1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They love the journey, becau…

"They love the journey, because it is like a fairytale."

Translation:De elsker rejsen, fordi den er som et eventyr.

March 17, 2015

14 Comments


SandmanRI

adventure = fairytale?


awefulwaffle

On another page (Eventyret slutter her), someone posted that the primary meaning of "eventyret" is fairytale and the secondary meaning is adventure, "as the idea of an adventure is not very prevalent among Danes".


potatoemouse

Would it be ok to use ligesom in this sentence instead of som?


pgoldrbx

I'm having the same question. There's another forum post about this. But I really don't know.


DaneOfTheHill

"fordi" is correct, but so is "da den er..."


Rachel_Ros

De elsker rejsen, fordi den er som et eventyr. can't we use det instead of den here?


pgoldrbx

I assumed it had to be den because we're referring to rejsen and they should match.


Rich524475

Please explain why ligesom versus som is wrong to use in this example.


KathyKarch

So far, no one has. I thought they were more or less interchangeable, but it does not accept ligesom. I wish someone would explain the difference.


JenseninToronto

do you need 'et' after som. Other sentences dropped the 'a' so could it be for instance- '...den er som eventyr'


Patsy536249

I still dont know when to use et or en after all these lessons. What did I miss


PushythePirate1

I've had this problem too. Go back to the beginning and redo the lessons at the start. Read the lesson notes, and they will explain the difference and when to use them. :)


sinechou

So ''journey'' is ''rejse'' while ''trip'' is ''tur''? Or what is the different between ''rejse'' and ''tur'' because ''De elsker turen...'' is not accepted here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.