1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cuirim an linn snámha in áir…

"Cuirim an linn snámha in áirithe."

Translation:I reserve the swimming pool.

March 17, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

rapn21

How were we supposed to know that?

March 17, 2015

djzeus01

New word with no relevant hover hint...seems a bit off

April 16, 2015

daithi1972

whats wrong with i book the swimming pool

September 18, 2015

IsabellaDeards

Tough one. No hover hint.

May 16, 2018

Mikemilg

Does that mean "I reserve my swimming pool for you" or "I make a reservation at the swimming pool" or both, or something else?

August 15, 2018

creature_spirit

What is the: in airithe : for?

June 28, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

cuir (rud) in áirithe means "to reserve (something)" in the sense of booking it.

June 29, 2019

ZuMako8_Momo

Before, the term was presented as "linn snámh;" now it is "linn snámha." When do we use which?

July 25, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

I can't find a reference to "linn snámh" on Duolingo, only linn snámha.

Where did you find "linn snámh"?

July 26, 2019

ZuMako8_Momo

I take notes on the vocabulary and grammar as I go along, and in my notes from a while ago it said "linn snámh". If there isn't a reference, then I must have copied it down incorrectly. My apologies

July 29, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.