"Jag undrar varför."

Translation:I wonder why.

March 17, 2015

17 Comments


TimothyAspeslagh

Yesterday you told me 'bout the blue blue sky

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Men allt som jag kan se är bara ytterligare ett citronträd.

March 17, 2015

ChloKokx

What does ytterligare mean?

November 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

It means something like "yet another", "further" or "additionally".

November 10, 2015

Kristian295

Jag undrar hur, jag undrar varför.

May 28, 2017

tommym666

Jag undrar var de är

January 16, 2018

Kristian295

I går berättade du om den blå, blå himlen...

May 28, 2017

n0c0mment

Glad to see I'm not the only one who keeps hearing lyrics in random sentences :)

April 20, 2015

erik126751

Can this be used sarcastically too, like in English?

October 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sure thing. It's all tone and context.

October 30, 2015

GenevieveLaurin

I got this sentence after "I trust my son". Must be another one of DL's subtle jokes.

July 31, 2016

Dirkrol.

Igår sa du till mig om den blå blå himmelen

August 27, 2018

nunes89

If we add another phrase to this one, how would the word order be?

  • Jag undrar varför äter han här
  • Jag undrar varför han äter här
July 2, 2015

Arnauti

The other clause would be a subclause and therefore would have to have the subject before the verb, so it would be the second alternative.

July 3, 2015

TobyBartels

Jag undrar varför. Jag undrar varför. Jag undrar, varför jag undrar. Jag undrar, varför jag undrar, varför jag undrar, varför jag undrar. —Richard Feynman

(Comma placement borrowed from German, even though it makes the scansion feel weird. I don't know as much Swedish, but the rules about verb positions that I do know are the same, and the commas are part of that in German.)

November 13, 2017

ConnellHagen

Commas are not used in Swedish usually except for in a list.

July 19, 2018

baharblack

Undrar means: i want to know

November 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.