"Vi blev stoppade av en vakt."

Translation:We were stopped by a guard.

March 17, 2015

18 Comments


jerrethMobil

Just to make sure, could I have also said, Vi stoppades av en vakt

June 25, 2015

Jan-Olav

Yes.

December 5, 2015

soundspirit

Is there a good reason to choose one form of the passive participle over the other?

January 31, 2017

Arnauti

The difference is subtle. blev stoppade shows it as a point in time whereas stoppades shows it more like a process. Since this is the kind of event that typically happens as a point in time (at one point you haven't been stopped yet, at another point you have been stopped), blev stoppade is usually best.

January 31, 2017

Seraph259

Why is it stoppade here, but "jag blev stoppad av polisen" in a different question?

March 17, 2015

Lundgren8

Stoppade is the plural of stoppad since it’s ’we’ who are doing it (many people) and not e.g. ’I’ (one person).

March 17, 2015

Seraph259

Ah, I didn't think the passive would take agreement. Is that why it can also appear as "stoppat", if it were referring to, say, tåget?

March 17, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, the perfect participle is like an adjective and also needs to agree. For weak verbs it’s:

  • stoppad - stoppat - stoppade (stoppa) - note the plural -e (not -a!)
  • läst - läst - lästa (läsa)

For strong verbs it’s:

  • sjungen - sjunget - sjungna (sjunga)
  • skriven - skrivet - skrivna (skriva)
March 17, 2015

Seraph259

Thanks Lundgren, very helpful

March 17, 2015

cynyork

Oh very helpful! I have been struggling with this lesson.

June 10, 2015

Macjory

I think this point should be included in the “Tips and Notes.” Very helpful, and clarifi3s all of the different forms in the sentences.

March 27, 2019

ingridaliheim

How is "Security guard" not correct when only "Security" and "guard" is? I mean, one Security guard when it is "en vakt"..

April 20, 2016

Arnauti

I think it should be accepted, so I'll add it. We do have the word säkerhetsvakt too in Swedish, but these things don't really correspond 1=1 a lot of the time.

June 1, 2016

Vlad514020

why became=blev is not correct here?

November 8, 2016

devalanteriel

It's not very idiomatic English to "become" stopped; rather, you "are" stopped.

November 8, 2016

eilis65

The audio does not seem to clearly say stoppade, in my opinion

November 12, 2016

is_mael

Why use stoppade instead of slutade?

May 3, 2017

Zmrzlina

You can't "sluta" someone, as that means something more like "to end" or "to finish".

May 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.