1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nuestros abrigos"

"Nuestros abrigos"

Translation:Our coats

December 15, 2012

33 Comments


rosie82

If it was a group of women would it still be "nuestro" abrigos because abrigos is masculine?


inndem

No, you use nuestro if the noun that belongs to "us" is masculine (abrigo) and nuestra if it's feminine (cebolla) regardless of who "we" are


A.k.s.h.

I think you mean to say - "Yes, you use..."


stiklarica

Why ours is unacceptable but it is offered as one of the translations ?


rosajazl

Yes - you only pay attention to the noun being referred to.


THeNeeno

It would still be nuestros, plural. Yes, masculine because abrigos are always masculine in gender despite who wears them.


Khajiit7952

Unless you are using it as a possessive PRONOUN. Then it would be el nuestro/ la nuestra (ours)


Khajiit7952

This would agree with the owner (male or female owner)


PokingFun4Life

why do you share a coat??


Chloee827518

No it would be "neustros"


chrismerck

If you're studying French, then remembering 'abrigo' is easier: compare to French 'abri' meaning 'shelter'.


moniquemonteiro

Can abrigo mean shelter? In Portuguese "abrigo" means "shelter"


create.cj

Duolingo says abrigo means shelter also. So I guess yes.


citrusgrape

Can chaqueta and abrigo act interchangeably or is that a faux pas in spanish?


E_Kids

Aparently my tablet and I share coats


Alf42

Can it mean raincoat?


NatalieSch8

Rain coat is the same thing as coat


Alf42

I looked in the dictionary and Spanish has 'impermeable' raincoat, so I'm guessing the answer is no.


Alf42

Are you saying that the Spanish word for raincoat is also abrigo? In English there are several words for raincoat including slicker and trenchcoat. Coat alone in English does not mean raincoat.


Miramck

What if a cat is wearing a coat


stiklarica

Why ours is not acceptable but is offered as one of the translations ?


Sarah_Fishman

I had to translate it to English, and I thought I typed the space bar and I guess I didn't. I typed OURS instead of OUR. What an outrage.....


Sunshine122235

I got it and it mark it wrong?


AmyClark12069

How would you then say "where are our coats?" Im having trouble figuring out question. Would it just be "¿Donde nuestros abrigos?"


RyagonIV

You forgot the verb, but other than that it's right. :)

¿Dónde están nuestros abrigos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.