Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es un individuo con mucha intensidad."

Translation:He is an individual with a lot of intensity.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Edlampkin

Yep, same here. 'He's a very intense person' is much more fluid and natural, but it didn't take it. Lost me a lingot!

4 years ago

Zaaffraan

Same here. The "correct" translation is awkward and non colloquial.

4 years ago

sds59600

But intensidad means intensity, not intense. It's a big difference.

2 years ago

mathchoo

While this is a perfectly good translation for conversation, Duo's focus on vocabulary usually means they prefer more word for word literal translations.

As sds59600 points out "intense" is an adjective, while "intensity" is a noun. Also, your translation omits the words "con" and "mucho". That is probably more than Duo is willing to accept.

5 months ago

Bruce768614

Accepted by Duo today--10/3/2018!

1 week ago

oak77

I wanted to say 'he is a very intense person´ but didn´t want to make any mistakes, surely it would be good to show other correct answers

5 years ago

krashman

I tried it, no go.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

There are in average 500 accepted answers by sentences... Look for the second Luis' post in http://www.duolingo.com/comment/646939

5 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

I just tried this link and got "Error message 404: This page does not exist."

4 years ago

Wayne

IMHO, my translation "he is an individual with much intensity" is better than one of the "correct" translations "He is an individual who's much intensity"

4 years ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

"He is an individual who's much intensity." is simply incorrect. I have reported it, but things like this do make me wonder about the fluency of some people involved in creating these courses.

4 years ago

mathchoo

Apparently Duo agrees with you as the primary answer has been changed.

5 months ago

hankwyborney

First accepted answer "individual who's much intensity" is incorrect English.

3 years ago

BenStanes

The best translation should be 'He is an individual with much intensity.' Reported.

1 year ago

Comanche38

I have asked four bilingual (English-Spanish) professors if the word person could be used instead of individual or character and was told by each that person is a better fit.

2 years ago

Cristobal5689

Roger that! I think we must have changed the personality of the speaker by dropping too many words (10/9/17)

1 year ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

He is an individual with GREAT intensity was nit accepted

4 years ago

Kateryna_Sahin

I used word "a man" instead of "person". :(

1 year ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

"He is an individual with lots of intensity". "He is an individual with a lot of intensity." These two sentences are fundamentally different, right? I thought so.

4 years ago