"Elke schoen is bruin."

Translation:Each shoe is brown.

3 years ago

14 Comments


leedium

I thought "elke" was "every" and "elk" was "each" There seems to be inconsistency here.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Elk is used with het words - het huis - elk huis.
  • Elke is used with de words - de man - elke man_

In the end elk and elke are the same word with the same meaning.

2 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

It's difficult to get the proper pronunciaton of words like "bruin". In my ears, the Google TTS pronounces it differently than Duolingo's TTS. On forvo, there are even more different pronounciations: http://de.forvo.com/search-nl/bruin/

Some people seem to pronounce ui like the German [au], others like [öy] or a short [ö]. Is there are "correct"/"official" pronounciation or are all of these valid, maybe because of different dialects?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

To me the ui sounds the same in the Duo voice and the 5 forvo pronounciations you link to, all standard Dutch if you ask me. Pronouncing it like the German au definitely is not correct. Actually the ui is fairly similar to standard Dutch in a lot of Dutch dialects (which cannot be said of a lot of vowels), but there are dialects where it is pronounced close to the standard Dutch uu or the u.

Anyway, I think this is a very clear example of how it is pronounced in standard Dutch.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Thanks for the link! Maybe there's something wrong with my ears, but to me the way she pronounces it is totally different from all the other samples. Her pronunciation is very clear though, so I'll use it as an orientation. I'll have a look at her other vids, too. Thanks again!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't think anything is wrong with your ears, but rather that Dutch ears are so trained to recognise the specific Dutch vowel sounds and the differences between them, that it can be really hard to approach that level for a Dutch learner.

Indeed starting by trying to recognise the clearly pronounced ones and then moving to faster/less clear ones might be the way to go. I think the series of vids I linked to are really good, just keep in mind that she has a bit of an accent, not too serious, but it's not exactly standard Dutch. She's from the Zwolle area apparently, I just read somebody who posted that before, I'm not too sure, I'm not from around that area.

3 years ago

gas22989

If we say each shoe is brown, it means each of (the pair), but if we say 'every shoe is brown' it means that 'all shoes are brown'. So it's a quite diffetent meaning. Do es Dutch language have such distunction?

2 years ago

Axedrez

why not "all shoes are brown"? Dutch often uses singular forms whereEnglish would use a collective, like iedereen vs. everybody, isn't it?

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Schoen sounds like schoon.

2 years ago

LeviPolasak
LeviPolasak

Since in Dutch, oe is pronounced like english oo, like soep, is pronounced like soup. Oo in dutch is pronounced like oh, like boom is pronounced bome, (tree)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I hear schoen not schoon.

2 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

Is there any diffrence between " every " and " each" ?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Yes. although they are frequently interchangeable, there are differences. Each = one or both of two, or one of an indeterminate series. Every = all of an indeterminate series. Each stresses individual members of a group of two or more. Every stresses all members of a group of three or more collectively.

4 months ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

Is Elke also a woman's name?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.