"Fördelarna är fler än nackdelarna."

Translation:There are more advantages than disadvantages.

March 17, 2015

13 Comments


J.D.Eckstrom

In my mind 'the advantages are greater than the disadvantages' sounds like a more natural sentence. Would the translation of that use a different word than 'fler'?

March 17, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, we'd likely use större, to reflect the change from countable to uncountable.

March 17, 2015

Gavin549841

Jag skrev "The advantages outweigh the disadvantages"

August 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

That sentence is fine, but not accepted. It'd rather translate to "fördelarna väger tyngre än nackdelarna".

September 12, 2015

UKCynthiaR

In English, Gav-ol's version would be the most natural way to say this, IMO, unless there was an actual list and the 'ads' numbered greater than the 'disads'. Then I'd say 'outnumbered'.

I do understand we're here for Swedish, and that other answers are closer to the language we're translating from.

That said, it's nice to see Zmrzlina's suggestion of a preferable translation, thank you. :-)

November 16, 2016

Arnauti

Another very natural Swedish way of saying what you want to express is just Fördelarna överväger. I agree with Zmrzlina though that what you want to say is something different from what the Swedish sentence here says. Keep in mind that this Swedish sentence is just a sentence – it is not a set phrase. It really doesn't mean that the advantages are more important than the disadvantages – only that there's a larger number of them.

November 16, 2016

Marisja7

Why is flera wrong here?

January 19, 2017

Arnauti

Since you're asking in this sentence forum, did you get it as a listen and type exercise?

January 19, 2017

Marisja7

I cannot remember. But because fördelarna is plural, I thought that it should be flera? But maybe I am messing up things.

January 23, 2017

Arnauti

This sentence is supposed to be translated from Swedish into English, so if you got it as a listen and type exercise, the answer is simply that you have to type what the voice actually said.

On the reverse sentence, flera is an accepted answer, but it's not the best one. In principle, fler means 'more numerous' for countable things (as in 'there are more X than Y') and flera means 'several' (Jag har flera katter 'I have several cats' but jag har fler katter än du 'I have more cats than you) but especially in the spoken language we tend to use flera for both.

January 23, 2017

greenerphoenix

compare to german: 'die Vorteile sind mehr als die Nachteile'

February 12, 2017

DBlomgren2

I believe "The disadvantages are more than the disadvantages" is a better translation than the one I was supposed to make out of given words: "There are more advantages than disadvantages." Since there was no "the," I chose "advantages are more than disadvantages.

If it's supposed to be "There are more advantages than disadvantages," why wouldn't the Swedish be "Det finns fler fördelar än nackdelar"? In other words, I think this translation is wrong and should be changed. :/

April 8, 2018

devalanteriel

We do accept "The advantages are more than the disadvantages", but you wrote "disadvantages" twice.

January 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.