1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi blev stoppade av en vakt."

"Vi blev stoppade av en vakt."

Translation:We were stopped by a guard.

March 17, 2015

20 Comments


jerrethMobil

Just to make sure, could I have also said, Vi stoppades av en vakt


soundspirit

Is there a good reason to choose one form of the passive participle over the other?


Arnauti

The difference is subtle. blev stoppade shows it as a point in time whereas stoppades shows it more like a process. Since this is the kind of event that typically happens as a point in time (at one point you haven't been stopped yet, at another point you have been stopped), blev stoppade is usually best.


Seraph259

Why is it stoppade here, but "jag blev stoppad av polisen" in a different question?


Lundgren8

Stoppade is the plural of stoppad since it’s ’we’ who are doing it (many people) and not e.g. ’I’ (one person).


Seraph259

Ah, I didn't think the passive would take agreement. Is that why it can also appear as "stoppat", if it were referring to, say, tåget?


Lundgren8

Yes, the perfect participle is like an adjective and also needs to agree. For weak verbs it’s:

  • stoppad - stoppat - stoppade (stoppa) - note the plural -e (not -a!)
  • läst - läst - lästa (läsa)

For strong verbs it’s:

  • sjungen - sjunget - sjungna (sjunga)
  • skriven - skrivet - skrivna (skriva)

Seraph259

Thanks Lundgren, very helpful


cynyork

Oh very helpful! I have been struggling with this lesson.


Macjory

I think this point should be included in the “Tips and Notes.” Very helpful, and clarifi3s all of the different forms in the sentences.


ingridaliheim

How is "Security guard" not correct when only "Security" and "guard" is? I mean, one Security guard when it is "en vakt"..


Arnauti

I think it should be accepted, so I'll add it. We do have the word säkerhetsvakt too in Swedish, but these things don't really correspond 1=1 a lot of the time.


Vlad514020

why became=blev is not correct here?


devalanteriel

It's not very idiomatic English to "become" stopped; rather, you "are" stopped.


eilis65

The audio does not seem to clearly say stoppade, in my opinion


sotnosen93

The audio may have been changed since this comment was posted, but as a native speaker, the current audio sounds fine to me.


is_mael

Why use stoppade instead of slutade?


Zmrzlina

You can't "sluta" someone, as that means something more like "to end" or "to finish".


sotnosen93

Note that it can't be used as "finish" as in an euphemism to kill someone.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.