"Frukt och bär"

Translation:Fruits and berries

March 17, 2015

12 Comments


Yerrick

Bär är inte frukt?

March 17, 2015

Lundgren8

Not in everyday language at least.

March 17, 2015

Yerrick

Interesting. Do "frukt" mostly come from trees?

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 18, 2015

devalanteriel

Botanically, yes. But not in everyday conversation.

March 17, 2015

JDLENL

At first I thought it had said "fröktober" lol

June 22, 2015

HoroTanuki

It's interesting how we've learned the words for fruit and berries, but not for vegetables :O

October 1, 2015

devalanteriel

We only eat chocolate in Sweden. :D But in case anybody else is wondering, the word is grönsaker - literally "green things".

June 13, 2017

Namor_Votilav

How does one tell is it singular or plural apart from context?

May 29, 2015

devalanteriel
  • Singular: en frukt och ett bär
  • Plural: frukter och bär
  • Mass nouns: frukt och bär

So for berries, you'll have derive contextually.

June 13, 2017

Jormungand10

I gunuinely heard "dar" every time I pressed for the sound

October 29, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm honestly a little confused, too. The audio isn't really perfect here.

April 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.