"I am eating pasta."

Translation:Ich esse Nudeln.

December 15, 2012

57 Comments


grrv84

Can someone spell "Nudeln" phonetically for me?

December 27, 2014

Kwavadrees

Noodln/Noodeln (e as in elf) The "ln" are pronounced right after each other

July 8, 2015

mansourgeagea

It's like : noodeln in english prononciation

April 28, 2016

PaulLazaru

When should I write "ich Essen nudeln"?

January 4, 2016

Ibins8

Never.

July 14, 2017

Handrisuselo

Ich esse Nudeln. Wir/Sie* essen Nudeln.

*: "Sie" here means "you (formal)" or "sie" means "they".

March 31, 2018

hudsonscak

I have always eaten pasta in the singular (in English), is it plual then in German?

February 10, 2014

karlchen123

Yes. die Nudel would be like a single spaghetti string (a noodle in English?). Nudeln is translated to pasta because it describes a whole type of food. It doesn't matter if you talk about Spagetti, Makkaroni, Farfalle or Ramen. Everything is a subset of generic Nudeln.

March 28, 2014

eleonoraonline

Ich bin Italienisch. Jetzt weine ich.

June 24, 2018

alex491393

The mankind is so various :) Thanks ,you helped me understand

July 20, 2018

Beatstronaut

Doesn't Nudeln mean noodles?

March 26, 2017

lynettemcw

Yes, but it is used generically as well for all types of pasta. Noodles are the pasta that you will mostly find in German and Austrian cuisine.

March 27, 2017

TheunEvers

Nudeln = Noodles And Pasta is also nudeln?

November 1, 2014

shellythespock

Yes because noodle=pasta

December 23, 2014

ucok420624

What is the difference beetwen essen and esse?

September 24, 2018

lynettemcw

It's a matter of conjugation. Essen is both the infinitive and the conjugation for Wir and sie/Sie. The verb is conjugated in the present indicative like this

Ich esse Du isst Er/sie isst Wir essen Ihr esst sie/Sie essen

And of course essen can also be a noun.

September 24, 2018

ucok420624

W

September 24, 2018

ucok420624

Pls

September 24, 2018

lzd

is nudeln das or die?

February 21, 2013

Shiromikan

Die because Nudeln is plural.

March 21, 2013

DZiera95

woahh thanks ;)

October 6, 2014

Daria_C

A single *noodle would be Nudel.

March 31, 2015

saketsonar

What is die Nudel?

December 16, 2014

shellythespock

The noodle It is a singular feminine word, thus 'die Nudel' The question has 'Die Nudeln' which is a plural form i.e. the noodles.

December 23, 2014

Ibins8

And be careful there because "die Nudel" in singular can colloquially also be used for - ahem - the male sex organ.

July 14, 2017

shellythespock

Does "Nudeln esse ich" represent same meaning?

December 23, 2014

TheunEvers

That would say 'Noodles I eat'

December 24, 2014

shellythespock

But in german the positions won't change the meaning, right?

December 24, 2014

LouisVbw

That would be after something started off the sentence or clause, e.g. Oft esse ich Nudeln oder Leider esse ich Nudeln. The verb inverts to make sure it is the second idea in any clause/sentence.

December 28, 2014

AndyThaRipper

Would "Ich isst Nudeln" also be appropriate?

February 6, 2015

Eyphnear

"Ich esse Nudeln" would be appropriate.

February 24, 2015

AndyThaRipper

Care to explain why? Thanks.

February 24, 2015

Rodrik1406

"Isst" is the conjugation of "essen" for the 2nd and 3rd person, meaning you/he/she/it or du/er/sie/es

July 10, 2015

praveenmishra

ich bin esse nudel....is it correct?

October 19, 2015

lynettemcw

No. Ich bin esse nudel is trying to mirror the English present progressive tense. German has no progressive tenses. Also note that when you have two verbs together, the second one is either in the infinitive or participle form. Ich kann essen - I can eat. Ich will essen - I want to eat. Ich werde essen - I will eat. Ich habe gegessen - I have eaten.

January 17, 2016

PetitRagondin

I thought the verb had to be the last word of a sentence so I wrote 'Ich Nudeln esse'. Can someone please explain what is the rule about sentence structure with verb placement?

November 4, 2015

DirtyAughtSmith

Subject, verb, object

February 18, 2016

Shivam45731

"Ich bin essen Pasta/Nudeln". Is it correct?

March 5, 2016

lynettemcw

I am eating, was eating, will be eating, had been eating etc are all progressive tenses in English. German has no progressive tenses. The preaent progressive which is very common in English is translated with the present tense in German. Even in a language like Spanish that does have progressive tenses does not use them in the same way as English so that most of the time our present progressive tense would be translates with the present.

March 5, 2016

Shivam45731

Thank you!

March 6, 2016

JennyNg13

Ich esse Nudeln. It can be I am eating Noodle. Nudeln it can mean Pasta or Noodle. Is it right(

September 14, 2016

lynettemcw

First of all, you would never say I am eating noodle, you would say noodles. In English noodles are a specific type of pasta, but Nudeln is a generic term which is more equivalent to pasta. To translate it as noodles would be like translating Käse as cheddar or brie.

September 14, 2016

CaioFranca2

What is the gender of Nudeln?

September 26, 2016

lynettemcw

Nudeln is plural, but Nudeln is feminine.

September 26, 2016

MustikaIndahs

I'm wrong, why? I am = ich bin. That's right??

April 29, 2017

lynettemcw

In English the default tense for expressing action verbs is the present progressive. It is formed by using the verb to be as the conjugated helping verb and the present participle of the main verb. I am eating, I am working, I am swimming, etc. Most languages don't use their progressive tense as often as English, but some languages like German and French don't even have a progressive tense. In German the present tense is the only way to translate a couple if different English constructions. It is the same with the auxiliary verb do that is used in questions, negation, and occasionally in statements. Ich esse is not only the correct translation for I eat, but also for I am eating and I do eat. If you add a translation of the auxiliary verbs a German speaker who didn't speak English would have no idea what it means.

April 29, 2017

camille411475

Why is Nudeln capitalized in the sentence? When do we capitalize words in a german sentence?

June 8, 2017

lynettemcw

In German ALL nouns are capitalized. That's any noun, whether animal, vegetable, mineral or abstract concept. Pronouns aren't though.

June 8, 2017

mizinamo

Except for Sie and its various forms (e.g. Ihnen, Ihre).

July 14, 2017

Soccer013

I have issues with the different the's such as der, die, and das; and the different ways of eating such as esse, isst etc. Can someone possibly tell me the different "meanings"?

October 27, 2017

KaranBhange

Esst and isst , whats the difference?

December 24, 2017

mizinamo

Have another look at the conjugation table in the tips+notes for the Animals section, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animals-1 .

It shows which form of essen to use depending on the subject.

December 24, 2017

alex491393

What is the eifference between Nudel and Nudeln

July 20, 2018

mizinamo

Nudel is the singular: one noodle. (Or one stick/piece/item of pasta.)

Nudeln is the singular: many noodles. (Or any amount of pasta larger than a single item.)

July 20, 2018

lynettemcw

Nudel is singular and Nudeln is plural. Pasta is really the best translation, but that is pretty much a group noun. It makes more sense to think of the singular/plural issue if you think of the cognate noodle.

July 20, 2018

Nour539625

Im confused about isse and esse , can someone tell me the difference

February 8, 2019

lynettemcw

It's a matter of conjugation. In the present indicative Essen is conjugated

INDIKATIV PRÄSENS

Ich esse

Du isst

Er/sie/es isst

Wir essen

Ihr esst

Sie essen

So isst is the he/she/it conjugation and esst is the plural familiar you conjugation. Whenever you see different forms of what you know to be the same verb, it will always be related to the conjugation and/or the tense or mood.

Sie essen

February 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.