1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A little moment."

"A little moment."

Translation:Ett litet ögonblick.

March 17, 2015

25 Comments


dumluc

How are Ett ogonblick and Ett litet ogonblick the same thing?


Zmrzlina

They mean the same, really.


devalanteriel

I googled "ett långt ögonblick" for fun, and quickly realised that it's mostly prevalent in Harlequinesque novels. :p

It might be noted, btw, that "ett stort ögonblick" is an idiomatic expression which translates to "a great moment" or similar.


Zmrzlina

True that. Good point!


JamesDBartlett3

How am I supposed to know if it's en/ett and liten/litet?


Zmrzlina

It has to be learned with the noun.


JamesDBartlett3

Yeah, but it only seemed to introduce new nouns by themselves with an indefinite article back in the earlier modules. Now, all of the new words are injected into full sentences, so I rarely get to see the indefinite article forms of new words, and I just end up having to guess most of the time.


Zmrzlina

I'm afraid that might happen when you get a phrase to translate from English to Swedish in the late modules. :/


MegMachado

All of a sudden, I am totally confused. Not fair. How am I supposed to know if the correct is en or ett, or a liten or litet? Oh dear!!! New words appear in full sentences, but the clues shown the words are wrong. A while back, I could trust them to be correct and adequate...


Axiom_Bias

Whats the difference between ögonblick and stund?


Arnauti

ett ögonblick is 'a moment', a very short span of time, basically the shortest time span it's ever useful to talk about in everyday life.
en stund is a fairly short time span, maybe a few minutes. It depends a little on context but probably less than an hour. 'a while' is the best English translation for it, although 'a while' can be longer, too.


ninaelle2009

It tells me the correct translation is "en liten stund"


TamaraSimo12

I wrote ögonblick, but it is not accpted, is says stund. Why?


GlennaJo

Ögonblick must be an ett word after all. Swedish grammar still easier than German.


JohnPap7

I think that this series of exercises need a little optimisation: the multiple-choice exercises should be either right or wrong without any margin for typos. I think that previous ones where like that and I don't know why it's different in this thematic balloon.


Sasha395118

Should it be "lila" as long as it is "the moment"?


PurgingFlame

I put "ett litet tag". It's not exactly the same, but shouldn't it be correct?


lingxiyuan

Wait..why is it not lilla here?


Farkhat.kz

Används LİLLE endast för människor?


Renie437733

So litet, lilen, lille and lilla ... I'm lost as to what to use when. Litet for ett-words ....


Karen61431

Why is en liten ogonblick wrong?


StephanieA567674

When I tapped the English words, it mislead me (said "en liten" instead of "ett litet"). :/ I thought the hints usually showed the correct one (en or ett) as the top suggestion.


Quinvey

I wasn't paying attention and I submitted "Ett ögonblick" and it marked as correct, while I obviously did not add the part where the lesson is about. Is that because of the sentence being better without "litet" in Swedish?


StephanieA567674

This one the hints are misleading. I guess I should memorize that ögonblick is an ett noun, but the hint said "en liten" and I thought the top suggestion was usually the correct ett or en conjugation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.