1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It seems we are in the same …

"It seems we are in the same boat."

Translation:Parece que nós estamos no mesmo barco.

August 29, 2013

6 Comments


le-lapin-noir

We are in the same boat is an English idiom meaning we are in the same situation. Is there an idiom with the same meaning in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

The same!!=) estamos no mesmo barco.


jackit

What is the difference between "parece" and "aparece"?


Paulenrique

Parecer = to seem / aparecer = to appear, to show up


pnehls

is the "que" necessary here? if the translation was 'it seems THAT we are in the same boat' than i understand why it has to be there, does parece require it?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is part of the expression... parecer + que + pronoun/verb... you cannot omit que

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.