1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cuirim an linn snámha in áir…

"Cuirim an linn snámha in áirithe."

Translation:I reserve the swimming pool.

March 17, 2015

12 Comments


rapn21

How were we supposed to know that?


djzeus01

New word with no relevant hover hint...seems a bit off


daithi1972

whats wrong with i book the swimming pool


IsabellaDeards

Tough one. No hover hint.


Klgregonis

Well, plant in certain makes a certain amount of sense for book or reserve, but most courses would give you the entire phrase (with ellipsis if needed) as the word reserve. Irish is hard enough without the pretty poor hover hints.


Lemonovanii

What is the: in airithe : for?


SatharnPHL

cuir (rud) in áirithe means "to reserve (something)" in the sense of booking it.


Rostellan

Hm! I wrote I book the swimming pool - but Duo wasn't pleased!


Mikemilg

Does that mean "I reserve my swimming pool for you" or "I make a reservation at the swimming pool" or both, or something else?


ZuMako8_Momo

Before, the term was presented as "linn snámh;" now it is "linn snámha." When do we use which?


SatharnPHL

I can't find a reference to "linn snámh" on Duolingo, only linn snámha.

Where did you find "linn snámh"?


ZuMako8_Momo

I take notes on the vocabulary and grammar as I go along, and in my notes from a while ago it said "linn snámh". If there isn't a reference, then I must have copied it down incorrectly. My apologies

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.