1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nobody is going to miss me."

"Nobody is going to miss me."

Translation:Ingen kommer att sakna mig.

March 17, 2015

16 Comments


CsabaSndor

"ingen ska sakna mig"? :P - is this bad?


Arnauti

Yes. ska always carries the meaning that somebody controls what is going to happen, or wants something to happen/not happen. You can't really control or decide whether you will be missed, so ska does not fit here.
It would be possible however if you rewrite the clause: Jag vill inte att någon ska sakna mig 'I don't want anybody to miss me'. Then you're clearly speaking about your wishes, so ska is appropriate.


Matt92HUN

So the meanings of will and going to are reversed in Swedish?


Arnauti

I don't think that quite follows from what I said, but vill in Swedish means want to and am going to is most often kommer att but can also be ska, there's no one to one correspondence here.
So will and vill are false friends.


Matt92HUN

I meant the future tense usage of will (damn, that word has a lot of meanings in English). In English "going to" is used when you plan to do something and will when you want to do something voluntarily, or promise to do something.


Arnauti

Yes, so going to is more often kommer att, and will is more often ska, but we don't slice it quite the same way, so there is some overlap.


ZolnaiDora

missa mig? why is it not good?


Zmrzlina

Because missa means "to miss" as in missing a target. If you're getting shot at, it's a valid translation, but that's not the case here.


ZolnaiDora

Thank you it is clear now!


bigswedeej

What happened to the att?


Arnauti

We got lazy and started swallowing it. It's still in our suggested translation here as you can see on the top of the page, but yeah, you can just skip att in kommer att in more colloquial language.


Byx-

This sentence begs a nordic suicide joke but it turns out (according to wikipedia) that Sweden's rate is actually 1.9 per 100k fewer than the USA. Good job handling all that svensk vemod


Vithralas

Hahahahaha, good to know :D


whispmelle

I had this in multiple choice. One started with inga, the other with ingen. Why is inga wrong?


InvertedGo

Ingen is singular. Inga is plural. Ingen can stand on its own like a pronoun. Inga works like an article in that it needs a noun. E.g. "Inga skor är svarta".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started