"Nuestros abrigos"

Translation:Our coats

6 years ago

33 Comments


rosie82

If it was a group of women would it still be "nuestro" abrigos because abrigos is masculine?

5 years ago

inndem

No, you use nuestro if the noun that belongs to "us" is masculine (abrigo) and nuestra if it's feminine (cebolla) regardless of who "we" are

4 years ago

A.k.s.h.

I think you mean to say - "Yes, you use..."

3 years ago

stiklarica

Why ours is unacceptable but it is offered as one of the translations ?

2 years ago

rosajazl

Yes - you only pay attention to the noun being referred to.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

It would still be nuestros, plural. Yes, masculine because abrigos are always masculine in gender despite who wears them.

4 years ago

Khajiit7952

Unless you are using it as a possessive PRONOUN. Then it would be el nuestro/ la nuestra (ours)

4 years ago

Khajiit7952

This would agree with the owner (male or female owner)

4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

why do you share a coat??

3 years ago

Hannah_Motley

Coat's' (plural)

3 years ago

John334095

Yes.

3 years ago

nate382387

Nuestra abrigas

3 years ago

Chloee827518

No it would be "neustros"

1 year ago

chrismerck

If you're studying French, then remembering 'abrigo' is easier: compare to French 'abri' meaning 'shelter'.

5 years ago

moniquemonteiro

Can abrigo mean shelter? In Portuguese "abrigo" means "shelter"

5 years ago

Snickkk

Yes

4 years ago

create.cj

Duolingo says abrigo means shelter also. So I guess yes.

4 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Yes it can.

2 years ago

citrusgrape

Can chaqueta and abrigo act interchangeably or is that a faux pas in spanish?

4 years ago

fefegreen

Hi! This is fun!

4 years ago

E_Kids

Aparently my tablet and I share coats

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Can it mean raincoat?

5 years ago

NatalieSch8

Rain coat is the same thing as coat

4 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

I looked in the dictionary and Spanish has 'impermeable' raincoat, so I'm guessing the answer is no.

4 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Are you saying that the Spanish word for raincoat is also abrigo? In English there are several words for raincoat including slicker and trenchcoat. Coat alone in English does not mean raincoat.

4 years ago

Miramck

What if a cat is wearing a coat

2 years ago

sham01919

ea

3 years ago

stiklarica

Why ours is not acceptable but is offered as one of the translations ?

2 years ago

Alexi91017

I cant spell

1 year ago

Sarah_Fishman

I had to translate it to English, and I thought I typed the space bar and I guess I didn't. I typed OURS instead of OUR. What an outrage.....

1 year ago

Sunshine122235

I got it and it mark it wrong?

1 year ago

AmyClark12069

How would you then say "where are our coats?" Im having trouble figuring out question. Would it just be "¿Donde nuestros abrigos?"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You forgot the verb, but other than that it's right. :)

¿Dónde están nuestros abrigos?

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.