"It seems we are in the same boat."

Translation:Parece que nós estamos no mesmo barco.

August 29, 2013

6 Comments


le-lapin-noir

We are in the same boat is an English idiom meaning we are in the same situation. Is there an idiom with the same meaning in Portuguese?

March 5, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

The same!!=) estamos no mesmo barco.

March 5, 2014

jackit

What is the difference between "parece" and "aparece"?

August 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Parecer = to seem / aparecer = to appear, to show up

August 29, 2013

pnehls
Plus

is the "que" necessary here? if the translation was 'it seems THAT we are in the same boat' than i understand why it has to be there, does parece require it?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is part of the expression... parecer + que + pronoun/verb... you cannot omit que

September 6, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.