1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un bicchiere di vino bianco,…

"Un bicchiere di vino bianco, per piacere."

Translation:A glass of white wine, please.

August 29, 2013

18 Comments


gmj1892

Is per favore or per piacere the most common way to say please? Are there any differences in usage?


f.formica
Mod

There is also a third form, "per cortesia"; they reflect three types of favors you can receive, to please you (fare un piacere), to help you (fare un favore) and to be kind to you (fare una cortesia). From this you might infer some sort of rule, but they're basically interchangeable according to personal style, although cortesia is generally felt as more polite and favore is probably the most common one.


gmj1892

Thanks very much!


NinaHagn

Thanks for the explanation, never hurts to add some style to ones use of language :-)


Bhambelcanto

A glass of white wine if you please was not accepted. Why?


HolgerDssi

"[P]er piacere" translates to "please". However, "if you please" is "se tu per favore" in Italian.


kpelle27

"Please" in English is short for "if you please."


gilitaly

can't i say "a cup of white wine please?" i know glass is the more common way to ask for wine but doesn't bicchiere mean cup as well?


LEONARDOArtist

"Cup" Guess you don't spend much time at the vineyards :) I strongly suggest you never use "cup." Unless! Your're stranded in a former Russian weapons factor, being chased by zombies and are about to die as they have you trapped and your mates find a bottle of vino blanco and all that's around are old plastic cups from a trade with China for faux Elvis pants, then it would be acceptable to ask for a "Cup of vino" :)


Nico_Ferrara

Uh, my parents were born in Italy and they use the Italian for "glass" for most drinking containers, and the word "cup" in English for most drinking containers. My whole family does this. A cup is a cup is a cup. Even if it isn't a cup. And a cup is a glass and a glass is a cup, regardless of whether or not it is a cup or made of glass. In fact, I've never known an Italian to actually make that distinction...


Stick.to.it

What is the difference? You said they use the Italian for glass "for most drinking containers", and the word cup in English "for most drinking containers" - exactly the same thing. I'm guessing there's a typo here? I'd love to know how they use each word.


germz20

What about "per pietà" as in begging someone? That would be out of mercy


f.formica
Mod

Yes, "per pietà" and "per carità" are used when begging; they can also be used sarcastically (e.g. when asking someone to stop bothering you), and the latter is also used as an interjection.


musmoulay

That's interesting. "For pity's sake" would be used in similar circumstances in English.


rudle

The system accepted my more literal translation: "a glass of white wine, for pleasure". Does this make any sense?


Nico_Ferrara

Ah, the beauty of technology! Meanwhile, people who had answers that should be accepted were told by the system that they are wrong lol.


bbbindle

I notice that the pronunciation of "bicchiere" differs depending upon whether it comes from the single word hover or the whole sentence. In the entire sentence, the word has a definite "i" sound at the end, whereas in the single word it does not. Does this reflect real world usage? If so, is there a rule about when to pronounce the final vowel sound at the end of a word?


italiaoo

I see the writing exercise Italian listening to writing. Both fast and slow audio sound the same with "e" bicchiere.

I wouldn't recommend you to rely on the synthetic voice for inferring such pronunciation rules. Most likely the synthetic voice system is just wrong as it has been over and over again. But you are doing the right thing, asking the native Italians here :-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.