"Bitte!"

Translation:Please!

December 15, 2012

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yalaynah

Or when someone says "Danke" (Thank you), you answer "Bitte" - in the meaning "you're welcome/no thanks/etc."


langpeasant

Bitte as I understand it:

The verb bitten simply means to ask or to request. When regular verbs end with -e instead of en, it becomes first person present (I do something).

So, bitte would mean I ask, essentially equivilent to please or pardon.

German speakers farther along than me: Is this correct?


Domcje

Absolutely right!


NexusSix

While in Germany I was confused by the phrase "Bitte schön", which, to me, roughly translated to "please pretty" or "please lovely". I suppose it might be like the English colloquial "pretty please" but I don't think so. From context, it seemed more like a "thank you". I'm still stumped.


dualf

Its the polite form of 'You're welcome', you might have heard people being polite to each other like so 'Danke schoen!', -'Bitte schoen!'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.