Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nuestros abrigos"

Translation:Our coats

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


rosie82

If it was a group of women would it still be "nuestro" abrigos because abrigos is masculine?

15
Reply4 years ago

inndem

No, you use nuestro if the noun that belongs to "us" is masculine (abrigo) and nuestra if it's feminine (cebolla) regardless of who "we" are

16
Reply4 years ago

A.k.s.h.

I think you mean to say - "Yes, you use..."

7
Reply3 years ago

stiklarica

Why ours is unacceptable but it is offered as one of the translations ?

1
Reply2 years ago

rosajazl

Yes - you only pay attention to the noun being referred to.

12
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

It would still be nuestros, plural. Yes, masculine because abrigos are always masculine in gender despite who wears them.

9
Reply4 years ago

Khajiit7952

Unless you are using it as a possessive PRONOUN. Then it would be el nuestro/ la nuestra (ours)

2
Reply3 years ago

Khajiit7952

This would agree with the owner (male or female owner)

2
Reply3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

why do you share a coat??

2
Reply3 years ago

Hannah_Motley

Coat's' (plural)

2
Reply3 years ago

John334095

Yes.

0
Reply2 years ago

nate382387

Nuestra abrigas

0
Reply2 years ago

Chloee827518

No it would be "neustros"

0
Reply1 year ago

chrismerck

If you're studying French, then remembering 'abrigo' is easier: compare to French 'abri' meaning 'shelter'.

6
Reply5 years ago

moniquemonteiro

Can abrigo mean shelter? In Portuguese "abrigo" means "shelter"

5
Reply4 years ago

Snickkk

Yes

5
Reply3 years ago

create.cj

Duolingo says abrigo means shelter also. So I guess yes.

4
Reply4 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Yes it can.

1
Reply2 years ago

citrusgrape

Can chaqueta and abrigo act interchangeably or is that a faux pas in spanish?

5
Reply3 years ago

fefegreen

Hi! This is fun!

3
Reply3 years ago

E_Kids

Aparently my tablet and I share coats

3
Reply3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Can it mean raincoat?

2
Reply5 years ago

NatalieSch8

Rain coat is the same thing as coat

4
Reply4 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

I looked in the dictionary and Spanish has 'impermeable' raincoat, so I'm guessing the answer is no.

8
Reply4 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Are you saying that the Spanish word for raincoat is also abrigo? In English there are several words for raincoat including slicker and trenchcoat. Coat alone in English does not mean raincoat.

4
Reply4 years ago

Miramck

What if a cat is wearing a coat

2
Reply2 years ago

sham01919

ea

1
Reply2 years ago

stiklarica

Why ours is not acceptable but is offered as one of the translations ?

0
Reply2 years ago

Alexi91017

I cant spell

0
Reply1 year ago

Sarah_Fishman

I had to translate it to English, and I thought I typed the space bar and I guess I didn't. I typed OURS instead of OUR. What an outrage.....

0
Reply1 year ago

Sunshine122235

I got it and it mark it wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

AmyClark12069

How would you then say "where are our coats?" Im having trouble figuring out question. Would it just be "¿Donde nuestros abrigos?"

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You forgot the verb, but other than that it's right. :)

¿Dónde están nuestros abrigos?

0
Reply4 months ago