1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fördelarna är fler än nackde…

"Fördelarna är fler än nackdelarna."

Translation:There are more advantages than disadvantages.

March 17, 2015

30 Comments


J.D.Eckstrom

In my mind 'the advantages are greater than the disadvantages' sounds like a more natural sentence. Would the translation of that use a different word than 'fler'?


devalanteriel

Yes, we'd likely use större, to reflect the change from countable to uncountable.


Gavin549841

Jag skrev "The advantages outweigh the disadvantages"


Zmrzlina

That sentence is fine, but not accepted. It'd rather translate to "fördelarna väger tyngre än nackdelarna".


UKCynthiaR

In English, Gav-ol's version would be the most natural way to say this, IMO, unless there was an actual list and the 'ads' numbered greater than the 'disads'. Then I'd say 'outnumbered'.

I do understand we're here for Swedish, and that other answers are closer to the language we're translating from.

That said, it's nice to see Zmrzlina's suggestion of a preferable translation, thank you. :-)


Arnauti

Another very natural Swedish way of saying what you want to express is just Fördelarna överväger. I agree with Zmrzlina though that what you want to say is something different from what the Swedish sentence here says. Keep in mind that this Swedish sentence is just a sentence – it is not a set phrase. It really doesn't mean that the advantages are more important than the disadvantages – only that there's a larger number of them.


Marisja7

Why is flera wrong here?


Arnauti

Since you're asking in this sentence forum, did you get it as a listen and type exercise?


Marisja7

I cannot remember. But because fördelarna is plural, I thought that it should be flera? But maybe I am messing up things.


Arnauti

This sentence is supposed to be translated from Swedish into English, so if you got it as a listen and type exercise, the answer is simply that you have to type what the voice actually said.

On the reverse sentence, flera is an accepted answer, but it's not the best one. In principle, fler means 'more numerous' for countable things (as in 'there are more X than Y') and flera means 'several' (Jag har flera katter 'I have several cats' but jag har fler katter än du 'I have more cats than you) but especially in the spoken language we tend to use flera for both.


frrro

It would sound pretty natural to me at least /native


greenerphoenix

compare to german: 'die Vorteile sind mehr als die Nachteile'


-Jon-Snow-

I don't think we would say it like that in German, but i guess the point was the similarity of the words.


DBlomgren2

I believe "The disadvantages are more than the disadvantages" is a better translation than the one I was supposed to make out of given words: "There are more advantages than disadvantages." Since there was no "the," I chose "advantages are more than disadvantages.

If it's supposed to be "There are more advantages than disadvantages," why wouldn't the Swedish be "Det finns fler fördelar än nackdelar"? In other words, I think this translation is wrong and should be changed. :/


devalanteriel

We do accept "The advantages are more than the disadvantages", but you wrote "disadvantages" twice.


mandydax

Is "outnumber" a good translation of vara fler än?


devalanteriel

Sure! We don't really have a direct verb equivalent for "outnumber", so that's fine.


Ragnaarook

TINYCARDS SUGGESTS DRAWBACKS....


devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.


Arcprotorp

Just leaving this here: As devalanteriel wrote earlier in another discussion (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7756693) fördel is derived from "the first - and better - part of something you split in two" (för + del)

With regard to this, in nackdel "nack(e)" actually means neck/back of the head/scruff. Although, I have not found any source for is exact etymology so far.

I hope it helps others.


lUC9P

The swedish wiktionary gives an etymology which puts it as a borrowing from german, roughly translated as back part.


vangolingo

"the advantages are more than disadvantages" could someone please explain why this is wrong


devalanteriel

You're missing the second "the".


Lauriegirl2

When do we use mer versus fler?


devalanteriel

mer is for mass nouns, and fler for countable nouns.


Alwennia

I haven't tried that answer so i don't know if it is accepted, but would "the advantages are more numerous than the disadvantages" be accepted? Because it feels more natural than more on its own.


devalanteriel

It's a fine translation, whether accepted or not. :)


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Why not "inconvenients"?


devalanteriel

That's not really a word in English. I mean, it is, but it's an archaic word that meant something else.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.