Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You hear several birds."

Translation:Je hoort verscheidene vogels.

3 years ago

12 Comments


sarabkr

What's the difference between 'verscheidene' and 'verschillende'? Does it matter which one is used in any context?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Verschillende = different
Verscheidene = several

3 years ago

Mimzy12

Does "Je hoort enkele vogels" not mean "You hear several birds"?

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

I don't know the answer to your question for sure but I do know there is a slight difference between "verscheidene" and "enkele", the second meaning "a few"

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Isn't "several" and "a few" pretty much the same thing?

1 year ago

KimAnLarson

Several is 4 to 7, while a few is 3... but, that's a technicality.

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

Seriously?? Never heard of it...

1 year ago

KimAnLarson

Those are the definitions, however, it's not like anyone cares.

1 year ago

vrouw5

I wrote enkele vogels and was marked wrong. Is it that enkele is used for uncountable -> some? and verscheidene is for countable -> several? But previously it was used in enkele kranten - newspaper is countable, isn't it? or it is regarded as uncountable if seen as papers only, like milk perhaps?

2 years ago

Tsvetomirka

Is "Jij hoort EEN PAAR vogels' wrong?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"een paar vogels" = "a couple of birds"

3 years ago

KathrynSve

Duolingo told me the correct answer is "Jij hoorn meerdere vogels". What is meerdere? This word wasn't paper of this lesson..

1 year ago