"Nuestros abrigos"

Translation:Our coats

December 15, 2012

33 Comments


rosie82

If it was a group of women would it still be "nuestro" abrigos because abrigos is masculine?

November 28, 2013

inndem

No, you use nuestro if the noun that belongs to "us" is masculine (abrigo) and nuestra if it's feminine (cebolla) regardless of who "we" are

February 1, 2014

A.k.s.h.

I think you mean to say - "Yes, you use..."

June 29, 2015

stiklarica

Why ours is unacceptable but it is offered as one of the translations ?

January 5, 2016

rosajazl

Yes - you only pay attention to the noun being referred to.

December 26, 2013

THeNeeno

It would still be nuestros, plural. Yes, masculine because abrigos are always masculine in gender despite who wears them.

May 15, 2014

Khajiit7952

Unless you are using it as a possessive PRONOUN. Then it would be el nuestro/ la nuestra (ours)

August 15, 2014

Khajiit7952

This would agree with the owner (male or female owner)

August 15, 2014

PokingFun4Life

why do you share a coat??

March 4, 2015

Hannah_Motley

Coat's' (plural)

June 8, 2015

John334095

Yes.

August 29, 2015

nate382387

Nuestra abrigas

September 14, 2015

Chloee827518

No it would be "neustros"

April 29, 2017

chrismerck

If you're studying French, then remembering 'abrigo' is easier: compare to French 'abri' meaning 'shelter'.

July 30, 2013

moniquemonteiro

Can abrigo mean shelter? In Portuguese "abrigo" means "shelter"

August 28, 2013

Snickkk

Yes

October 8, 2014

create.cj

Duolingo says abrigo means shelter also. So I guess yes.

April 16, 2014

MardiMonkey

Yes it can.

April 16, 2016

citrusgrape

Can chaqueta and abrigo act interchangeably or is that a faux pas in spanish?

December 3, 2014

fefegreen

Hi! This is fun!

December 8, 2014

E_Kids

Aparently my tablet and I share coats

March 12, 2015

Alf42

Can it mean raincoat?

July 7, 2013

NatalieSch8

Rain coat is the same thing as coat

February 7, 2014

Alf42

I looked in the dictionary and Spanish has 'impermeable' raincoat, so I'm guessing the answer is no.

February 7, 2014

Alf42

Are you saying that the Spanish word for raincoat is also abrigo? In English there are several words for raincoat including slicker and trenchcoat. Coat alone in English does not mean raincoat.

February 7, 2014

Miramck

What if a cat is wearing a coat

February 11, 2016

sham01919

ea

August 28, 2015

stiklarica

Why ours is not acceptable but is offered as one of the translations ?

January 5, 2016

Alexi91017

I cant spell

April 27, 2017

Sarah_Fishman

I had to translate it to English, and I thought I typed the space bar and I guess I didn't. I typed OURS instead of OUR. What an outrage.....

July 3, 2017

Sunshine122235

I got it and it mark it wrong?

July 4, 2017

AmyClark12069

How would you then say "where are our coats?" Im having trouble figuring out question. Would it just be "¿Donde nuestros abrigos?"

August 3, 2017

RyagonIV

You forgot the verb, but other than that it's right. :)

¿Dónde están nuestros abrigos?

March 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.