is used to mean study as well, not in the sense of "I have to study for my test" but in the sense of "I'm studying mathematics at the university", "Jag läser matte på universitetet."


zombiedog456

It only says be back in an hour and it really annoys me coz i wont be here in an hour


sandeepabhat

Is it by intention that even "No läser" is accepted as the right answer?


NeoTubNinja

I have to imagine it's on purpose. On the American keyboard layout, "I" and "O" are next to each other so as long as that's the only mistake in the answer, it accepts it. I believe if you had a 2nd mistake, it wouldn't work. For example I don't think it would count "No läset.", but I do think either "No läser." or "Ni läset." would be counted in my experience.


Vitalii279305

I hear Vi instead of Ni


Teodor4444

vi läser = we are reading, correct ?

because Duolingo says it is 'You are reading'


WojciechDziedzic

This one seems to not count läser ever. No matter how I pronounce


yvonnehodg1

IM GETTING ANGRY NOW WITH THE WORD S


Tania738925

But why ni? Somehow...i confuse ni with me....god damn it


roosa2183

Is "You read" also valid answer? I'm always thinking about answering that but then I'll write you are reading just to be sure


JBook49

Ni läser go pew pew

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.