"Ni läser."

Translation:You are reading.

March 17, 2015

31 Comments


sistemsyla

I always think of lasers, when I read it.

March 17, 2015

ivenoidea

Same here. "Ni läser" sounds to me like someone weaponized certain knights from a certain Monty Python movie about grails.

April 13, 2015

lunaroyster

I answered Y'all read and it worked...

September 13, 2015

LizMrugacz

I thought du meant you, what is different about ni?

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Du is singular, ni is plural.

May 21, 2015

PersusjCP

So basically its the french tu versus vous

January 30, 2018

Mckenzie823410

So du is you and ni is like y'all? Neat.

November 22, 2018

GabrielaBl551303

Tack så mycket

November 1, 2018

wut3v4

The Swedish word for reading "läser" sounds similar to Latin-based languages, such as "leer" in Spanish, "lire" in French, "legere" in Latin, etc. Wonder if "läser" has Latin roots

March 1, 2016

NeoTubNinja

I was thinking it was reminiscent to the German word lesen.

April 21, 2016

MeleeNess23

Maybe they all share a common root?

...Except English, with "read" being the odd one out.

June 12, 2016

silke328270

Yes swedish and german and english are all in the same family of germanic languages. Hence, we, wir and vi.

June 20, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Wiktionary says Latin roots (lire, leer, leggere, etc.) come from Proto-Indo-European "leǵ-", while Germanic roots (lesen, läser, etc.) come from "les-" But these two are synonyms, meaning "to gather."

February 5, 2017

Lin121314

It sounded like Nej, instead of Ni

March 7, 2016

MatthewBar214709

Du is singular, Ni is plural... is Dig when you're directly speaking to someone? For example Jag älska dig - I love you

December 20, 2015

Arnauti

It's the object form – du is an object in 'Jag älskar dig'.
Compare:
Jag ser dig 'I see you'
Du ser mig 'You see me'

May 5, 2016

Sven692782

It seems more cognate to obsolete words in english. Dig being thee, du being thou, and ni being the original you (which was plural or polite; this meaning was lost when everyone began using the formal version only out of fear of offending anyone.

January 9, 2018

Sam857899

Ni is to Vous as Vi is to Nous ...very confusing!

July 21, 2016

BrackAttak

Same! I just finished the French course and started the swedish one and now I'm dying. Vi at least sounds like 'we' when you pronounce the w like a v. Ni just sounds like it is from monty python.

July 15, 2017

NicoClone

What does "grail" mean? Sorry, I am non-English speaker...

March 10, 2016

Arnauti

It's an old myth, "the holy Grail" is "a dish, plate, stone, or cup" in the stories about King Arthur (British). According to legend, it has special powers, and is designed to provide happiness, eternal youth and food in infinite abundance. Monty Python made a funny movie with themes from these stories.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holy_Grail
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monty_Python_%26_the_Quest_for_the_Holy_Grail

May 4, 2016

JohannesYe

Ni läser what is ni some one explain me .

May 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

The pronoun you, plural.

May 21, 2015

Saarmaju

Why is study right and not eat?

January 7, 2018

rand733177

We !!

February 14, 2018

NatPaddyWack

I said Ni läser, but it said that it was wrong. Am I truly a ghost (XD) even to the mic?

May 16, 2019

Agent_KD6-3.7

I have some issues with the voice recognition. I stick to the pronunciation but it always says it's wrong. So frustrating

June 15, 2019

Agentu5256

My wife is Swedish, this word is reading, not studying.

February 8, 2018

ruby812218

I got comfuesed what lätiar meant

May 21, 2019

DanielMeji30052

I always think "du" is the word for "you" but apparently is "di"

June 13, 2019

NicoClone

What is the swedish words for them, us, our, their, his, her, its, theirs, ours, hers, his (doesn't have noun after it)?

March 10, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.