Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This concept is not new."

Translation:Este concepto no es nuevo.

3 years ago

4 Comments


sc-ttt
sc-ttt

I still don't understand the este/esta/esto, is there actually a rule for that?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Never use "esto" right before a noun. And "esta" (feminine) and "este" (masculine) must agree in gender with the noun they come before. When the noun does not come right after or there is no noun/pronoun is where it can get confusing. Questions like "What is this?" can be answered with "esto". Esto es un pato. Even though we know "esto" refers to a masucline noun "pato". Things with no gender use "esto". This explains your motives. Esto explica sus motivos.

3 years ago

Jenny757340

No matter how you say it is so confusing to me

1 year ago

Alethea436961

Gracias ! You get a lingot

1 year ago