Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het grote dier? Ja, het is een groot dier."

Translation:The big animal? Yes, it is a big animal.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Abun4i
Abun4i

Why is it grote in the first sentence and groot in the second ?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

the first one is The big animal, the second A big animal.

I think the difference is between if the word is 'de' or 'het'

the animal = het dier, you can say het grote dier and een groot dier, but not het groot dier or een grote dier.

same with the house = het huis, het grote huise and een groot huis is correct, het groot huis or een grote huis is not

the dog = de hond, you can say de grote hond and een grote hond, but not de groot hond or een groot hond

the box = de doos, de grote doos and een grote doos is correct,de groot doos and een groot doos is not.

Perhaps there is someone else that can give you a better explanation on why this is the case.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

This is all correct. Another explanation with more examples can be found here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

The examples are all very helpful. Thank you. Have a lingot.

3 years ago

damlahaanim

oo ı understand thanks a lot.

2 years ago

Chantal5000000

Thanks. I finally understand this now! I've been doing Dutch for 18 months & it's the first time I've come across this. Just have to remember it now...

1 year ago

Elizabeth261736

I understand what is being taught here grote/groot, but this is the first English translation that I've seen in the dutch course that is just a tiny bit odd. Each sentence is fine, but the answer to the question doesn't seem to follow. A similar example would be responding to the question "The blue sky?" with "Yes, it is a blue sky."

3 years ago

TonyVereyken

doesn't sound right in English. You would say "Is the animal large"

3 years ago

Curt96

Thats what i thought. but the given words didnt have what i wanted to say. Is there anyway to turn off the word box?

3 months ago

chriswright77

Tells me that "yes, that is a big animal" is wrong. Why?

2 years ago

senanladinonu

Because "that" and "it" are different.

2 years ago

JhimLizews

Can "Het grote dier" also mean "Is that a big animal?" ?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, that would be: Is dat een groot dier?

1 year ago

JhimLizews

Thank you

1 year ago

chris260072

It doesn't make sense to ask "the big animal?". The big animal what?? To make sense with the answer it should read "Is it a big animal?"....even though the Dutch translation will be different. Just sayin'.......

2 months ago

StuartSutt1

Having difficulty in coming to terms with large and big- that are synonyms-not both being acceptable in the answer. I put as i would have said it - large - and was marked wrong.

1 month ago

DiMo28
DiMo28

I used large in both sentences and was marked correct. Perhaps you had an error in another part of the sentence.

1 month ago