1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am eating pasta."

"I am eating pasta."

Translation:Ich esse Nudeln.

December 15, 2012

39 Comments


grrv84

Can someone spell "Nudeln" phonetically for me?


Kwavadrees

Noodln/Noodeln (e as in elf) The "ln" are pronounced right after each other


mansourgeagea

It's like : noodeln in english prononciation


hudsonscak

I have always eaten pasta in the singular (in English), is it plual then in German?


karlchen123

Yes. die Nudel would be like a single spaghetti string (a noodle in English?). Nudeln is translated to pasta because it describes a whole type of food. It doesn't matter if you talk about Spagetti, Makkaroni, Farfalle or Ramen. Everything is a subset of generic Nudeln.


alex491393

The mankind is so various :) Thanks ,you helped me understand


PaulLazaru

When should I write "ich Essen nudeln"?


TheunEvers

Nudeln = Noodles And Pasta is also nudeln?


EnergySada

Yes because noodle=pasta


Beatstronaut

Doesn't Nudeln mean noodles?


lynettemcw

Yes, but it is used generically as well for all types of pasta. Noodles are the pasta that you will mostly find in German and Austrian cuisine.


ucok420624

What is the difference beetwen essen and esse?


lynettemcw

It's a matter of conjugation. Essen is both the infinitive and the conjugation for Wir and sie/Sie. The verb is conjugated in the present indicative like this

Ich esse Du isst Er/sie isst Wir essen Ihr esst sie/Sie essen

And of course essen can also be a noun.


Heather281962

Do German speakers not say the word pasta then? If so then how would you use pasta and nudeln differently?


RebeccaLou337973

And what’s the German for noodles?


mizinamo

Do German speakers not say the word pasta then?

Generally not. It's all Nudeln to them.


lynettemcw

Some Germans do say pasta, but it's sort of an either/or idea. I know my Grandmother used to used noodles as the general term instead of pasta in English. I think it is an older way.


MustikaIndahs

I'm wrong, why? I am = ich bin. That's right??


lynettemcw

In English the default tense for expressing action verbs is the present progressive. It is formed by using the verb to be as the conjugated helping verb and the present participle of the main verb. I am eating, I am working, I am swimming, etc. Most languages don't use their progressive tense as often as English, but some languages like German and French don't even have a progressive tense. In German the present tense is the only way to translate a couple if different English constructions. It is the same with the auxiliary verb do that is used in questions, negation, and occasionally in statements. Ich esse is not only the correct translation for I eat, but also for I am eating and I do eat. If you add a translation of the auxiliary verbs a German speaker who didn't speak English would have no idea what it means.


RebeccaLou337973

Because German doesn’t use the present continuous, but instead uses the present simple to describe an action happening now, so no need for the auxiliary verb “be”


alex491393

What is the eifference between Nudel and Nudeln


mizinamo

Nudel is the singular: one noodle. (Or one stick/piece/item of pasta.)

Nudeln is the singular: many noodles. (Or any amount of pasta larger than a single item.)


lynettemcw

Nudel is singular and Nudeln is plural. Pasta is really the best translation, but that is pretty much a group noun. It makes more sense to think of the singular/plural issue if you think of the cognate noodle.


Nour539625

Im confused about isse and esse , can someone tell me the difference


lynettemcw

It's a matter of conjugation. In the present indicative Essen is conjugated

INDIKATIV PRÄSENS

Ich esse

Du isst

Er/sie/es isst

Wir essen

Ihr esst

Sie essen

So isst is the he/she/it conjugation and esst is the plural familiar you conjugation. Whenever you see different forms of what you know to be the same verb, it will always be related to the conjugation and/or the tense or mood.

Sie essen


CastleInMyDream

I am eating pasta. = Ich esse Pasta. Why does it take it for a mistake when Pasta=Nudeln?


lynettemcw

They are just teaching the more classic German way. We tend to think of Nudeln as noodles which are a specific type of pasta, at least to many Americans.


Mikaela35737

What definite article goes with plural Nudeln? (Der, Die or Das?). I know Nudel (singular) is Die.


lynettemcw

ALL German plurals use die. Die is used for all feminine nouns in the singular, but all masculine, feminine or neuter plurals. It has its own position essentially in case tables. That's why there are no feminine nouns that are the same in the singular as the plural, although there are some masculine and neuter ones that are.


lynettemcw

You have to distinguish between incorrect and not accepted on Duo. Each exercise has its own unique database of accepted answers, and I doubt many of them contain all the conceivable solutions. If you find one that isn't included, you can report it. New exercises will generally have more possibilities forgotten since Duo will accept correct reported options, although it take time. But this exercise is seven years old. The fact that there's no discussion about Teigwaren tells me that even the native and advanced speakers didn't "miss" it. I think Teigwaren is somewhat more of a technical classification term. I never heard it used colloquially when I lived in Germany, although I am more persuaded by the seven year history of this exercise. But feel free to report it if you want.


Vlad_Lesnievski

I have. And the fact that the excercise is seven years old and apparently nobody has come up with that so far is not relevant. I am a sucker for rare, yet correct, forms, structures and words. That's what makes the language beautiful.


DavidAtaye

Does the "L" need to be pronounced?


lynettemcw

Your words are correct, but your capitalization is wrong. You don't capitalize verbs in German, but you do capitalize all nouns. Ich esse Nudeln.


Jake0942

How can I remember when to use esse, isst, and essen when i'm trying to make sentences


lynettemcw

Well, Essen is an irregular verb, so it has to be learned somewhat individually. But English verbs are different from those of many European languages in that they don't have many different conjugations. Regular English verbs only are different in the third person singular for regular verbs. But although conjugation for German is probably easier than for a romance language, you will still have some different forms to learn. Glancing at the conjugation is one of the first things most people do when learning a new verb, although Duo's method doesn't generally have people reciting conjugations like I did in High school French. As a general rule, ich forms end in e, du forms end in st, er/sie/usted end in t and the wir and sie/Sie forms are like the infinitive. But there are several patterns, including what I would call patterned irregular verbs. But it's why a quick glance at the conjugation will help you notice how any verb varies from the norm.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.