"A little moment."

Translation:Ett litet ögonblick.

March 17, 2015

13 Comments


dumluc

How are Ett ogonblick and Ett litet ogonblick the same thing?

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

They mean the same, really.

March 17, 2015

devalanteriel

I googled "ett långt ögonblick" for fun, and quickly realised that it's mostly prevalent in Harlequinesque novels. :p

It might be noted, btw, that "ett stort ögonblick" is an idiomatic expression which translates to "a great moment" or similar.

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

True that. Good point!

March 17, 2015

JimmyBartlett

How am I supposed to know if it's en/ett and liten/litet?

April 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

It has to be learned with the noun.

April 5, 2016

JimmyBartlett

Yeah, but it only seemed to introduce new nouns by themselves with an indefinite article back in the earlier modules. Now, all of the new words are injected into full sentences, so I rarely get to see the indefinite article forms of new words, and I just end up having to guess most of the time.

April 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

I'm afraid that might happen when you get a phrase to translate from English to Swedish in the late modules. :/

April 20, 2016

Axiom_Bias

Whats the difference between ögonblick and stund?

October 30, 2017

Arnauti

ett ögonblick is 'a moment', a very short span of time, basically the shortest time span it's ever useful to talk about in everyday life.
en stund is a fairly short time span, maybe a few minutes. It depends a little on context but probably less than an hour. 'a while' is the best English translation for it, although 'a while' can be longer, too.

October 30, 2017

ninaelle2009

It tells me the correct translation is "en liten stund"

December 1, 2017

TamaraSimo12

I wrote ögonblick, but it is not accpted, is says stund. Why?

April 16, 2018

GlennaJo

Ögonblick must be an ett word after all. Swedish grammar still easier than German.

January 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.