1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför ler du inte?"

"Varför ler du inte?"

Translation:Why are you not smiling?

March 17, 2015

22 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Why don’t you stop catcalling?’


shirki

Thanks for this. You made me smile. Have a lingot.


Q_C

Came here to point this out, good to see it is already so.


Allison23215

Never ask a stranger this question.


Semeltin

Varför ler du inte?


freeboprich

"You know it takes more muscles to frown than it does to smile!" "Yeah? And if takes more muscles to tell me that than leave me alone!" This just made me want to listen to Bill Hicks again!


MarkBorkBorkBork

At first glance I thought ler was related to English leer, but it's actually related to laugh.


StevenV13

Jag gick till tandläkare...


Yerrick

Can this be a request, as in the english alternate sentence "Why don't you smile?"


Lundgren8

No, I think the equivalent of that would be phrased: varför inte le?


GlennaJo

That was my reply and it was accepted.


SunnySundquist

Yeah, I like Lundgren's explanation better even though I got through with, Why don't you smile. Which to me would insinuate, why don't you ever smile. Where as, Why aren't you smiling? would be like when I do something I thought was good, right, or funny, but my wife is still not smiling... :o


Diebbro

This is a little confusing since "ler" is similar to "lär"... Just saying :p


Ezra746950

Varför lär du inte? = Why aren't you learning? I ask myself that everytime i come across a new word I've learned twenty times before.


mark230208

Slightly disappointed with myself I'm the only person wondering why the rätt ordföljd is not varför ler inte du.... what have i forgotten?


john65503

With a question, the subject (du) comes before the satsadverbial (inte).


Huguenot7

Well, Duo, for some reason, I haven't smiled much since starting this section in Swedish about feelings... I can't imagine why. Perhaps I should go hang out with Finns to cheer myself up...


losik55

Why so serious?


ThomasMial

audio is inaudible


ThomasMial

audio is not audible


Carolyn114766

I love seeing how our language still has links with the past and how meanings change. In English English to leer is taken as negative attention often smiling but with unfriendly intention.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.