"¿Cuál es la mejor técnica?"

Translation:What is the best technique?

August 29, 2013

79 Comments


shemp

I tried" which is the better" and still think it should be accepted, I'll try reporting...

August 29, 2013

John__Doe

la mejor = the best, because Spanish don't have superlative, la mejor implies the best already

May 30, 2014

davidfromblighty

I tried "which is the better technique" which should be accepted in english if there are TWO options. More than two options would be best. Common error in english such as when only two men are in competition the expression should be "Let the better man win". Reported

November 2, 2014

Shawy89

"la mejor" means "the best" though, so I don't agree that your answer should be accepted.

November 7, 2014

John257086

Then how do you say "What is the better technique". How is it not identical?

April 2, 2017

shemp

Just to clarify, I did abbreviate my posted comment. I wrote" which is the better technique". My point was that better should be accepted as well as best.

August 30, 2013

jrikhal

Ok, it wasn't clear.

But isn't the comparative form used only to compare exactly two things ? And so here only the superlative form best would be accurate ?

August 30, 2013

clyde_the_camel

With the definite article el/la mejor means best. Without it, it is taken as better. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/comparatives-superlatives.htm

And no, shemp, I really didn't think that you had missed técnica. Nyuk, nyuk, nyuk ... :D

August 30, 2013

Janpot

Are you suggesting that shemp's phrase "which is the better technique" should be translated to "cual es mejor tecnica"? :-P

If not. Show me a phrase in spanish that means "which is the better technique". The only one I can find is "cual es la mejor tecnica"

May 6, 2014

MCroisant

¿Cuál es la técnica mejor?

Placing the adjective "mejor" before the noun it modifies and using the definite article are what give it the meaning "best". Placing it after the noun will give you "better".

April 9, 2015

cal7

why not 'which'?

August 29, 2013

SamuelOrr

"Which" is now accepted.

November 20, 2013

99butcher99

Not it isnt. Not any more

July 17, 2018

cybodelic

If 'la mejor' means 'the best', how would you translate 'Which is the better technique'? I don't have any idea at the moment....

February 1, 2014

MikeBradle4

"What is the best technique" = "Cuál es la mejor técnica"

Notice "la mejor is written before the noun. If you want to say better, you write mejor after the noun.

" Cuál es la técnica mejor" = "What is the better technique"

January 29, 2016

LoesVanBos

Maybe something like "Cuál de las técnicas es mejor?" or "Qué técnica es mejor?" could remove the ambiguity, but I'd still like a native to advise us on what he/she would choose, and why.

May 17, 2014

billyyo

Technic is a correct alternative spelling for technique.

August 28, 2014

AchyuthanS

I'm new to this spelling, Bill. In which part of the world is 'technic' commonly used?

April 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Medical field. This word can also mean technology, so outside the medical field that could be confusing. Scroll down at this site: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/technic

October 17, 2015

jfurey944

Could not "técnica" also refer to a female technician?

April 10, 2015

dadexter

Yes except one would then use quien rather than cual at the beginning of the question.

April 10, 2015

jfurey944

Thanks

April 10, 2015

drockalgzemoser
  • La mejor = superlative.
  • mejor, to go before the noun "técnica", as would the standard form "buen".

--noted.

April 26, 2014

dadexter

Why can't it be "skill"? Technica was accepted as such in a prior example - how are we to know whether they want the best skill, technique, etc. when they are all definitions of that word?

January 22, 2015

NickJParkinson

Why is it not cuále? Is it because cuál is followed by a verb and not a noun?

June 21, 2015

Andreaja69

'Cuál' is 'which'; 'cuále' isn't a Spanish word.

October 24, 2017

Damascain

Why not "What technique is the best"?

November 8, 2015

dadexter

Obviously it means the same thing so it is probably fussiness over word order.

November 8, 2015

Damascain

I expected it's something like that.

November 9, 2015

Astrue

Why is the program defining técnica as "trainer" and then not accepting "trainer" as a translation?

January 19, 2016

JamieSeagu

because if they were asking about a person, the question would begin with "quien" not "cual"

December 4, 2017

ImpInTraining

Does this not also translate to "What is the oldest technique"?

March 8, 2016

boot2

it would be mayor

March 8, 2016

lynettemcw

You are mixing up mejor with mayor which I do all the time. But beyond that I have only heard mayor in terms of older people. I think viejo or antiguo would most probably be used for things, but I am not certain of that.

March 8, 2016

boot2

viejo and antiguo mean old. Mayor means older

March 8, 2016

Shirlgirl007

hmmm, could someone please translate for me good, better, best. And then old, older, oldest.. I seem to remember some rules about these superlatives from way back when.. Gracias!!

May 7, 2016

dadexter

Bueno(a) is good. Mejor is better, el mejor (masculine) or la mejor (feminine) is the best. Also más mejor would work for better. Old is viejo(a). Mayor is older (as in mi mayor hermano). One possible translation for oldest is más antiguo.

May 7, 2016

Shirlgirl007

Oh, so oldest would not follow the pattern, el viejo y la vieja?

May 7, 2016

lynettemcw

Sorry, I had blanked out on the old one. I have included a link to the difference between el mejor and lo mejor, but probably should have presented el. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/169109/lo-mejor-vs-el-mejor

I did notice your second post and thought I should mention that el viejo or la vieja are often used simple to mean the old man or old woman. You could use viejo instead of antiguo with el más though

May 7, 2016

lynettemcw

Buen, mejor, lo major is good, better, best.

Viejo, más viejo, lo más viejo is old, older and oldest. This is the most common way for most adjectives. The comparative is más [adjective] and the superlative is lo más [adjective]

May 7, 2016

Shirlgirl007

Ah, exactly what I was looking for, thank you.

May 8, 2016

puffinwoman

I though from a previous lesson in this group, that técnica meant technician. I am confused.

May 23, 2016

lynettemcw

This is one of those times when there is an exception to a Spanish rule that you may have come to depend on messes you up a little. Técnico and técnica are different words, at least as nouns. Técnica means technique or technology etc. Here is the definition from Spanishdict

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/t%C3%A9cnica

Técnico of course can be an adjective, which means that it would also exist as técnica when modifying a feminine noun. But when técnico is a noun it is defined as a "masculine or feminine noun" which means it is one of those professional designations that does not vary with gender in itself but takes its gender from the article. La téchnico or el técnico. This is rather unusual for professions that end in o. Most of those that do not change end in a, often ista like periodista or artista. Here is the definition of técnico.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/t%C3%A9cnico

Although adjectives that end in an o will change to an a to modify a feminine noun, there are many cases where two separate nouns exist which vary only by their gender and the o or a ending. It can be as simple as La puerta being the door and el puerto being the port, which are somewhat related terms. On the other hand, although gato and gata refer to male and female cats, caballo is a horse and caballa is a mackerel.

May 23, 2016

puffinwoman

how do i report a problem?

May 23, 2016

Andreaja69

Click the 'report' button at the bottom left of a computer screen.

October 24, 2017

djusen

Why not "which (of them) is the best (female) technician?"

May 27, 2016

lynettemcw

Technician is técnico. It is onebof those job designations that changes gender for the professional only by changing the article El técnico or la técnico. Although there are many.of these,.most keep an a ending.like artista. But this one at.least keeps its.o ending I can't think of another but there.may be Técnica means technoligy.or technique

May 27, 2016

amble2lingo

Just to make things difficult, my HarperCollins electronic dictionary (7th ed., 2009) shows "técnica" can also mean a female technician. Another word that used to be differentiated by el or la is "piloto" (el piloto/la piloto), but "pilota" is slowly creeping into the vocabulary in some regions. The world is changing. "Soldado," on the other hand, still uses el/la and because "soldada" already means pay, it is unlikely that this will change.

July 21, 2017

lynettemcw

That makes sense. One of the forces of change for language is for things to become more regular or consistent. Of course there are often conflicting forces and many other factors. As for soldada, it is not inconceivable that it will come to mean both since they aren't likely to be confused in context. Of course it will take more time of having women integrated evenly into the military.

July 21, 2017

puffinwoman

Does technica refer to technician and to technique?

June 16, 2016

boot2

technique , definitely but I expect it could also be a female tecnician. El tecnico being the male technician

June 16, 2016

lynettemcw

El técnico refers to technician or the adjective technical. Tècnica is technique or technology. I have been looking for discussions about women technicians, and apparently the ending doesn‘t change for the profession, although it does for the adjective.

June 16, 2016

boot2

Thank you. So a female technician would be una tecnico?

June 16, 2016

lynettemcw

I haven't found a good answer to that. I have seen it as not changing at all, as changing just the article or changing like other professions that end in an o. I suspect there is regional variation here. It may be a relatively new problem. Normally, I find answers just by googling the question. But no.luck here. A couple of translators made no changes to un técnico for ella.

June 16, 2016

boot2

Thanks. Not something one is going to face often

June 17, 2016

JohnL659856

Would Que also work, in lieu of Cuál? Also, are the comments available on iOS? I only seem to be able to access these comments and tips on the Duolingo Android App

August 31, 2016

lynettemcw

If this question was asked with qué, it would be a slightly different question. Qué asks for a definition or description. Cuál asks which one of a selection. If you asked Qué es la mejor técnica You would be probably be asking for someone to describe the technique in detail. You would be sort of throwing away the issue of the best because it would not be as part of a discussion of multiple techniques. But if you had been discussing multiple techniques and then wanted to know which was the best, you would have to use Cuál. Here is a link discussing the difference.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

As for the iOS, I cannot answer that. I am an Android person myself.

August 31, 2016

amble2lingo

Another hint: "Cuál" is usually followed by a verb while "qué" is usually followed by a noun. if you wanted to use "qué" you would probably change the sentence to "¿Qué técnica es la mejor?" Although I agree that "cuál" is a better choice here.

July 21, 2017

TristinMcb

Whats the difference between cuál and Qué?

September 23, 2016

lynettemcw

That is a question that is not easy to definitively answer. In broad strokes you can consider cuál closer to which and qué closer to what, but there are a lot of places where that doesn't work or is unclear. When used before a form of the verb ser, qué is used to ask for a definition. When not asking for a definition, cuál is used. Qué is used more commonly before a noun, but cuál is not necessarily incorrect. Here is a link with more explanation and examples.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

September 23, 2016

Urazyjazzy

which is the better technique should have been accepted. Mejor also means better no ???

December 25, 2016

lynettemcw

It is not that Spanish does not have a difference between the comparative and the superlative. It is that the same word is used, but the word la before the comparative makes it the superlative. Esta técnica es mejor que la otra. Esta técnica es mejor. In both these sentences mejor means better but not best. Pero esa técnica es la mejor. When you add the la in front of mejor it becomes best and not better.

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/learn/spanish-comparatives-and-spanish-superlatives/

December 25, 2016

inivican

I keep writing cuales instead of cual es.

August 12, 2017

HeavySpanvich

I can't be the only one who thought it said, "Cual es la mujer technica?", for a second there ;D

August 26, 2017

lynettemcw

Mishearing two vowels on one word would get you into much more trouble than this example.

August 26, 2017

harry616860

I am English, which is the best or which is the better technique are both correct as is what is the best, There are more than one way to say anything in any language duo you cannot keep telling people they are wrong when they are not.

January 15, 2018

lynettemcw

While both translations are applicable in this circumstance, one important thing to learn in Spanish is that they don't have superlatives per se at all. The only way to say the best, the biggest, the strongest, etc is to put the article before the comparative form, whether that form is a clear compartí è or simply uses la más grande etc. In English the comparative is used to compare two things. Once you are choosing among more than two things, the superlative is used. So, since we can't assume that the person is looking for the better of two technologies, the best is indeed la mejor opción.

January 15, 2018

Jamilcahals

Iphones

February 8, 2018

MaryannAyim

"mejor" can mean either "better" or "best"

August 10, 2018

lynettemcw

While that is true, it does not mean that you cannot distinguish between when it means better and when it means best. Mejor means better when you have a clearly comparative statement. You will always have a mejor que in the statement. Oro es mejor que plata. Gold is better than silver. When mejor means best, it always is preceded by what is essentially the direct object pronoun. and it doesn't have a que. So while mejor is part of both expressions, its meaning is actually conveyed by the word it is with. Mejor que is better, Lo/la mejor is the best, although you will sometimes see el mejor instead of lo mejor. La obviously is both the definite and the direct object pronoun.

August 10, 2018

Trumaine7

How does cual mean "what"

December 24, 2018

99butcher99

as in which is the best book? Which would be the preferred english I believe. Just a guess but sounds good to me

December 24, 2018

lynettemcw

Most people are taught that qué means what and cuál means which, but that is an oversimplification. Sometimes qué can be translated as which and cuál as what. The bottom line is simply that the rules for choosing which word to use are different between English and Spanish. The highlights of the differences are that, before the verb Ser, qué asks for a definition and cuál asks which of the possible options. But we don't routinely asks which is the major technology, we more commonly use what. Conversely, qué is almost always used before a noun, even when it is more common for us to say which. Here is a link with more information

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual

December 25, 2018

Trumaine7

Alright that was a mouth full lol I'll take a look at this as well, thank you very much

December 25, 2018

Trumaine7

I put "which is the best technique"

December 30, 2018

lynettemcw

That would be more commonly said than technology, I would say. Only context could determine one to be the intended meaning, and that, as usual, is absent.

December 30, 2018

Gladie6

Cual means which Which is the best technique should be correct

February 18, 2019

lynettemcw

It is correct, but it doesn't really match Duo's common for common convention. In English, which can be used as it is in Spanish, but more commonly when you which it is a selection between a known, limited selection, often that which is present where you are. So while it would never be incorrect to say Which is the best technique/technology, but most people would just ask what, unless they were assuming that the answer was among the techniques/technologies you had just been discussing. In Spanish it is different. When you use Qué before ser, you are asking for a definition of the term that follows. So Qué would not create the same question here. Conversely, cuál is not used before a noun at all in Spain and not frequently in Latin America, although you will hear it from time to time. So questions like Which glass is yours is translated as Qué vaso es tuyo. Qué and cuál can each be translated as either which or what as the rules are different between the languages. So in translating them you ask yourself which sounds best in English, not which word is in the Spanish. As I said, both are possible here, so if which seems more logical to you report it. But never translate into what or which simply based on Qué or cuál.

February 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.