1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fra questi libri ho la ricet…

"Fra questi libri ho la ricetta per la torta."

Translation:Among these books I have the recipe for the cake.

August 29, 2013

38 Comments


fefille

The first meaning suggested for "fra" is "between". Therefore I would think that "I keep the recipe for the cake between these books" is a perfectly acceptable answer. I was using the smartphone application until now, but I am progressing, I am becoming increasingly frustrated with perfectly acceptable answers being rejected so I am turning to the website to vent my frustration ;-)


Marninger

Fra=Between, questi=these, libri=books, ho=I have, la ricetta=the recipe, per=for, la torta=the cake

"Between these books I have the recipe for the cake."

This can of course be expressed in numerous ways in english, - but I think it is best to stay as close as possible.


sbarbour

somewhere in the comments I saw someone say that while fra and tra are pretty much interchangeable, tra tends to be used when the choice is between 2, and fra when it's among more than 2. informal observation seems to confirm that distinction.


Ispirac

Among these books I have the cake recipe. I was thinking it was good answer but it wasn't.


Catia9

I agree! I just got this wrong too - I suggested they accept it too.


Kenneth_Smith

I see no reason why this is not accepted


Afonsojomfru

Now it is accepted! (jul/2014)


gordon_gregory

I think "tra" and "fra" are pretty interchangeable and that's what Duolingo has helpfully done in the audio. The fast says "tra" and the slow "fra". Inconsistent, not fair, not good.


Mimma.I.

You should report about this inconsistency. And, yes, they are interchangeable.


gordon_gregory

I reported it a while and try always to report, but DL can be slow and doesn't always respond.


lorenzolly

But does "between" refer to the physical location of the recipe--as in a sheet of paper stuck between two books--or does it mean that the recipe was developed from information from several books? I think "fra" is only for location, but I don't know.


Mimma.I.

Not really. "Fra/tra questi libri" can also, as you guessed, refer to information source. You could say: "Fra questi libri dovrei avere (I should have) la ricetta per la torta". It means you're taking out books from the shelves and looking for the recipe. :)


IdothisforErica

Are "beetween" and "among" different in meaning?


Mimma.I.

Yes. Generally "between" implies TWO things, people or groups of people, etc. AMONG = MORE THAN TWO. E.g. I am among the trees (= many); Spread out the hammock between the trees (= 2). HTH :)


IdothisforErica

Thank you :) I had even forgotten posting this question.


Catia9

I wrote, "Between these books I have the cake recipe" - it could be "between these two books", right? But got it wrong : (


IdothisforErica

It doesn't specify that that the recipe is pressed BETWEEN two of those books. From how the sentence is written i deduce the recipe is inside one of those books (AMONG them), or at least that is one a spare paper in the bookshelf.


Rompip

And I tried 'I have the recipe for the cake between these books' and it wasn't accepted either.


kulmatiski

sounded like sera not fra to me!


Mimma.I.

We all agree that the voice speaking is terrible. I am italian and noticed there seems to be an accent on the word "torta" (it sounds like "tortà"... :( I'm afraid many who are learning Italian by this means will get their basis all wrong with pronunciation. I hate saying this, because, instead, the ENGLISH to ITALIAN DL is very well done.


KarenColle

Could "fra" also be translated as "within"? Within these books I have the recipe for the cake?


Roadlawyer

Yes, fra can be within, between, among. I can see an English speaker saying (somewhere) among these books is the recipe.


KarenColle

Grazie! (I like your translation best!)


LotSparham

Yep, I also interpreted it similarly - "Somewhere in these books I have the recipe for the cake." Oh well, not literal enough, I guess.


RobertaHam2

I wrote ‘in these books’ and the definition given for fra includes in. Why would it not be accepted. Roberta Feb 17, ‘19


Mico_di_Ostia

Maybe the italian has meaning, but the littoral English given as the accepted answer does NOT, hence this ad nauseum discussion.

Sometimes when I cook, I use multiple recipes for the same dish to come up with my own version. My 2 cents....


NathanCohe208206

I think colloquial English would be " in one of these books I have...". Thus another example of the recurrent question of literal vs. a more natural sounding translation


Pkulmatiski

Anyway, nobody would ever speak this sentence in English.


questo

Some of the sentences are non-sensible. Because there is no context into which the sentence can be placed, the meaning is unrealistic and irrelevant. It is one of the weakness of Duolingo. Take what is good, ignore what is not so good.


julesetjulie

the person speaking says "cosi" not "questi". I suppose the annunciation shouldn't be expected to be entirely accurate when working with a computer program.


Sheps1

There's a real problem here. If I type 'I have got the recipe ' it insists I should put 'I have the recipe ' but if I type that it insists I include 'got'. It seems that I will be unable to complete the lesson.


firenaza

What about "within these books i have the recipe for the cake"?


[deactivated user]

    I put "within these books" but got it wrong, can someone explain why, please?


UrsulaRoss3

    Just so frustrating when you use the flagged down translation given by duo and then it says it is incorrect. U.R


LoisMcEwan

    I put 'one of these books has the recipe' which is what I would say in English - among the books is not very good English


mrslevai

    "I have the recipe of the cake in one of these books" was not accepted. Maybe it is not literal enough?


andvalinminster

    I used "tra" but DL rejected it!?


Jae633849

    In bocca al lupo per le ricerche!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.