"Yo leo el diario."

Translation:I read the newspaper.

December 15, 2012

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MissNaturalle

I thought Yo is pronounced with a Y sound, it sounds like she is saying it with a J - is this correct?

February 16, 2013

DmitriyZh

It depends on the accent of a speaker. In European Spanish they say it with a Y sound, while in Latin American Spanish (in some of the dialects) with a J sound

March 11, 2013

TJKrebsbach

ok

October 24, 2014

Striker127

It is true. I know because I live in a Latin America country that speaks Spanish called Ecuador.

February 8, 2016

Coca_Cola

it is actually pronounced J so in Latin American Spanish but in European Spanish it sounds like a Yo.

September 23, 2013

NicholasCh11

I just cant get the hang of lee, leo, leen, lemos stuff.

December 21, 2013

AlciannSam

My advise- hope it helps, practice with a pen and paper. From there you can pay close attention to the sentence structure and you will quickly figure out that:" lee- is used to refer to singular you or the person; leo refers to the past tense of read, still singular... I hope someone else can tell whether this is correct as I'm in the learning phase too.

April 19, 2014

cowboypunk

Lee is when he/she reads, leo is when I read, lees is when you read, leen is when they read and leemos is when we read. Its all present tense, it just refers to different subjects. So examples: "He reads" = él lee; "I read" = yo leo; "you read" = tú lees; "they read" = ellos leen; "we read" = nosotros leemos.

September 10, 2014

cn1900

Thanks, all slowly but surely starting to make sense!

December 1, 2014

jkpk

You are right

September 27, 2014

davidai1102

thanks, helps a lot

October 6, 2014

RaviKumarMeena

Gracias

January 20, 2015

hyperhailey

Wow!Very good for a starter , and idk :( Help me to im a starter to

November 20, 2014

tinalingling

La palabra correcta por "newspaper" es periodico. Asi que porque no usamos diario como diary?

May 2, 2013

drtweetybird

Both periodico and diario mean newspaper, remember there are several cases where 2 words mean the same thing, Like in English, a "soft drink" and a "soda" are the same thing. I think which word is used may be a matter usually of cultural preference. Sorry, my Spanish isn't good enough to reply in Spanish.

June 17, 2013

Yumi.V

Hay algo que se llama "sinónimo". Y si vamos al caso, "newspaper" significaría "papel de las noticias" y "periódico" significaría "periodic". Aparte, en cada país se usan distintas palabras, tanto en inglés como en castellano, no puede valer solamente una si existen sinónimos, por más que una sea más parecida.

June 26, 2014

Raf997

So I was wandering, what's the spanish word for a "diary", as in a travel log or a ship's journal, I mean the little book you write on a daily basis. Thanks

April 4, 2015

AndrewJorg1

Y un diario es un journal. ¿No?

August 29, 2014

ruemara

In English, it's a "diary" but in Spanish, el diario is newspaper. One of the largest newspapers is El Diario.

December 7, 2014

wwang.1

Can I say un diario? The reason I ask is that in English you can't say one newspaper since it's not a countable noun.

September 26, 2013

SarahTheEntwife

Interesting! In my dialect of English you can -- it would indicate one issue of a newspaper, but I say "a newspaper" or "the newspaper" (as in, that one over there, not "the newspaper" as a concept) all the time.

February 1, 2014

wwang.1

Thank you!

February 2, 2014

mitaine56

But in French, you can say un journal-un diario and le journal=el diario, because these two languages are quite similar.

October 9, 2013

wwang.1

Thank you!

October 10, 2013

shinose_chan

is leo singular or plural?

April 16, 2014

DaJaney

Leo would be considered singular, because the only time it is used is when one is talking about himself/herself. For example, "Yo leo una carta."

June 22, 2014

mitaine56

jannie- Leo is I read

October 11, 2015

rmcgwn

Are sounds made more in the front of the mouth? I feel like the tip of my tongue doesn't move fast enough to blend one sound to the next.

January 7, 2013

KevinBT

Yeah, kinda. Like 'arroz' you have to roll your tongue. It takes practice, but there is a chance you wont be able to say the words completely correctly. But it will still be understood, and tolerated when speaking spanish.

July 4, 2013

mitaine56

For RR I practiced for more than 2 years and I still don't get it. Lol Even if I practiced in front of the mirror. lol

October 9, 2013

chchchai

i am confused with this specific word "lee". I'm confused as to when to use leo/lees/ and the other forms of the word :|

October 13, 2013

mitaine56

chchchai- reverso.net you'll get all the conjugaitions that you need.

October 13, 2013

preston.mo

En Espanol newspaper es periodico, no?

April 23, 2014

Yumi.V

Periódico o diario.

July 2, 2014

TheRealDeal

Is this present or past tense? Like, is it like saying I have read the newspaper already or saying I read the newspaper

February 4, 2013

KevinBT

It's present tense, in Spanish different tenses have different endings. Like Forget (present tense) and Forgot (past tense), in spanish to forget is olvidar, I forget is olvido, and I forgot is olvidé. But please do keep in mind there are confusing rules with tenses, and there are a lot of ways to do it with one thing but be wrong when doing the same with the other

July 4, 2013

jcurtiswood

There are no past tense conjugations to choose from in the box, so it would have to be present tense given your choices.

February 7, 2013

Coca_Cola

I think its using present tense because most of the questions are in present. It is very confusing.

September 23, 2013

mitaine56

cocacola- when you see it finiishes in O, it's always first person sing. present tense, indicative I read/yo leo. yo como/I eat. yo vengo/I come. yo pido/I ask.

October 12, 2015

blanuna

Why not 'un diario' ?

August 14, 2013

DaJaney

If you said "un diario" then it would not be correct. This is because that translates to "a newspaper," as "el diario" translates to "the newspaper."

June 22, 2014

Sara_Abbie

i am having trouble with conjugating, is there a chart?!?!?!

July 22, 2014

Yumi.V

http://www.onoma.es/ it's complete, have all the tenses.

July 22, 2014

Sesselhb

why doesn't duolingo have a chart or list explaing leo,leen,leemos,etc ?

August 28, 2014

Yumi.V

It have, press the words and a chart should appear. Also, you can go to https://www.duolingo.com/words to see the words you have learned.

November 17, 2014

Frank-T

Is there a difference between a "periodico" vs a "diario" or is this a Latin American/Spanish vocabulary difference?

October 10, 2015

King2E4

Both mean the same, which is "newspaper", but I believe "periódico" is more common in Spain.

October 25, 2015

Keri_W

what is the difference in "leo" and "lee"???

March 2, 2013

saimanishat

The Difference is that leo means i read but lee means he reads

March 18, 2014

AlciannSam

Have that written down on my iwn notes based on the sentence structure, just needed clarification. Thanks

April 19, 2014

melearn
March 3, 2013

fleetchick

Just wondering if you would ever use 'la diario, or is it always 'el'?

July 3, 2013

KevinBT

You have to remember that Spanish is a gender language, El(singular)/Los(plural) is for masculine, La(singular)/Las(plural) for feminine. Words ending in 'o' are masculine, and words ending in 'a' are feminine, but do keep in mind there are other instants with 'e' and stuff, and I'm not sure of all that. Diario is masculine so you will always use El for it, just as you would always use La for carta.

July 4, 2013

Yumi.V

Well, mostly words with "e" are masculine too. But some are feminine. And some others can be feminine and masculine, but these are exceptions.

June 26, 2014

AkjACEKids

I think the "Yo" needs to sound more like "Yo" than "Jo"

December 3, 2013

mitaine56

In depends of where the people live, my friends from mexico and my friend from Madrid pronounce, DJO

December 11, 2013

mojialavi

If we say Y in Yo is it right?

June 16, 2014

DaJaney

Yes. In some countries the pronounciation can sound different based on their accent. Pronouncing it with the 'y' sound is perfectly fine.

June 20, 2014

mojialavi

Tnx buddy

June 22, 2014

DaJaney

Has anyone noticed that "diario diario" would mean "daily newspaper/journal?" I find that funny.

June 22, 2014

Yumi.V

It's just you can call the publications by the periodicy, the days distance they are published. You know, weekly, daily, monthly. Then, you can call it "diario" (daily), or "periódico" (which really means "periodicly").

July 2, 2014

ArekTaylor

I answered "...the newspaper" but was scored wrong, the response being "the diary". What's up?

August 12, 2014

mommarigo

If there is an answer you know is right, and Duolingo doesn't agree, report it with the flag. That's how the mods know if they need to change the answers.

November 17, 2014

DavidTamak

If news paper is "diario" then what dose "periodoco" means?

October 12, 2014

Yumi.V

Well, that means "periodical", what is similar, in matter of time (somehow...), to "daily", then that's why it's called "periódico" or "diario". Both names are reffered to the time of the publication. Newspaper is "daily" (diario) and "periodical" (periódico) in Spanish.

October 29, 2014

kingofme

What is the diffrence between en and el?

November 2, 2014

mommarigo

"en" can mean "in, on, of". "el" means "the"

November 17, 2014

EleanorChr

how to pronounce diario

January 12, 2015

Yumi.V

DeeAH-reeoh.

January 29, 2015

joelstrite

I typed : i read the diary... it accepted it

January 21, 2015

samepic

Would leo el diario work here

November 10, 2015

King2E4

Of course! If you were speaking to someone, that is the way you would want to say it, unless you were emphasising the "yo", in which case you would want to add it.

November 10, 2015

HarcharanS4

Guys what is the difference between Los and lees

December 22, 2015

King2E4

Los - The (for masculine plural nouns)

Lees - You read

December 22, 2015

Evan-Lloyd

Why wouldn't it be "Yo lee el diario."?

January 24, 2016

King2E4

No, because that would be "I reads the newspaper". "Lee" is the conjugation for third person singular and formal 'you'.

January 24, 2016

Omnime

Yo Leo el diario. Leo is present tense? I read the newspaper?

February 17, 2016

King2E4

Yes! It is always in present tense until the site introduces you to the other tenses.

February 17, 2016

AnilKoshy

It seems to get stuck a lot

February 25, 2016

The_Rio

I am taught in school that diario is diary. And periodico is newspaper. Am I right or wrong? Does this apply to any parts in Spain?

March 1, 2016

King2E4

I have heard that "diario" is a daily newspaper, whereas "periódico" is a newspaper that gets published every week or month.

March 2, 2016

AshlynBake1

Whats the drifence between lee and leo

March 15, 2016

The_Rio

Leo is i read, lee is he/she reads

March 15, 2016

LexusMaison

can i just say leo el diario ?

March 21, 2016

King2E4

Yes, that's how Spanish speakers would normally say it. The only time you will want to add the pronouns is if you want to emphasise or to avoid ambiguity.

March 21, 2016

samg297989

I looked up Leo and Lee on Google Translate and they both translated as read. So whats the difference???

March 27, 2016

chandlerag

leo means i read and lee means he reads.

April 15, 2016

chandlerag

news dosent work???? :-(

April 14, 2016

King2E4

"Diario" means "newspaper", not "news". That is why it does not work.

April 14, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.