"Förslaget blev stoppat."

Translation:The proposal was stopped.

March 17, 2015

23 Comments


lesliewilman

I do not feel "The suggestion was stopped" is natural English. How about "The suggestion was blocked/ignored/not followed up"?

April 14, 2015

JANBOEVINK

I agree with the objection to the English. I think your suggestion -blocked- could be accepted. I note that -ignored / not followed up- would use different wording in Swedish. Unfortunately -blocked- goes straight into Swedish as -blockerat- , but my dictionary indicates that -blocked- can be translated as -stoppat-. However -förslag- can also be -proposal- and -the proposal was stopped- seems to be OK to me.

May 4, 2015

Arnauti

Good idea, I agree that stopping a suggestion sounds kind of dumb in English, changing to proposal instead.

May 4, 2015

Kronoberger

Not much better.

August 1, 2015

Arnauti

Do you have a better suggestion?

August 1, 2015

gregmac_6

I agree with bex42. Rejecting a proposal/suggestion is much more idiomatic to me than stopping. But using reject could change the preferred Swedish word used.

November 21, 2015

Arnauti

The problem with all those suggestions is that they all have better translations back into Swedish than this sentence. I don't even know if this sentence will make it into Tree 2.0, if it doesn't, it isn't worth changing it.

November 21, 2015

bex42

I agree with the OP that 'stopped' sounds very odd. It sounds like an interruption in the suggestion-making rather than someone choosing not to go ahead with a suggestion. I don't think it sounds any better with 'proposal'.

The natural phrase for me is "The suggestion was rejected."

November 11, 2015

Austin211825

I dont see anything wrong with the proposal was stopped or the suggestion was stopped. It still makes sense to me.

September 23, 2018

bigswedeej

Deleted? Recalled?

November 3, 2018

ffwarrior

Actually the proposal was stopped sounds better... and makes sense. The proposal was stopped implies that it could be stopped from either end, by either the proposer or the person considering the proposal. If the proposal (or suggestion) was blocked it sounds like anyone except the proposed was stopping it.

February 27, 2016

gisberth

Can someone tell me the difference between: Förslaget blev stoppat. and Förslaget stoppades.

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

There's a difference in how you view it – for stoppades, if you view it either as a process or as a 'pure fact', whereas in blev stoppat focuses on the result or 'change of state'.

December 6, 2015

gisberth

Thank you so much. I'll keep an eye on that, maybe I get it some day. Jag var förvirrad sedan jag har läst i en tidning: blev påkörd av en polisbil.

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

In practice the difference is so small that you don't really have to care about it. – When talking about getting hit by cars, it's usually expressed with blev påkörd because it's normally something that happens very fast and you state the result rather than describing the process (which is so short anyway).

December 6, 2015

Seraph259

And why is it stoppat here?!

March 17, 2015

devalanteriel

In your other question, it was stoppad because it's singular passive. In this case, it's still singular passive - but förslag is an ett-word, so it's conjugated to stoppat.

Edit: Sorry, I just realised you found that out in the other thread as well. I'll leave my answer here in case anybody else is wondering too. :)

March 17, 2015

Seraph259

Thanks buddy, much appreciated

March 17, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Why not stoppades? What is the purpose of this lesson. The Perifrastic passive? If so any link or explanation of when using both?

For example in this example i dont see the difference between using blev stoppat vs stoppades

January 4, 2016

Arnauti

The purpose of this lesson is to show you a little bit about what the forms of the passive are in Swedish and give you some examples of how they are used.

This is a sentence from Swedish into English. When you translate the same sentence from English into Swedish, the answer Förslaget stoppades is also accepted. I think my short answer to gisberth above in this discussion pretty much covers what can be said about the difference.

We don't use the passive a lot in Swedish, except for a few combinations such as är född 'was born', so in a basic course like this one, the most important thing is just to recognize and understand the forms.

January 5, 2016

bex42

I get the feeling that we would be understood whichever we use. I find Duo is fairly relaxed about which I use, and I guess the way to learn the subtleties and preferred uses is wider reading. I do see passive sentences in online newspapers and they're not hard to understand.

January 5, 2016

Datangtang

varför kan man inte säga The proposal became stopped.???

June 14, 2017

JANBOEVINK

Det låter inte bra på engelska; -came to a stop-, -came to a halt- kunde vara OK. Det går inte bra med -proposal-, tror jag. Men man kunde säga det och bli förstådd.

June 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.