1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El amor es una emoción muy f…

"El amor es una emoción muy fuerte."

Translation:Love is a very strong emotion.

March 17, 2015

7 Comments


Mani439608

why is it not fuerta?


LeeRoccy

Hello Mani439608. "Fuerta" doesn't exist in Spanish.

  • "Fuerte" is an invariable adjective (it has the same spelling for both genders.) ■Plural: Fuertes. Ex.
    • -The man is strong. (El hombre es fuerte.)
    • -The woman is strong. (La mujer es fuerte.)
    • -The men are strong. (Los hombres son fuertes.)
    • -The women are strong. (Las mujeres son fuertes.)

Melita2

Hola Lee, Here's a lingot for you!


Nel666548

Why isn't "Love's" accepted :/


Beto330368

Though it may be said rapidly in English, whereby "Love Is" may sound like Love"S, Love Is is not a contracted word.

Instead, "Love's" is possessive, such as, "Love's expression of emotion is very strong."


AcHoyle

Why is "the love is an emotion very strong" not accepted?


LeeRoccy

Hola, AcHoyle.

  1. Adjective + NOUN:
    • I have a fast HORSE. (Tengo un caballo rápido).
    • You are a good STUDENT. (Eres un buen alumno).
    • She is a strong WOMAN. (Es una mujer fuerte).
    • Love is a very strong EMOTION.
  2. VERB + adverb:
    • The horse RUNS fast. (El caballo corre rápido).
    • The student does not FEEL well. (El alumno no se siente bien).
    • It IS RAINING strongly. (Está lloviendo fuertemente/fuerte/con fuerza).
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.