1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han ger mig femton äpplen."

"Han ger mig femton äpplen."

Translation:He is giving me fifteen apples.

March 17, 2015

10 Comments


melodytwz

Does Swedish have an alternative construction similar to "He gives fifteen apples to me"?


Kvinnak

why is ''he gives me fifteen apples'' not correct?


NilsTheChair

I'm 6 months late but probably a typo, worked for me


Mark129666

Even after a year we keep wondering why this is not correct.


Gentzen

Why is 'apples' definite here?


PaulGratrex

Definite would be äpplet; äpplen is plural. Although I can't for the life of me remember what the definite plural would be. Maybe äpplerna?


Arnauti

Close, it's äpplena.


Gentzen

Ah, thanks. I forgot about that


israellai

This is a very weird group of nouns whose plural forms are like Dutch or something...but just remember äpplen and most other neuter nouns ending with e are the same!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.