1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tres sombreros azules"

"Tres sombreros azules"

Translation:Three blue hats

December 15, 2012

3 Comments


alexwazzu

Is sombrero the only word used for hat?

July 7, 2014

PatchesSkywalker

why not three blue SUNHATS???

January 16, 2015

Davidpolig

When the singular end in a "consonante" the plural is formed by adding "-ed" Árbol=>árboles When they finish in "z" they have a change and the plural finish in "-ces" Luz=>luces If they finish in "í o ú tónicas" Jabalí=>jabalíes And there are others that they don't change "El martes/los martes"

July 24, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.