"En sexton år gammal pojke."

Translation:A sixteen-year old boy.

March 17, 2015

12 Comments


RoyAubasart

Should not it be "sixteen years old" , plural , instead of year ,singular ????

July 17, 2016

Zerr_

In standard English, it's a set phrase: (number)-year-old (thing). Some dialects stray from this, but I believe Duolingo generally accepts only standard English.

October 15, 2016

mxh326

why is "A sixteen year old boy" wrong- they mean the same thing?

June 29, 2015

Arnauti

The incubator tells me it's accepted, so I don't know what may have happened there.

June 29, 2015

unholybanquet

Similarly, 'a 16 year old boy' isn't accepted.

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

The incubator says that's accepted too, but there may be a bug here. If anyone has a screenshot of it not accepting any of those, please share it with us so we can report it to staff.

July 5, 2015

myriam365

I wrote "A sixteen years old boy" and it was accepted. Maybe it's only accepted "sixteen years old" and "sixteen-year old" ??

January 16, 2017

Arnauti

It tells me that the other combinations are also accepted, but the machine doesn't always work ideally.

January 16, 2017

Antti22

I tried "A boy of sixteen" and it wasn't accepted.

November 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    That is correct, but it's extremely formal, bordering on archaic, but depending on where you are in the Anglophone world it may be preferred. "A sixteen-year old boy" is far more common.

    January 6, 2018

boDjwyEj

    Agree your solution is more modern, but the correct solution in American English is "a sixteen-year-old boy" (two hyphens) "https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/are-you-using-hyphens-correctly

    November 12, 2018

NatalieBoa3

    I used two hyphens and it gave it as correct. And I'm not even American: I'm from Australia which tends to favour British English but can use American English on occasion.

    May 5, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.