Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bhí an páiste ag béiceadh in ard a chinn."

Translation:The child was shouting at the top of his voice.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AndrewDowd3
AndrewDowd3

Surely "top of his lungs" should be an acceptable translation as well...

3 years ago

envythenight

I think so, you should report it

2 years ago

maguidhir56

I have reported "at the top of his lungs" to be an acceptable answer.

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Does chinn here literally mean "head"? So, where in English we'd say "at the top of his voice," in Irish it would be "at the top of his head"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, a chinn means “his head” here, but this FGB entry shows this Irish expression in full to be In ard (a chinn agus) a ghutha.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

GRMA!

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

"in ard a ghutha" is much more common.

2 years ago

SeamasMacGregor

Voice would be "Guth." Cionn would be "head."

1 year ago

IarlaORiada

"it's voice" should also be acceptable rather than "its voice". No?

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

No, "it's" is a contraction of "it is". It can be a source of confusion because we have "Jane's voice" meaning "the voice of Jane" but "its voice" means "the voice of it".

1 year ago

IarlaORiada

Thanks moloughi. I need to do an English DuoLingo course :)

1 year ago