"They love the journey, because it is like a fairytale."

Translation:De elsker rejsen, fordi den er som et eventyr.

3 years ago

9 Comments


SandmanRI

adventure = fairytale?

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

On another page (Eventyret slutter her), someone posted that the primary meaning of "eventyret" is fairytale and the secondary meaning is adventure, "as the idea of an adventure is not very prevalent among Danes".

2 years ago

DaneOfTheHill

"fordi" is correct, but so is "da den er..."

2 years ago

potatoemouse

Would it be ok to use ligesom in this sentence instead of som?

4 months ago

pgoldrbx
pgoldrbx

I'm having the same question. There's another forum post about this. But I really don't know.

2 months ago

potatoemouse

Thanks.

2 months ago

Rachel_Ros
Rachel_Ros

De elsker rejsen, fordi den er som et eventyr. can't we use det instead of den here?

4 months ago

pgoldrbx
pgoldrbx

I assumed it had to be den because we're referring to rejsen and they should match.

3 months ago

JenseninToronto

do you need 'et' after som. Other sentences dropped the 'a' so could it be for instance- '...den er som eventyr'

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.