Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño come pan."

Translation:The boy eats bread.

0
5 years ago

147 Comments


fatcatt316

"El niño come pan" also means "The boy eats bread".

82
Reply5 years ago

NanneyGoat

How are we suppose to know which one is which?! There the same sentence!

18
Reply4 years ago

suzettel

El without the ascent means the

32
Reply4 years ago

Clbull
Clbull

Él usually means 'he' rather than El which is 'the.'

30
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

CIBULL- not usually but always.

22
Reply4 years ago

Fedde96
Fedde96

You must mark both (Y)

5
4 years ago

OscarEduar536113

Exactly, always He is equal to Él whit accent, because is a pronoun. And The is equal to El whiout accent, because is a determinant article

3
5 months ago

MarilynEve

Just learned something. :)

13
Reply4 years ago

vegeta181029

Same here

0
3 years ago

Kelechi652940

Thank you for that

0
4 months ago

chikuela

I speak spanish You are correct

2
Reply3 years ago

MariannRoc2

I speak alot spanish i dont even know why am doin that

1
3 years ago

musickluvr

Ahhhhh, got it! Thanks for clearing that up, I was wondering the same thing!

2
Reply4 years ago

gaurisreenidhi

Here, in duolingo, if there r multiple answers for a single Q, you have to write only one. After its correct, in the green box it comes as “ another translation is ___ ”

6
Reply4 years ago

elijah0003

its says nino, not nina. child is the same as boy in this sentece

4
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

niño = male child or boy.

niña = female child or girl.

Note than boys and girls and children.

3
Reply4 years ago

Cribbit_

Niño can also mean children I believe ;)

4
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No "niños" = children.

2
1 year ago

marogers

I'm wondering the same thing ... Maybe she says the El with the accent slightly differently than the El without the accent. I'm new at this.

2
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"el" without accent = the.

"él" with accent = he.

6
Reply4 years ago

spanishspeak123

NanneyGoat, put either one, duo doesn't care. i put the boy which duo accepted

0
Reply4 years ago

aundrea623364

ya what a bunch of help

0
Reply1 year ago

Gustavo34265

Lambri

0
Reply1 year ago

jamesrusse922938

Thats what i just said. I thought i got it right.

:-(

0
Reply3 months ago

wbrown013

OK! Then why did I get marked wrong

2
Reply4 years ago

Fedde96
Fedde96

You must mark both (Y)

3
Reply4 years ago

gaurisreenidhi

Yes. Niño and niña can also be called child

1
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You're right, why people vote down?

1
Reply4 years ago

Gustavo34265

Doido

0
Reply1 year ago

Brayden239359

No der

0
Reply10 months ago

awesomedude4901

That is what it says.

0
Reply6 months ago

Monicabc

"The boy eats bread" is the correct translation

21
Reply5 years ago

Libby610596

how come como doesn't have an 's' at the end? I assumed it was 'eat' whoops

0
Reply1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Please, ask your question only once. You have your reply on your other message, I hope it'll make it more clear for you.

0
Reply1 year ago

pup
pup

niño means boy, child, and young.

6
Reply5 years ago

Amanda2awesome

where are you from?????

0
Reply5 years ago

pup
pup

"El niño come pan." also means "the child eats bread" child referring to a boy

4
Reply5 years ago

balarko24

nino means both boy and child, so 2 answers are correct here.

4
Reply5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

niño = male child only. /boy
niña = female child only. /girl

0
Reply4 years ago

Libby610596

how come 'como' doesn't have an 's' at the end? I assumed it was 'eat' whoops

0
Reply1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Because each language has its own conjugation. In English, you add a "s" for he/she/it when it's simple present, in Spanish you add a "s" for "tú".

So (yo) como = I eat. (tú) comes = you eat (singular "you"), and (él/ella) come = he/she/it eats.

2
Reply1 year ago

HappyPaul

El niño come pan. = The boy OR child eats bread.

If someone said that to me how would I know if they meant child or boy? Or does niño mean male child and niña mean female child.

For a language so set on giving everything a gender I'm confused how there possible can possibly confusions (if that ironically makes sense :)).

3
Reply5 years ago

robinj77

In this example as it's the definite article it would be probably be okay to assume that it means "the boy". Also you will normally be able to infer the meaning from the conversation. This doesn't bother me too much as we have the same level of possible confusion in English. I find the idea of assigning a sex to inanimate objects such as candles or trampolines to be just weird.

One the upside, it could be worse! I believe that German has three sexes: male, female and gender neutral. Which sounds sensible until you learn that objects have sex...

8
Reply5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You think that having "gender" (and not "sex" it's different) for things is weird, but I think it's weird to call female or male animals "it". Indeed, English has only 2 genders: unisex and neutral.

I like having "gender" for non-living things, it makes the language more poetic... When you know a car is feminine, sometimes you understand some masculine passions ^^

0
Reply4 years ago

musickluvr

We have some of the same types of generalities in English... when we say "mankind" for example, it includes women. Usually it refers to people in the plural form. We sometimes say "he" & it can mean either gender. It has only been fairly recently that we started saying he or she, even using "(s)he" when writing, to be politically correct. There are other examples, but I can't think of them right now. That's the only way I can think of to explain it, & not even sure if it applies. But I hope it helps somehow.

1
Reply4 years ago

MimsiTroda

It means child but it depends on which gender it is! Niño means boy, and niña means girl.

1
Reply4 years ago

JoseASanta

Look at this

Spanish. English Niño. Boy Niña. Girl Niñ(o/a) Child

0
Reply4 years ago

Yonghu123

"El niño come pan." literally means" The boy eats bread."

3
Reply5 years ago

Sandtiger

using more and different versions of the verbs in verbal translation would help [ie. "Yo como", "Tu comes" etc]. Most of them are based on he/she.

2
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Here you have all present simple persons:

Yo como - Tú comes - Él/Ella/Ello/Usted come - Nosotros comemos - Vosotros coméis - Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes comen

2
Reply5 years ago

marmar1234

how come in this case there is no accent on the El?

2
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

el == the

él == he

El niño come pan == The boy eats bread

Él niño come pan == He boy eats bread

11
Reply15 years ago

JohnnyPgood

Thank you! I was wondering the same thing.

2
Reply5 years ago

BlurrDK

wouldn't it be just Él come pan== He eats bread instead of Él niño come pan== He boy eats bread because He boy eats bread is not proper grammar am i correct?

2
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Precisely that is why I wanted to point out both the correct way and the suggested way of marmar1234, so the difference [and the mistake] can be understood in English as well.

4
Reply4 years ago

Cpati

makes sense now , thank you so much

0
Reply5 years ago

drhehe

is pan pronounced as more like "paan" or "baan"? I keep hearing the b sound rather the p sound...

2
Reply4 years ago

Aishokuareno

OHHHHHHHHH I GET IT GUYS, We have to mark ALL THE CORRECT ANSWERS, so if we only mark one of them, like in my case, you get the answer wrong. Haha, my derp moment of the day....

2
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

We don't have all the same exercise.

0
Reply4 years ago

elsalover1

The child eats bread.:)

2
Reply3 years ago

GrahamJ94

"El niño come pan" is also correct.

1
Reply5 years ago

glenbelt

Why is there no accent on the E of El this time, compared to "el es un nino"?

1
Reply5 years ago

arco_iris

With the accent is 'he' and no accent is 'the'.

12
Reply5 years ago

robinj77

"el" is the article "the", in this case "the boy". "él" is the pronoun (?) "he", so "él come pan".

10
Reply5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, pronoun.

1
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

I have a hard time precisely pronouncing el and ella Is it aa and aaya? Come is it co may or com ay?

1
Reply5 years ago

ichuta

try saying elbow without bow for el,and for ella try with the letter e and then add the pronounciation of shower without wer.im not a teacher, im doing my best

1
Reply5 years ago

edgey54

two ll iprounounced Y in spain..eeya ,latin america eiia=a,ja

6
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thank you. I thought ella sounded like you stated eeya. I am not sure about your reference to eiia=a,ja is it ella in latin america sounds like "a ja" if so is the a like the sound ate or at. And is j like jut or hut. I hope this makes sense. You guys are great for helping me. I hope I can do the same in the future.

1
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

I want to thank you for your help. I can see how difficult it is to use letters to define a sound when the letters themselves sound differently in English and Spanish. I have not been exposed to any spanish so its hard. I learned French in school many years ago and I think my spanish sounds french. I will check the internet to see if I can find a site that slowly pronounces the letters. I find in the exercises I need to hear it slower and I can't slow the speech in every case. This will get better with more experience.

1
Reply5 years ago

sandrabertucelli

Search for a phonetic alphabet transcription(IPA-International Phonetic Alphabet), maybe in Wikipedia. It's a little complicated but it provides a uniform phonetic description for all (natural) human languages.

6
Reply5 years ago

AntHill12790

I will give it a go real fast. the way ella is pronounced is like short a then ya with a long a. so it would be a-ya. kinda like if you were to say heya but with a silent h.

then el is harder to describe. its like saying el in elbow like another said but with kind of an "a" sound to it. i imagine it like you are saying a short a directly into the l sound.

hope this helps.

5
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

maybe : espagnolfacile.com or studyspanish.com The second one is very good. You get the prononciation of Spain and also from Peru.

4
Reply5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Espagnolfacile is available in another language than French?

0
Reply4 years ago

CDG01

try this website for the phonetics of each letter and how the sounds change depending on where it is placed in the word. http://www.uiowa.edu/~acadtech/phonetics/# You can play an animation too of how your lips/tongue should be.

1
Reply5 years ago

Iroseangel

How would you say "the boy eats bread"?

1
Reply5 years ago

TamaCara

El nino come pan. With the tilda above the second n.

2
Reply5 years ago

Iroseangel

how can you "hear" the difference between "El"with an accent mark and "El" without an accent mark?

1
Reply5 years ago

Virikita
Virikita

There´s no difference. You can know for the use in the sentence

3
Reply5 years ago