"Fra questi libri ho la ricetta per la torta."

Translation:Among these books I have the recipe for the cake.

August 29, 2013

36 Comments


fefille

The first meaning suggested for "fra" is "between". Therefore I would think that "I keep the recipe for the cake between these books" is a perfectly acceptable answer. I was using the smartphone application until now, but I am progressing, I am becoming increasingly frustrated with perfectly acceptable answers being rejected so I am turning to the website to vent my frustration ;-)

September 13, 2013

Marninger

Fra=Between, questi=these, libri=books, ho=I have, la ricetta=the recipe, per=for, la torta=the cake

"Between these books I have the recipe for the cake."

This can of course be expressed in numerous ways in english, - but I think it is best to stay as close as possible.

December 31, 2017

Ispirac

Among these books I have the cake recipe. I was thinking it was good answer but it wasn't.

September 4, 2013

Catia9

I agree! I just got this wrong too - I suggested they accept it too.

April 8, 2014

Kenneth_Smith

I see no reason why this is not accepted

July 10, 2014

Afonsojomfru

Now it is accepted! (jul/2014)

July 28, 2014

gordon_gregory

I think "tra" and "fra" are pretty interchangeable and that's what Duolingo has helpfully done in the audio. The fast says "tra" and the slow "fra". Inconsistent, not fair, not good.

December 4, 2013

Mimma.I.

You should report about this inconsistency. And, yes, they are interchangeable.

February 9, 2014

gordon_gregory

I reported it a while and try always to report, but DL can be slow and doesn't always respond.

February 10, 2014

lorenzolly

But does "between" refer to the physical location of the recipe--as in a sheet of paper stuck between two books--or does it mean that the recipe was developed from information from several books? I think "fra" is only for location, but I don't know.

October 6, 2013

Mimma.I.

Not really. "Fra/tra questi libri" can also, as you guessed, refer to information source. You could say: "Fra questi libri dovrei avere (I should have) la ricetta per la torta". It means you're taking out books from the shelves and looking for the recipe. :)

February 9, 2014

IdothisforErica

Are "beetween" and "among" different in meaning?

October 16, 2013

Mimma.I.

Yes. Generally "between" implies TWO things, people or groups of people, etc. AMONG = MORE THAN TWO. E.g. I am among the trees (= many); Spread out the hammock between the trees (= 2). HTH :)

February 9, 2014

IdothisforErica

Thank you :) I had even forgotten posting this question.

February 10, 2014

Catia9

I wrote, "Between these books I have the cake recipe" - it could be "between these two books", right? But got it wrong : (

February 20, 2014

IdothisforErica

It doesn't specify that that the recipe is pressed BETWEEN two of those books. From how the sentence is written i deduce the recipe is inside one of those books (AMONG them), or at least that is one a spare paper in the bookshelf.

February 20, 2014

Rompip

And I tried 'I have the recipe for the cake between these books' and it wasn't accepted either.

March 13, 2014

kulmatiski

sounded like sera not fra to me!

January 25, 2014

Mimma.I.

We all agree that the voice speaking is terrible. I am italian and noticed there seems to be an accent on the word "torta" (it sounds like "tortà"... :( I'm afraid many who are learning Italian by this means will get their basis all wrong with pronunciation. I hate saying this, because, instead, the ENGLISH to ITALIAN DL is very well done.

February 9, 2014

KarenColle

Could "fra" also be translated as "within"? Within these books I have the recipe for the cake?

June 19, 2014

Roadlawyer

Yes, fra can be within, between, among. I can see an English speaker saying (somewhere) among these books is the recipe.

September 22, 2014

KarenColle

Grazie! (I like your translation best!)

September 22, 2014

LotSparham

Yep, I also interpreted it similarly - "Somewhere in these books I have the recipe for the cake." Oh well, not literal enough, I guess.

April 14, 2018

RobertaHam2

I wrote ‘in these books’ and the definition given for fra includes in. Why would it not be accepted. Roberta Feb 17, ‘19

February 18, 2019

MichaelWat541241

Maybe the italian has meaning, but the littoral English given as the accepted answer does NOT, hence this ad nauseum discussion.

Sometimes when I cook, I use multiple recipes for the same dish to come up with my own version. My 2 cents....

April 17, 2019

Pkulmatiski

Anyway, nobody would ever speak this sentence in English.

February 10, 2014

questo

Some of the sentences are non-sensible. Because there is no context into which the sentence can be placed, the meaning is unrealistic and irrelevant. It is one of the weakness of Duolingo. Take what is good, ignore what is not so good.

July 18, 2014

julesetjulie

the person speaking says "cosi" not "questi". I suppose the annunciation shouldn't be expected to be entirely accurate when working with a computer program.

May 6, 2014

Sheps1

There's a real problem here. If I type 'I have got the recipe ' it insists I should put 'I have the recipe ' but if I type that it insists I include 'got'. It seems that I will be unable to complete the lesson.

April 30, 2018

firenaza

What about "within these books i have the recipe for the cake"?

July 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I put "within these books" but got it wrong, can someone explain why, please?

    September 11, 2018

UrsulaRoss3

    Just so frustrating when you use the flagged down translation given by duo and then it says it is incorrect. U.R

    December 2, 2018

LoisMcEwan

    I put 'one of these books has the recipe' which is what I would say in English - among the books is not very good English

    January 5, 2019

mrslevai

    "I have the recipe of the cake in one of these books" was not accepted. Maybe it is not literal enough?

    February 28, 2019

andvalinminster

    I used "tra" but DL rejected it!?

    July 28, 2019

Jae633849

    In bocca al lupo per le ricerche!

    July 31, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.