"¿Dónde vas a dormir?"

Translation:Where are you going to sleep?

March 17, 2015

18 Comments


Shirlgirl007

2 questions back, I put an accent on donde, the way it appears above, and it was wrong. Does donde NOT always have an accent on the O ??

November 22, 2015

EugeneTiffany

When some words like "donde" and "que" are in a question they sport accent marks.

December 17, 2015

Melita2

Also in indirect questions, dónde takes an accent: No sé dónde ir esta noche. Example without accent: Este invierno, voy a pasar dos meses donde hace calor.

April 3, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Ok, sure, but when does it not have an accent?

December 17, 2015

BlancaTheHuman

Words like "donde" "que" or "cuando" are words used in questions, and their answers. The word has accent depending on if its on the question, or its answer, for example: "Qué le pasa a mi perro?" "Que tiene hambre" As you see, the first "que" has got accent and the second one doesn't. If its inside the question, it has got an accent, and if its not, it hasn't got accent. I hope i helped you!

December 5, 2017

Shirlgirl007

And I also thought when que has an accent, it means what, versus no accent means that??

December 17, 2015

EugeneTiffany

That's a good question.

The accent on "que," when it is a part of a question, has no effect on the word's meaning.

December 17, 2015

Andreaja69

'Que' without an accent can mean 'that', 'which', or 'who', according to context.

October 10, 2017

Smash-a-lee

I put "where do you sleep" and Duolingo said it was wrong and should be "where will you sleep". Can someone tell me what part of the sentence made it future?

September 7, 2017

Andreaja69

The 'vas a' makes it future, as this translates as 'going to'. "Where are you going to sleep? ' Where do you sleep' would be, 'Dónde duermes'?

October 10, 2017

HankGunderson

Why is autosabatauge allowed to turn where into what're? That's not even a real word.

February 16, 2016

sgatzertsnyder

so why is it not, Where am I going to sleep?

October 14, 2017

BlancaTheHuman

"Vas" is 2nd person, so its "you" not "I". The correct translation would be: "Where are you going to sleep?"

December 5, 2017

J.Webster1

In the Pines in the Pines where the Sun never shines I'll shiver when the cold wind blows

November 29, 2017

PatriotMike

I had put "Where do you go to sleep" as a translation and it was marked wrong. The meaning seems to be the same.

January 23, 2018

RyagonIV

It doesn't have anything to do with actual moving. "Going to" is a construction that indicates a future action but doesn't have any literal meaning. If you ask "Are you going to read this book?", you don't expect the listener to walk anywhere, but just to grab the book and start mashing their face into the pages. The Spanish "ir a" construction has the exact same function.

Granted, it's a bit awkward when combined with "sleep".

May 5, 2018

calloc1222

No, where are YOU going to sleep?

February 28, 2018

FrankFox0

¿Dónde vas a dormir?

No sé dónde voy a dormir esta noche.

June 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.