Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Niemand heeft het minste idee van zijn kwaad."

Translation:No one has the least idea of his evil.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Carl144
Carl144

I'm not a native english speaker, but is that really a correct sentence ? "No one has the least idea of his evil" how about "No one has the faintest idea of his evilness"

it just startled me, because I have never seen "evil" used in this way before

3 years ago

philmander

I used "slightest idea" and it was marked correct

3 years ago

MichaelCro56134

Native speaker. Both seem fine to me.

2 years ago

roferretti

Evilness is now correct

2 years ago

davbritt

Can kwaad refer to sin as well within this context?

2 years ago

Adam346560

This is an incredibly awkward sentence in English.

1 year ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

It certainly is, but check above in the conversation for now-accepted translations that won't seem so awkward.

1 year ago

StudentTaal1

Can kwaad be translated with rage/anger in this context? Actually I am struggling to get the meaning of this phrase both in Dutch and English. It could be understood as someone who does not understand his own evil or it could be understood as someone whose mind is blinded by anger.

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Why was it again that minst had an -e ending after a "het"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Minste" is a superlative, which always has an -e if it is in front of the corresponding noun.

  • Het grootste huis
  • Het huis is het grootst
  • De grootste schoen
  • De man is de grootste (of the group mentioned) or de man is het grootst (in absolute sense)
1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Oh really? So Het + ste + noun always? So strange that it doesn't follow the same pattern as adjectives where de + adjective + e + noun vs het + adjective + noun.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Even then it would be het + adjective + e:

  • Het huis - het kleine huis - een klein huis
  • De auto - de kleine auto - een kleine auto
1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

OOOOH, right. I completely messed up my thinking right there, I thought it was het + adjective + e + noun, but that's only if there is een or /... thanks for the reminder!

1 year ago