Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo leo el diario."

Translation:I read the newspaper.

5 years ago

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MissNaturalle

I thought Yo is pronounced with a Y sound, it sounds like she is saying it with a J - is this correct?

5 years ago

DmitriyZh

It depends on the accent of a speaker. In European Spanish they say it with a Y sound, while in Latin American Spanish (in some of the dialects) with a J sound

5 years ago

TJKrebsbach

ok

3 years ago

Striker127

It is true. I know because I live in a Latin America country that speaks Spanish called Ecuador.

2 years ago

Coca_Cola

it is actually pronounced J so in Latin American Spanish but in European Spanish it sounds like a Yo.

4 years ago

NicholasCh11

I just cant get the hang of lee, leo, leen, lemos stuff.

4 years ago

AlciannSam

My advise- hope it helps, practice with a pen and paper. From there you can pay close attention to the sentence structure and you will quickly figure out that:" lee- is used to refer to singular you or the person; leo refers to the past tense of read, still singular... I hope someone else can tell whether this is correct as I'm in the learning phase too.

4 years ago

cowboypunk

Lee is when he/she reads, leo is when I read, lees is when you read, leen is when they read and leemos is when we read. Its all present tense, it just refers to different subjects. So examples: "He reads" = él lee; "I read" = yo leo; "you read" = tú lees; "they read" = ellos leen; "we read" = nosotros leemos.

3 years ago

cn1900

Thanks, all slowly but surely starting to make sense!

3 years ago

jkpk

You are right

3 years ago

davidai1102

thanks, helps a lot

3 years ago

RaviKumarMeena

Gracias

3 years ago

hyperhailey

Wow!Very good for a starter , and idk :( Help me to im a starter to

3 years ago

tinalingling

La palabra correcta por "newspaper" es periodico. Asi que porque no usamos diario como diary?

5 years ago

drtweetybird

Both periodico and diario mean newspaper, remember there are several cases where 2 words mean the same thing, Like in English, a "soft drink" and a "soda" are the same thing. I think which word is used may be a matter usually of cultural preference. Sorry, my Spanish isn't good enough to reply in Spanish.

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Hay algo que se llama "sinónimo". Y si vamos al caso, "newspaper" significaría "papel de las noticias" y "periódico" significaría "periodic". Aparte, en cada país se usan distintas palabras, tanto en inglés como en castellano, no puede valer solamente una si existen sinónimos, por más que una sea más parecida.

4 years ago

Raf997

So I was wandering, what's the spanish word for a "diary", as in a travel log or a ship's journal, I mean the little book you write on a daily basis. Thanks

3 years ago

AndrewJorg1

Y un diario es un journal. ¿No?

3 years ago

ruemara
ruemara

In English, it's a "diary" but in Spanish, el diario is newspaper. One of the largest newspapers is El Diario.

3 years ago

wwang.1

Can I say un diario? The reason I ask is that in English you can't say one newspaper since it's not a countable noun.

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Interesting! In my dialect of English you can -- it would indicate one issue of a newspaper, but I say "a newspaper" or "the newspaper" (as in, that one over there, not "the newspaper" as a concept) all the time.

4 years ago

wwang.1

Thank you!

4 years ago

mitaine56

But in French, you can say un journal-un diario and le journal=el diario, because these two languages are quite similar.

4 years ago

wwang.1

Thank you!

4 years ago

JannieRoseShin

is leo singular or plural?

4 years ago

DaJaney

Leo would be considered singular, because the only time it is used is when one is talking about himself/herself. For example, "Yo leo una carta."

4 years ago

mitaine56

jannie- Leo is I read

2 years ago

rmcgwn

Are sounds made more in the front of the mouth? I feel like the tip of my tongue doesn't move fast enough to blend one sound to the next.

5 years ago

KevinBT

Yeah, kinda. Like 'arroz' you have to roll your tongue. It takes practice, but there is a chance you wont be able to say the words completely correctly. But it will still be understood, and tolerated when speaking spanish.

5 years ago

mitaine56

For RR I practiced for more than 2 years and I still don't get it. Lol Even if I practiced in front of the mirror. lol

4 years ago

chchchai

i am confused with this specific word "lee". I'm confused as to when to use leo/lees/ and the other forms of the word :|

4 years ago

mitaine56

chchchai- reverso.net you'll get all the conjugaitions that you need.

4 years ago

preston.mo

En Espanol newspaper es periodico, no?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Periódico o diario.

4 years ago

TheRealDeal

Is this present or past tense? Like, is it like saying I have read the newspaper already or saying I read the newspaper

5 years ago

KevinBT

It's present tense, in Spanish different tenses have different endings. Like Forget (present tense) and Forgot (past tense), in spanish to forget is olvidar, I forget is olvido, and I forgot is olvidé. But please do keep in mind there are confusing rules with tenses, and there are a lot of ways to do it with one thing but be wrong when doing the same with the other

5 years ago

jcurtiswood

There are no past tense conjugations to choose from in the box, so it would have to be present tense given your choices.

5 years ago

Coca_Cola

I think its using present tense because most of the questions are in present. It is very confusing.

4 years ago

mitaine56

cocacola- when you see it finiishes in O, it's always first person sing. present tense, indicative I read/yo leo. yo como/I eat. yo vengo/I come. yo pido/I ask.

2 years ago

blanuna
blanuna

Why not 'un diario' ?

5 years ago

DaJaney

If you said "un diario" then it would not be correct. This is because that translates to "a newspaper," as "el diario" translates to "the newspaper."

4 years ago

Sara_Abbie

i am having trouble with conjugating, is there a chart?!?!?!

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

http://www.onoma.es/ it's complete, have all the tenses.

4 years ago

Sesselhb

why doesn't duolingo have a chart or list explaing leo,leen,leemos,etc ?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It have, press the words and a chart should appear. Also, you can go to https://www.duolingo.com/words to see the words you have learned.

3 years ago

Frank-T

Is there a difference between a "periodico" vs a "diario" or is this a Latin American/Spanish vocabulary difference?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Both mean the same, which is "newspaper", but I believe "periódico" is more common in Spain.

2 years ago

Keri_W

what is the difference in "leo" and "lee"???

5 years ago

saimanishat

The Difference is that leo means i read but lee means he reads

4 years ago

AlciannSam

Have that written down on my iwn notes based on the sentence structure, just needed clarification. Thanks

4 years ago

melearn
melearn
5 years ago

fleetchick

Just wondering if you would ever use 'la diario, or is it always 'el'?

5 years ago

KevinBT

You have to remember that Spanish is a gender language, El(singular)/Los(plural) is for masculine, La(singular)/Las(plural) for feminine. Words ending in 'o' are masculine, and words ending in 'a' are feminine, but do keep in mind there are other instants with 'e' and stuff, and I'm not sure of all that. Diario is masculine so you will always use El for it, just as you would always use La for carta.

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Well, mostly words with "e" are masculine too. But some are feminine. And some others can be feminine and masculine, but these are exceptions.

4 years ago

AkjACEKids

I think the "Yo" needs to sound more like "Yo" than "Jo"

4 years ago

mitaine56

In depends of where the people live, my friends from mexico and my friend from Madrid pronounce, DJO

4 years ago

mojialavi

If we say Y in Yo is it right?

4 years ago

DaJaney

Yes. In some countries the pronounciation can sound different based on their accent. Pronouncing it with the 'y' sound is perfectly fine.

4 years ago

mojialavi

Tnx buddy

4 years ago

DaJaney

Has anyone noticed that "diario diario" would mean "daily newspaper/journal?" I find that funny.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It's just you can call the publications by the periodicy, the days distance they are published. You know, weekly, daily, monthly. Then, you can call it "diario" (daily), or "periódico" (which really means "periodicly").

4 years ago

ArekTaylor

I answered "...the newspaper" but was scored wrong, the response being "the diary". What's up?

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

If there is an answer you know is right, and Duolingo doesn't agree, report it with the flag. That's how the mods know if they need to change the answers.

3 years ago

DavidTamak

If news paper is "diario" then what dose "periodoco" means?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Well, that means "periodical", what is similar, in matter of time (somehow...), to "daily", then that's why it's called "periódico" or "diario". Both names are reffered to the time of the publication. Newspaper is "daily" (diario) and "periodical" (periódico) in Spanish.

3 years ago

kingofme

What is the diffrence between en and el?

3 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

"en" can mean "in, on, of". "el" means "the"

3 years ago

EleanorChr

how to pronounce diario

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

DeeAH-reeoh.

3 years ago

joelstrite

I typed : i read the diary... it accepted it

3 years ago

samepic

Would leo el diario work here

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Of course! If you were speaking to someone, that is the way you would want to say it, unless you were emphasising the "yo", in which case you would want to add it.

2 years ago

HarcharanS4

Guys what is the difference between Los and lees

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Los - The (for masculine plural nouns)

Lees - You read

2 years ago

Evan-Lloyd

Why wouldn't it be "Yo lee el diario."?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No, because that would be "I reads the newspaper". "Lee" is the conjugation for third person singular and formal 'you'.

2 years ago

Omnime

Yo Leo el diario. Leo is present tense? I read the newspaper?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes! It is always in present tense until the site introduces you to the other tenses.

2 years ago

AnilKoshy
AnilKoshy

It seems to get stuck a lot

2 years ago

The_Rio

I am taught in school that diario is diary. And periodico is newspaper. Am I right or wrong? Does this apply to any parts in Spain?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I have heard that "diario" is a daily newspaper, whereas "periódico" is a newspaper that gets published every week or month.

2 years ago

AshlynBake1

Whats the drifence between lee and leo

2 years ago

The_Rio

Leo is i read, lee is he/she reads

2 years ago

LexusMaison

can i just say leo el diario ?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, that's how Spanish speakers would normally say it. The only time you will want to add the pronouns is if you want to emphasise or to avoid ambiguity.

2 years ago

samg297989

I looked up Leo and Lee on Google Translate and they both translated as read. So whats the difference???

2 years ago

chandlerag

leo means i read and lee means he reads.

2 years ago

chandlerag

news dosent work???? :-(

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Diario" means "newspaper", not "news". That is why it does not work.

2 years ago