1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er ung men har erfaring."

"Han er ung men har erfaring."

Translation:He is young but has experience.

March 17, 2015

7 Comments


zanneytdc

What's the difference between "erfaring" and "oplevelse"?


Frederikbr

Both 'erfaring' and 'oplevelse' will be translated to ' experience'. But while 'erfaring' refers to uncountable experience (for instance something you would write on your CV: "I have experience in project management..."), 'oplevelse' means a countable experience for instance "That was an experience he will never forget"


zanneytdc

Okay. I think I get what you're saying. Thank you. :D


Isaac_Luna_

Does "erfaring" have anything to do with "faren" (the danger, not the father)? Like, what does "er" in "erfaring" mean?


Poulpoul

It's from German 'erfahrung'. The 'fahren' part is related to the English 'fare' (travel, get along). 'er' is a very common prefix on verbs, similar to German.


Isaac_Luna_

It could mean nothing, I'm just curious to know if it does mean something.


ycUvuSap

Også: "...but experienced."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started