"Han ger mig femton äpplen."

Translation:He is giving me fifteen apples.

March 17, 2015

6 Comments


Gentzen

Why is 'apples' definite here?

June 14, 2015

PaulGratre

Definite would be äpplet; äpplen is plural. Although I can't for the life of me remember what the definite plural would be. Maybe äpplerna?

June 15, 2015

Arnauti

Close, it's äpplena.

June 15, 2015

Gentzen

Ah, thanks. I forgot about that

June 17, 2015

israellai

This is a very weird group of nouns whose plural forms are like Dutch or something...but just remember äpplen and most other neuter nouns ending with e are the same!

August 28, 2015

melodytwz

Does Swedish have an alternative construction similar to "He gives fifteen apples to me"?

February 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.