1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En sexton år gammal pojke."

"En sexton år gammal pojke."

Translation:A sixteen-year old boy.

March 17, 2015

12 Comments


RoyBonino

Should not it be "sixteen years old" , plural , instead of year ,singular ????


Zerr_

In standard English, it's a set phrase: (number)-year-old (thing). Some dialects stray from this, but I believe Duolingo generally accepts only standard English.


mxh326

why is "A sixteen year old boy" wrong- they mean the same thing?


Arnauti

The incubator tells me it's accepted, so I don't know what may have happened there.


unholybanquet

Similarly, 'a 16 year old boy' isn't accepted.


Arnauti

The incubator says that's accepted too, but there may be a bug here. If anyone has a screenshot of it not accepting any of those, please share it with us so we can report it to staff.


myriam365

I wrote "A sixteen years old boy" and it was accepted. Maybe it's only accepted "sixteen years old" and "sixteen-year old" ??


Arnauti

It tells me that the other combinations are also accepted, but the machine doesn't always work ideally.


Antti22

I tried "A boy of sixteen" and it wasn't accepted.


[deactivated user]

    That is correct, but it's extremely formal, bordering on archaic, but depending on where you are in the Anglophone world it may be preferred. "A sixteen-year old boy" is far more common.


boDjwyEj

    Agree your solution is more modern, but the correct solution in American English is "a sixteen-year-old boy" (two hyphens) "https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/are-you-using-hyphens-correctly


NatalieBoa3

    I used two hyphens and it gave it as correct. And I'm not even American: I'm from Australia which tends to favour British English but can use American English on occasion.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.