1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Frukt och bär"

"Frukt och bär"

Translation:Fruits and berries

March 17, 2015

22 Comments


Yerrick

Bär är inte frukt?


Lundgren8

Not in everyday language at least.


Yerrick

Interesting. Do "frukt" mostly come from trees?


devalanteriel

Botanically, yes. But not in everyday conversation.


JDLENL

At first I thought it had said "fröktober" lol


PavelSedlk1

Det är en oktober när man äter mycket frukt.


HoroTanuki

It's interesting how we've learned the words for fruit and berries, but not for vegetables :O


devalanteriel

We only eat chocolate in Sweden. :D But in case anybody else is wondering, the word is grönsaker - literally "green things".


portu-maskon

I really like how swedish had so many compound words some of them don't make Sense like hejdå

Hi? Then

what the heck


MadelineMc384445

In Yorkshire when I was a kid, the greeting when you met someone was "Now then". Not only the Swedes....


PavelSedlk1

Är morötter grönsaker också trots de är orange?


devalanteriel

That's a rotfrukt - literally "root fruit". And the English language should be ashamed for not using that term.


Jormungand10

I gunuinely heard "dar" every time I pressed for the sound


devalanteriel

I'm honestly a little confused, too. The audio isn't really perfect here.


Namor_Votilav

How does one tell is it singular or plural apart from context?


devalanteriel
  • Singular: en frukt och ett bär
  • Plural: frukter och bär
  • Mass nouns: frukt och bär

So for berries, you'll have derive contextually.


JohnSheard5

Yes, I hear "dar" not "bär" so the sound is confusing.


Andrej783908

I want to write bear every time


Olesja386275

How do you separate in fruits and berries, where is the plural and where is the singular?


devalanteriel

frukter and bär, respectively. So it's the same for singular and plural in the latter case.

But here, it's just an unspecified amount, so you use the singular much like you can just say "fruit" in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.