1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau und der Mann gehen."

"Die Frau und der Mann gehen."

Translation:The woman and the man are walking.

August 29, 2013

48 Comments


popsack94

What's wrong with gehen-go I wrote "The woman and the man go"


Kat05.06

When I think of gehen, to go is definitely the most likely definition to me


visssper

THE WOMAN AND THE MANGO was my answer.AND IT GOT ACCEPTED.IT SAID I FORGOT SPACE.LOL


Maple488811

HQHAHAAHAHAAHAHA


DragonSlayerFTW

I thought 'Laufen' was the term for walk and 'Gehen' is go. Am I wrong?


DzManCha

That's what I thought too


simmiedude

Isn't 'zu fuß gehen' translated as 'to walk' and 'gehen' to simply to go.

Ich gehe nach house = I'm going home. Ich gehe zu fuß nach house = I'm going home (by foot).

Or is it because a 'Woman and Man' are the subject of the sentence that it is implied that they are walking?


jotomicron

It accepted "go" for me


SwarikaSharma

Why is gehen used as- to walk, whereas it usually means- to go. Also, aren't there already other words to describe "to walk" like spazieren? Why is it used here?


skiphopaj

Gehen means to walk as in to leave somewhere. as in the sentence "The girl leaves" Which translates to "Das Mädchen geht"


bliclol

The fast part is almost impossible to hear. She puts 4 words into one ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!


alabdaly89

Agree it start making sense when I remembered the h in gehen isn't pronounced


Meenu549155

Women and man go is accepted but why woman and the man "are going" marked wrong??


jenniferke12

Isn't gehen also used for leaving, i.e people leaving a party? I wrote: The woman and the man are leaving.


Meenu549155

Women and man are going...why "are going" is marked wrong?


kudawudashuda

I am one of many people still wondering why "the woman and the man are going" is not acceptable.


the_book_thief

What is the difference between die, der, and das? I always get them mixed up. Could somebody please clarify?


kalukuhan

That's a simple question with a complicated answer. All of these mean "the," but are for the 3 grammatical genders in German. In the nominative case, where the noun is the subject of the sentence, it's "der" for masculine nouns, "die" for feminine, and "das" for neuter. "Die" is also "the" for the plural in any gender. Grammatical gender is sometimes logical, like "der Mann" or "die Frau," but sometimes not, like the diminuitive forms "das Mädchen" or "das Fräulein." Next is the accusative case, where the noun is a direct object of a verb or the object of certain prepositions. Then it is den-die-das for masculine -feminine-neuter. For the dative case (indirect object or object of other prepositions), it becomes "dem" for masculine, "der" for feminine, and "dem" again for neuter. Das Kind gibt dem Mädchen den Apfel = The child gives the girl the apple.


MartinaKne

Die is for female gender der is for man gender and das ist for neuter


Parteeking

Okay so... Das is neuter die is plural and feminine and der is masculine. correct me if I'm wrong but den is used when the sentence is about the masculine object such as, er wascht den hund. Why isn't the sentence Die Frau und den Mann gehen? Because who is going? the woman and man, Man is masculine so therefore it is den man? I don't understand this? is it only used for objects?


BriBearz

Der is Nommonative, I believe, and den is accusative. I am pretty sure accusative means it is the direct object of the sentence, however I could be wrong.


wmYc8

The word walking wasn't even one of the options


ichmoechtejause

go does not equals walk, na gut


NintendP

Sorry but it sounds like die frau untsch


qbasicmichael

I reported an audio problem.


DieKoki

I thought spazieren was walk


adamcheung5

I'm sorry, this may have nothing to do with the topic, but I really want to know why some discussion boxes are locked?


ra61

At the screen there is no "man "


Stefan-bre

Can it mean "The woman and the man are seeing eachother" ? As in going out on a date.


Maximyn

I really heard "die Frau und die Monkey"...


chigoja

When play fast i can hear Gehen, but in slow I only hear something like "wen"


martijn57

Gehen = to go. So the woman and the man are going is correct.


[deactivated user]

    Why can not it be "the woman and the man walk"


KatherineLangan

    At normal speed there is an "s" sound between und and der. Is that a regional variation for rapid speech?


lee802480

    Like dude tf I legit said the exact same thing I was taught and it gave me a wrong answer


BrianSwans4

    Last week it was: Die Frau und der mann laufen. And now it's gehen?


tsalikon

    So gehen applies to both walk and go?


Genevieve94123

    It said I got it wrong..my answer was EXACTLY the same... And they will take a heart!


AndrewMish5

    It should be Laufen not gehen


Abi18466

    what is the difference between gehen and laufen


HilmositaM

    What is the difference between laufe and gehen?


Willowit

    Why can't it be "the woman and the man go"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.